Santos Tour Down Under 2017  |  Stage 5. McLaren-Vale - Willunga Hill   

19th edition

151.5 km, 21 January 2017

Rider Team Time
1.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team 3h40'13"
2.
Nathan HAAS
Team Dimension Data 20"
3.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Orica - Scott
4.
Diego ULISSI
UAE Team Emirates
5.
Jay MCCARTHY
Bora - Hansgrohe
6.
Nathan EARLE
Team Ukyo 23"
7.
Rafael VALLS FERRI
Lotto - Soudal
8.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
9.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
10.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
11.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb
12.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team
13.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha Alpecin 28"
14.
Odd Christian EIKING
FDJ 32"
15.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Movistar Team
16.
Michael STORER
Mitchelton Scott 35"
17.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida 39"
18.
Ondrej CINK
Bahrain - Merida 40"
19.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
20.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ag2r La Mondiale 44"
21.
Rúben GUERREIRO
Trek - Segafredo 46"
22.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
Trek - Segafredo 01'00"
23.
Lucas HAMILTON
Mitchelton Scott 01'01"
24.
Jai HINDLEY
Mitchelton Scott
25.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin
26.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky
27.
Michael WOODS
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
28.
Ben O'CONNOR
Team Dimension Data 01'09"
29.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick - Step Floors
30.
Victor DE LA PARTE
Movistar Team
31.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo 01'22"
32.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Team Katusha Alpecin
33.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
34.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Quick - Step Floors 01'25"
35.
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
Movistar Team 01'33"
36.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick - Step Floors
37.
Alexey VERMEULEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 01'44"
38.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Movistar Team 01'50"
39.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Movistar Team
40.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
41.
Anthony ROUX
FDJ
42.
Petr VAKOČ
Quick - Step Floors
43.
Jan BAKELANTS
Ag2r La Mondiale
44.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Bahrain - Merida 02'00"
45.
Jack BAUER
Quick - Step Floors 02'10"
46.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data 02'18"
47.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Astana Pro Team 02'25"
48.
Ben SWIFT
UAE Team Emirates
49.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
50.
Damiano CARUSO
BMC Racing Team 02'54"
51.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Bahrain - Merida
52.
Kenny ELISSONDE
Team Sky 03'20"
53.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
FDJ
54.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
55.
Simon GERRANS
Orica - Scott 03'31"
56.
Daryl IMPEY
Orica - Scott
57.
Cameron MEYER
Mitchelton Scott
58.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Katusha Alpecin 03'36"
59.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale 03'58"
60.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
61.
Patrick BEVIN
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 04'05"
62.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky
63.
Manuele MORI
UAE Team Emirates
64.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal 04'14"
65.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team 05'00"
66.
Lennard HOFSTEDE
Team Sunweb 05'12"
67.
Baptiste PLANCKAERT
Team Katusha Alpecin 05'56"
68.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
Team Katusha Alpecin
69.
Jasha SÜTTERLIN
Movistar Team 05'58"
70.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto - Soudal
71.
Paul MARTENS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
72.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb 06'28"
73.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Sunweb
74.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data 06'35"
75.
Louis MEINTJES
UAE Team Emirates
76.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal
77.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
UAE Team Emirates
78.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates 06'37"
79.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick - Step Floors
80.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Team Katusha Alpecin
81.
Peter SAGAN
Bora - Hansgrohe 06'41"
82.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Bahrain - Merida 06'47"
83.
Clement CHEVRIER
Ag2r La Mondiale 06'49"
84.
Laurens DE VREESE
Astana Pro Team 06'58"
85.
Luke ROWE
Team Sky 07'05"
86.
Luke DURBRIDGE
Orica - Scott
87.
Caleb EWAN
Orica - Scott
88.
Artyom ZAKHAROV
Astana Pro Team 07'20"
89.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 07'31"
90.
Koen DE KORT
Trek - Segafredo 07'41"
91.
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Astana Pro Team
92.
Amaël MOINARD
BMC Racing Team 08'05"
93.
Jérémy MAISON
FDJ
94.
Damien HOWSON
Orica - Scott 08'10"
95.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
96.
Lachlan MORTON
Team Dimension Data 08'52"
97.
Ian STANNARD
Team Sky 08'57"
98.
William CLARKE
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
99.
Thomas SCULLY
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
100.
Edward THEUNS
Trek - Segafredo 09'37"
101.
Julien BERARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 10'22"
102.
Martin VELITS
Quick - Step Floors
103.
Chun Kai FENG
Bahrain - Merida
104.
Arnaud COURTEILLE
FDJ
105.
Alex HOWES
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
106.
Lukas PÖSTLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe 11'25"
107.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Sunweb 12'24"
108.
Roger KLUGE
Orica - Scott
109.
Samuel JENNER
Mitchelton Scott 13'41"
110.
Callum SCOTSON
-
111.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Team Sky
112.
Tyler FARRAR
Team Dimension Data
113.
Marko KUMP
UAE Team Emirates
114.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Hansgrohe 14'48"
115.
Niccolò BONIFAZIO
Bahrain - Merida 15'19"
116.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb 16'06"
117.
Mark RENSHAW
Team Dimension Data
118.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team
119.
Sean DE BIE
Lotto - Soudal
120.
Phil BAUHAUS
Team Sunweb
121.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Hansgrohe
122.
Robert WAGNER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 18'26"
123.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
124.
Oscar GATTO
Astana Pro Team
125.
Carlos BARBERO CUESTA
Movistar Team
126.
Matti BRESCHEL
Astana Pro Team
127.
Mads PEDERSEN
Trek - Segafredo
128.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team
129.
Michal KOLÁR
Bora - Hansgrohe
130.
Lorenzo MANZIN
FDJ
131.
Miles SCOTSON
BMC Racing Team

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. McLaren-Vale - Willunga Hill

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 151.5 km

Date: 21 January 2017