Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - 2017

97th edition

Stage 5. Valls - Tortosa/Lo Tosa , 182 km    

24 March 2017

Rider Team Time
1.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team 4h14'52"
2.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky 13"
3.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Trek - Segafredo
4.
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
Movistar Team 25"
5.
Adam YATES
Orica - Scott 32"
6.
Daniel MARTIN
Quick - Step Floors 46"
7.
David GAUDU
FDJ 58"
8.
Hugh CARTHY
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 01'04"
9.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team 01'11"
10.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
11.
Romain BARDET
AG2R La Mondiale
12.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 01'17"
13.
Rafal MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe
14.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky 01'25"
15.
Pierre Roger LATOUR
AG2R La Mondiale 01'29"
16.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA
Cofidis, Solutions Credits 01'31"
17.
Jan HIRT
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
18.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
19.
Davide FORMOLO
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
20.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Orica - Scott 01'47"
21.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
BMC Racing Team 01'53"
22.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
23.
Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ
Trek - Segafredo
24.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo
25.
Louis MEINTJES
UAE Team Emirates
26.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Sunweb 02'08"
27.
Xandro MEURISSE
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
28.
Aldemar REYES ORTEGA
Manzana Postobon Team 02'17"
29.
Jesper HANSEN
Astana Pro Team 02'21"
30.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
UAE Team Emirates 02'34"
31.
Ondrej CINK
Bahrain - Merida 02'46"
32.
Ben O'CONNOR
Team Dimension Data 03'00"
33.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 03'09"
34.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
35.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Astana Pro Team
36.
Alexis VUILLERMOZ
AG2R La Mondiale 03'24"
37.
Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR
Movistar Team 03'29"
38.
Guillaume MARTIN
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 03'30"
39.
Thomas DEGAND
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
40.
Axel DOMONT
AG2R La Mondiale 03'33"
41.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Bahrain - Merida
42.
Martijn TUSVELD
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 03'49"
43.
Marco MINNAARD
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
44.
Fabien DOUBEY
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 04'20"
45.
Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE
Team Sunweb 04'21"
46.
Louis VERVAEKE
Lotto Soudal 04'35"
47.
Hector SAEZ BENITO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 05'06"
48.
Léo VINCENT
FDJ 05'13"
49.
Jose Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES
Bora - Hansgrohe 05'28"
50.
Eduard PRADES REVERTER
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 05'44"
51.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Lotto Soudal 05'45"
52.
Peter KENNAUGH
Team Sky 05'54"
53.
Jay MCCARTHY
Bora - Hansgrohe
54.
Pawel POLJANSKI
Bora - Hansgrohe
55.
Andrew TALANSKY
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
56.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Team Sky
57.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Team Katusha Alpecin 05'58"
58.
Rafael VALLS FERRI
Lotto Soudal 06'02"
59.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Bahrain - Merida 06'58"
60.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Trek - Segafredo
61.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
62.
Artyom ZAKHAROV
Astana Pro Team
63.
Ben GASTAUER
AG2R La Mondiale
64.
Cyril GAUTIER
AG2R La Mondiale
65.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team 07'12"
66.
Luis Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 07'26"
67.
Janez BRAJKOVIC
Bahrain - Merida
68.
Lukasz OWSIAN
CCC Sprandi Polkowice 07'48"
69.
Leszek PLUCINSKI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
70.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Team Sky
71.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Quick - Step Floors 08'56"
72.
Pieter SERRY
Quick - Step Floors 09'28"
73.
Rémi CAVAGNA
Quick - Step Floors
74.
Silvio HERKLOTZ
Bora - Hansgrohe
75.
Alexey VERMEULEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
76.
Laurens DE PLUS
Quick - Step Floors
77.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team 10'47"
78.
Dion SMITH
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 10'50"
79.
Sam BEWLEY
Orica - Scott
80.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto Soudal
81.
Damien HOWSON
Orica - Scott
82.
Pierre ROLLAND
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
83.
Maciej PATERSKI
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
84.
Murilo AFFONSO
Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
85.
Jetse BOL
Manzana Postobon Team
86.
Stef CLEMENT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
87.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
88.
Jan BÁRTA
Bora - Hansgrohe
89.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb
90.
Domen NOVAK
Bahrain - Merida
91.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky 11'02"
92.
Jeroen MEIJERS
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 12'00"
93.
Etienne VAN EMPEL
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
94.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
95.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team
96.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha Alpecin
97.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates
98.
Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS
Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
99.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
Team Dimension Data
100.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
101.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
102.
Ruben PLAZA MOLINA
Orica - Scott
103.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Team Katusha Alpecin
104.
Daryl IMPEY
Orica - Scott
105.
Jérémy MAISON
FDJ
106.
Lennard KÄMNA
Team Sunweb
107.
Frederik VEUCHELEN
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
108.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Bahrain - Merida
109.
Petr VAKOČ
Quick - Step Floors
110.
Lachlan MORTON
Team Dimension Data
111.
Arthur VICHOT
FDJ
112.
Benoit VAUGRENARD
FDJ
113.
Magno Prado NAZARET
Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
114.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Sky
115.
François BIDARD
AG2R La Mondiale
116.
Anass AIT EL ABDIA
UAE Team Emirates
117.
Peio BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
118.
Nacer BOUHANNI
Cofidis, Solutions Credits 13'51"
119.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
120.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb 14'54"
121.
Brendan CANTY
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
122.
Oscar RIESEBEEK
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 15'46"
123.
Tim ARIESEN
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
124.
Alex HOWES
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
125.
Svein TUFT
Orica - Scott
126.
Martijn KEIZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
127.
Bert Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
128.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
129.
Johan LE BON
FDJ
130.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
131.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
UAE Team Emirates 16'22"
132.
Nelson Felipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team
133.
Matteo BONO
UAE Team Emirates
134.
Nick VAN DER LIJKE
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 17'31"
135.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
136.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo 17'57"
137.
Michael GOGL
Trek - Segafredo
138.
Jose Isidro MACIEL GONCALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin 18'14"
139.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick - Step Floors 19'45"
140.
André GREIPEL
Lotto Soudal
141.
Phil BAUHAUS
Team Sunweb
142.
Maximilian SCHACHMANN
Quick - Step Floors
143.
Max WALSCHEID
Team Sunweb
144.
Kilian FRANKINY
BMC Racing Team
145.
Jonas VANGENECHTEN
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
146.
Piotr BROZYNA
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
147.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data
148.
Caio GODOY ORMENESE
Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team
149.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
Trek - Segafredo
150.
Mekseb DEBESAY
Team Dimension Data
151.
Przemyslaw NIEMIEC
UAE Team Emirates
152.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLON
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
153.
Geoffrey SOUPE
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
154.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
155.
Ricardo VILELA
Manzana Postobon Team
156.
Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ
Manzana Postobon Team
157.
Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CALPA
Manzana Postobon Team
158.
Julien SIMON
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
159.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto Soudal
160.
Mateusz TACIAK
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
161.
Davide VILLELLA
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
162.
Juan Felipe OSORIO ARBOLEDA
Manzana Postobon Team 20'27"
163.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida 20'49"
164.
Daniil FOMINYKH
Astana Pro Team
165.
Patryk STOSZ
CCC Sprandi Polkowice
166.
Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 21'21"
167.
Davide CIMOLAI
FDJ
168.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team