Itzulia Basque Country 2018  |  Stage 1. Zarautz - Zarautz   

58th edition

162.1 km, 2 April 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Quick-Step Floors 4h17'46"
2.
Primož ROGLIČ
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
3.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team 00'23"
4.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick-Step Floors
5.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
6.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
7.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe
8.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal
9.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
10.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
11.
Rudy MOLARD
Groupama - FDJ
12.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
13.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo
14.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Movistar Team
15.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 00'51"
16.
Pieter SERRY
Quick-Step Floors
17.
Jack HAIG
Mitchelton - Scott
18.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
19.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
20.
Michael WOODS
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
21.
Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
22.
Bjorg LAMBRECHT
Lotto - Soudal 01'12"
23.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates
24.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
25.
Alexis VUILLERMOZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
26.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
27.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
28.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Trek - Segafredo
29.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team Sky
30.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
31.
Jesper HANSEN
Astana Pro Team
32.
Simon ŠPILAK
Team Katusha Alpecin
33.
Hugh CARTHY
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
34.
Diego ULISSI
UAE Team Emirates 01'35"
35.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
36.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
37.
Serge PAUWELS
Team Dimension Data 01'46"
38.
Alex ARANBURU DEBA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
39.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
40.
Rafael VALLS FERRI
Movistar Team
41.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 01'54"
42.
Jay MCCARTHY
Bora - Hansgrohe
43.
Jesús EZQUERRA MUELA
Burgos - BH
44.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Mitchelton - Scott
45.
Óscar CABEDO CARDÁ
Burgos - BH
46.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
47.
Hermann PERNSTEINER
Bahrain - Merida
48.
Robert POWER
Mitchelton - Scott
49.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
Bora - Hansgrohe
50.
Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 02'24"
51.
Jan POLANC
UAE Team Emirates 02'46"
52.
Nathan BROWN
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
53.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Team Katusha Alpecin
54.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
55.
Pierre LATOUR
Ag2r La Mondiale
56.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
57.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team
58.
Pablo TORRES MUIÑO
Burgos - BH
59.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
60.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
61.
Mark PADUN
Bahrain - Merida 02'56"
62.
Léo VINCENT
Groupama - FDJ 03'54"
63.
Neilson POWLESS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
64.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
65.
Brendan CANTY
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
66.
Toms SKUJIŅŠ
Trek - Segafredo
67.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Team Sky
68.
Michael MATTHEWS
Team Sunweb
69.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Astana Pro Team
70.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Sunweb
71.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick-Step Floors
72.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Astana Pro Team
73.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team 04'52"
74.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky 05'15"
75.
Jan BAKELANTS
Ag2r La Mondiale
76.
Rúben GUERREIRO
Trek - Segafredo
77.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Team Sky
78.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
79.
Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS
Burgos - BH 05'42"
80.
James KNOX
Quick-Step Floors 06'31"
81.
Damien HOWSON
Mitchelton - Scott
82.
Fernando BARCELÓ ARAGÓN
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 07'00"
83.
Valentin MADOUAS
Groupama - FDJ 07'07"
84.
Jon IRISARRI RINCON
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
85.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data
86.
Igor MERINO CORTAZAR
Burgos - BH
87.
Lucas HAMILTON
Mitchelton - Scott
88.
Manuele MORI
UAE Team Emirates
89.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team
90.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
91.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
92.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
93.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
94.
Romain SEIGLE
Groupama - FDJ
95.
Pavel SIVAKOV
Team Sky
96.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Team Dimension Data
97.
Amanuel Werkilul GEBREIGZABHIER
Team Dimension Data
98.
Julen AMEZQUETA MORENO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
99.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Sky
100.
Alex HOWES
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
101.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
102.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
103.
Aleksandr RIABUSHENKO
UAE Team Emirates
104.
Simon GERRANS
BMC Racing Team
105.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Bahrain - Merida
106.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo
107.
Rémi CAVAGNA
Quick-Step Floors
108.
Steve MORABITO
Groupama - FDJ
109.
Cyril GAUTIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
110.
Lachlan MORTON
Team Dimension Data
111.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
112.
Jai HINDLEY
Team Sunweb
113.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Katusha Alpecin
114.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb
115.
Anass AIT EL ABDIA
UAE Team Emirates
116.
Jhonatan Manuel NARVÁEZ PRADO
Quick-Step Floors
117.
Aritz BAGUES KALPARSORO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 07'58"
118.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb
119.
Willie SMIT
Team Katusha Alpecin
120.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 08'14"
121.
Michael ALBASINI
Mitchelton - Scott
122.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
123.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
124.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Bahrain - Merida
125.
Bruno ARMIRAIL
Groupama - FDJ
126.
Patrick BEVIN
BMC Racing Team
127.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
128.
Remy MERTZ
Lotto - Soudal
129.
Michael STORER
Team Sunweb
130.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Mitchelton - Scott
131.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Groupama - FDJ
132.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe
133.
Lawson CRADDOCK
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
134.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Team Katusha Alpecin
135.
Steff CRAS
Team Katusha Alpecin
136.
Anthony PEREZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
137.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe 08'24"
138.
Aitor GONZALEZ PRIETO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 09'10"
139.
Victor DE LA PARTE
Movistar Team 09'37"
140.
Michael GOGL
Trek - Segafredo
141.
Damiano CARUSO
BMC Racing Team
142.
Paul MARTENS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 09'44"
143.
Ibai SALAS ZORROZUA
Burgos - BH
144.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
145.
Moreno MOSER
Astana Pro Team 09'53"
146.
Enrique SANZ UNZUÉ
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
147.
Sepp KUSS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
148.
Nelson Andrés SOTO MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
149.
Matteo BONO
UAE Team Emirates
150.
Zhandos BIZHIGITOV
Astana Pro Team
151.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data
152.
Lukas PÖSTLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe 11'44"
153.
Matvey MAMYKIN
Burgos - BH 16'49"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Zarautz - Zarautz

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 162.1 km

Date: 2 April 2018