Giro d'Italia 2018  |  Stage 18. Abbiategrasso - Prato Nevoso   

101st edition

196 km, 24 May 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Maximilian SCHACHMANN
Quick-Step Floors 4h55'42"
2.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Israel Cycling Academy 10"
3.
Mattia CATTANEO
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 16"
4.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Hansgrohe 01'10"
5.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates 01'26"
6.
Michael MØRKØV
Quick-Step Floors 01'36"
7.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha Alpecin 01'52"
8.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 03'22"
9.
Alex TURRIN
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 03'29"
10.
Davide BALLERINI
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 05'09"
11.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team 10'48"
12.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Bahrain - Merida 11'03"
13.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Sunweb
14.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
15.
Wout POELS
Team Sky 11'07"
16.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe 11'23"
17.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
18.
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Movistar Team
19.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Mitchelton - Scott 11'31"
20.
Simon YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
21.
Davide FORMOLO
Bora - Hansgrohe
22.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 11'36"
23.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
Groupama - FDJ
24.
Thibaut PINOT
Groupama - FDJ
25.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team
26.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
27.
Ben O'CONNOR
Team Dimension Data 11'43"
28.
Boy VAN POPPEL
Trek - Segafredo 11'50"
29.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GÓMEZ
Movistar Team 12'03"
30.
Sam OOMEN
Team Sunweb 12'30"
31.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin 13'10"
32.
Georg PREIDLER
Groupama - FDJ
33.
Niklas EG
Trek - Segafredo 13'42"
34.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
35.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale 14'06"
36.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale 14'15"
37.
Jan HIRT
Astana Pro Team 14'26"
38.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky 14'46"
39.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates
40.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Sunweb 15'18"
41.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
42.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
43.
Kilian FRANKINY
BMC Racing Team
44.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 15'41"
45.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale 16'51"
46.
Kenny ELISSONDE
Team Sky 17'16"
47.
Fausto MASNADA
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 17'43"
48.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team 18'28"
49.
Diego ULISSI
UAE Team Emirates 19'47"
50.
Jan POLANC
UAE Team Emirates
51.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
52.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data
53.
Mads WURTZ SCHMIDT
Team Katusha Alpecin
54.
Ryan GIBBONS
Team Dimension Data
55.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto - Soudal
56.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Trek - Segafredo
57.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
58.
Jacopo MOSCA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
59.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data
60.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Team Katusha Alpecin
61.
Nathan BROWN
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
62.
Anthony ROUX
Groupama - FDJ
63.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida
64.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
65.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
66.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
Bora - Hansgrohe
67.
Krists NEILANDS
Israel Cycling Academy 21'23"
68.
Ben HERMANS
Israel Cycling Academy
69.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Israel Cycling Academy
70.
Steve MORABITO
Groupama - FDJ
71.
Louis VERVAEKE
Team Sunweb
72.
Matej MOHORIČ
Bahrain - Merida
73.
Domen NOVAK
Bahrain - Merida
74.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team 21'26"
75.
Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ
Movistar Team 21'51"
76.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team Sky 22'12"
77.
Roman KREUZIGER
Mitchelton - Scott 22'57"
78.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
79.
Davide VILLELLA
Astana Pro Team
80.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Mitchelton - Scott
81.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team
82.
Victor DE LA PARTE
Movistar Team
83.
Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
84.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
85.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
Groupama - FDJ
86.
Jérémy ROY
Groupama - FDJ
87.
Eduardo SEPULVEDA
Movistar Team 23'40"
88.
Nico DENZ
Ag2r La Mondiale 24'22"
89.
Clément VENTURINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
90.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
91.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb 25'27"
92.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Israel Cycling Academy
93.
Ryan MULLEN
Trek - Segafredo
94.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb
95.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
96.
Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
97.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
98.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
BMC Racing Team
99.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe
100.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team 25'51"
101.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
102.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky 26'06"
103.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
104.
Giulio CICCONE
Bardiani CSF
105.
Mirco MAESTRI
Bardiani CSF
106.
Alex DOWSETT
Team Katusha Alpecin
107.
Baptiste PLANCKAERT
Team Katusha Alpecin
108.
Roy CURVERS
Team Sunweb
109.
Manuel BELLETTI
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
110.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
111.
Hugh CARTHY
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
112.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
113.
Guillaume BOIVIN
Israel Cycling Academy
114.
Gijs VAN HOECKE
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
115.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
UAE Team Emirates
116.
Michael WOODS
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
117.
Marco FRAPPORTI
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
118.
Enrico BARBIN
Bardiani CSF
119.
Eugert ZHUPA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
120.
Manuele MORI
UAE Team Emirates
121.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
122.
Fabio ARU
UAE Team Emirates
123.
Andrea VENDRAME
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
124.
Liam BERTAZZO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
125.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team
126.
Jack HAIG
Mitchelton - Scott
127.
Guy SAGIV
Israel Cycling Academy
128.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
Trek - Segafredo
129.
Tony MARTIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
130.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
131.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data
132.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
133.
William BONNET
Groupama - FDJ
134.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
UAE Team Emirates
135.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto - Soudal
136.
Manuele BOARO
Bahrain - Merida
137.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Mitchelton - Scott
138.
Lennard HOFSTEDE
Team Sunweb
139.
Simone ANDREETTA
Bardiani CSF
140.
Giuseppe FONZI
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 26'59"
141.
Mitchell DOCKER
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 27'02"
142.
Frederik FRISON
Lotto - Soudal 27'09"
143.
Fabio SABATINI
Quick-Step Floors 27'24"
144.
Zdenek ŠTYBAR
Quick-Step Floors
145.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick-Step Floors
146.
Rémi CAVAGNA
Quick-Step Floors
147.
Florian SÉNÉCHAL
Quick-Step Floors
148.
Elia VIVIANI
Quick-Step Floors
149.
Niccolò BONIFAZIO
Bahrain - Merida 27'41"
150.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky 27'49"
151.
Mads PEDERSEN
Trek - Segafredo 28'37"
152.
Marco COLEDAN
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
153.
Paolo SIMION
Bardiani CSF
154.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data 28'52"
155.
Sacha MODOLO
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 30'06"
156.
Sam BEWLEY
Mitchelton - Scott 33'57"
157.
Svein TUFT
Mitchelton - Scott
158.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Hansgrohe

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 18. Abbiategrasso - Prato Nevoso

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 196 km

Date: 24 May 2018