Vuelta a España 2017  |  Stage 9. Orihuela-Costa - Cumbre del Sol   

72nd edition

176.3 km, 27 August 2017

Rider Team Time
1.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky 4h07'13"
2.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - Scott 04"
3.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 05"
4.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb 08"
5.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
6.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Trek - Segafredo 12"
7.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Quick - Step Floors
8.
Sam OOMEN
Team Sunweb
9.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team 14"
10.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
11.
Fabio ARU
Astana Pro Team 17"
12.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team 19"
13.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
14.
Jack HAIG
Orica - Scott 23"
15.
Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ
Movistar Team 27"
16.
Adam YATES
Orica - Scott
17.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 29"
18.
Wout POELS
Team Sky 55"
19.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'09"
20.
Louis MEINTJES
UAE Team Emirates
21.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky 01'13"
22.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data 01'15"
23.
Antwan TOLHOEK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 01'17"
24.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
25.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Bahrain - Merida
26.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates 01'22"
27.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team 01'24"
28.
Jan POLANC
UAE Team Emirates 01'28"
29.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
UAE Team Emirates
30.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
Trek - Segafredo 01'34"
31.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 01'36"
32.
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Movistar Team 01'50"
33.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 01'52"
34.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal 01'54"
35.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Movistar Team 01'58"
36.
Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 02'01"
37.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
38.
Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CALPA
Manzana Postobon Team 02'18"
39.
Jetse BOL
Manzana Postobon Team 02'31"
40.
Stefan DENIFL
Aqua Blue Sport 02'32"
41.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team 02'37"
42.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Trek - Segafredo
43.
Héctor SÁEZ BENITO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 02'54"
44.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team 03'08"
45.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ 03'14"
46.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Soudal
47.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 03'34"
48.
Rafał MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe 04'08"
49.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Team Katusha Alpecin 04'09"
50.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick - Step Floors
51.
Lachlan MORTON
Team Dimension Data 04'23"
52.
Stef CLEMENT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 04'47"
53.
Daan OLIVIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
54.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
55.
Diego ROSA
Team Sky 04'55"
56.
Gianni MOSCON
Team Sky
57.
Clement CHEVRIER
Ag2r La Mondiale 05'26"
58.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
59.
Bob JUNGELS
Quick - Step Floors 05'53"
60.
Serge PAUWELS
Team Dimension Data
61.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Bora - Hansgrohe 05'56"
62.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal 06'10"
63.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Team Katusha Alpecin 06'13"
64.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ
65.
Matej MOHORIČ
UAE Team Emirates
66.
Juan Felipe OSORIO ARBOLEDA
Manzana Postobon Team 06'34"
67.
Jaime ROSÓN GARCÍA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 07'14"
68.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
69.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Team Dimension Data
70.
Aldemar REYES ORTEGA
Manzana Postobon Team
71.
Koen DE KORT
Trek - Segafredo 07'25"
72.
Tim DECLERCQ
Quick - Step Floors 07'52"
73.
Kilian FRANKINY
BMC Racing Team
74.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Lotto - Soudal 08'01"
75.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
76.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
77.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
FDJ 08'15"
78.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky 08'18"
79.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 08'19"
80.
Jérémy MAISON
FDJ 08'21"
81.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
82.
Manuele BOARO
Bahrain - Merida 08'23"
83.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team 09'07"
84.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team
85.
Anthony TURGIS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 09'12"
86.
Domen NOVAK
Bahrain - Merida 09'32"
87.
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
Movistar Team 09'35"
88.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team 09'37"
89.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 09'41"
90.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky 09'53"
91.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
92.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
93.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Manzana Postobon Team
94.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal
95.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team
96.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team
97.
Lennard KÄMNA
Team Sunweb
98.
Hugo HOULE
Ag2r La Mondiale
99.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb
100.
Søren Kragh ANDERSEN
Team Sunweb 10'01"
101.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb 10'04"
102.
Lennard HOFSTEDE
Team Sunweb
103.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
104.
Loïc VLIEGEN
BMC Racing Team 10'33"
105.
Edward THEUNS
Trek - Segafredo 10'37"
106.
Simon YATES
Orica - Scott
107.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Orica - Scott
108.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
109.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick - Step Floors
110.
Anthony PEREZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
111.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Scott
112.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 11'37"
113.
Simon CLARKE
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
114.
Marco HALLER
Team Katusha Alpecin 11'47"
115.
Fernando ORJUELA GUTIERREZ
Manzana Postobon Team 12'33"
116.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 15'20"
117.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
118.
Lasse Norman HANSEN
Aqua Blue Sport 19'17"
119.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo
120.
Juan José LOBATO DEL VALLE
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
121.
Juan Sebastián MOLANO BENAVIDES
Manzana Postobon Team
122.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
UAE Team Emirates
123.
Damiano CARUSO
BMC Racing Team
124.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida
125.
Brendan CANTY
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
126.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida
127.
Julien DUVAL
Ag2r La Mondiale
128.
Jimmy TURGIS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
129.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
130.
Rafael Ferreira REIS
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
131.
Bernardo Albeiro SUAZA ARANGO
Manzana Postobon Team
132.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
133.
Laurens DE VREESE
Astana Pro Team
134.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
135.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb
136.
Jorge ARCAS PEÑA
Movistar Team
137.
Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ
Manzana Postobon Team
138.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Astana Pro Team
139.
Lorenzo MANZIN
FDJ
140.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
141.
Nico DENZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
142.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
143.
Yves LAMPAERT
Quick - Step Floors
144.
Daniel HOELGAARD
FDJ
145.
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Quick - Step Floors
146.
Peter KONING
Aqua Blue Sport
147.
Aaron GATE
Aqua Blue Sport
148.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ
149.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha Alpecin
150.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
151.
Federico ZURLO
UAE Team Emirates
152.
Iván GARCÍA CORTINA
Bahrain - Merida
153.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale 19'44"
154.
Remy MERTZ
Lotto - Soudal 19'49"
155.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - Scott 20'36"
156.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
157.
Thomas SCULLY
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
158.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Scott
159.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
160.
Adam BLYTHE
Aqua Blue Sport
161.
Mark CHRISTIAN
Aqua Blue Sport
162.
Ian STANNARD
Team Sky
163.
Conor DUNNE
Aqua Blue Sport
164.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Hansgrohe 20'45"
165.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
166.
Kenneth VANBILSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 21'08"
167.
Matteo TRENTIN
Quick - Step Floors 21'17"
168.
Daniel OSS
BMC Racing Team
169.
Sacha MODOLO
UAE Team Emirates 21'25"
170.
Michael MØRKØV
Team Katusha Alpecin
171.
Niki TERPSTRA
Quick - Step Floors
172.
Michel KREDER
Aqua Blue Sport
173.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
174.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe
175.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
176.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
Orica - Scott 22'10"
177.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal
178.
William CLARKE
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 24'04"
179.
Toms SKUJIŅŠ
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Orihuela-Costa - Cumbre del Sol

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 176.3 km

Date: 27 August 2017