Itzulia Basque Country 2018  |  Stage 5. Vitoria - Gasteiz   

58th edition

164.7 km, 6 April 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Astana Pro Team 3h53'59"
2.
Primož ROGLIČ
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
3.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
4.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Mitchelton - Scott
5.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
6.
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Movistar Team
7.
Mark PADUN
Bahrain - Merida 15"
8.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team 01'27"
9.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates
10.
Jai HINDLEY
Team Sunweb
11.
Jack HAIG
Mitchelton - Scott
12.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team Sky
13.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
14.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo
15.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
16.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
17.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
18.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Team Sky 01'51"
19.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick-Step Floors 02'15"
20.
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Quick-Step Floors
21.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
22.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
23.
Alexis VUILLERMOZ
Ag2r La Mondiale 03'48"
24.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
25.
Bjorg LAMBRECHT
Lotto - Soudal
26.
Alex ARANBURU DEBA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
27.
Pieter SERRY
Quick-Step Floors
28.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe
29.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal
30.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Trek - Segafredo
31.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
32.
Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
33.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
34.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
35.
Hermann PERNSTEINER
Bahrain - Merida
36.
Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
37.
Óscar CABEDO CARDÁ
Burgos - BH
38.
Jesper HANSEN
Astana Pro Team
39.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
40.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Team Katusha Alpecin
41.
Amanuel Werkilul GEBREIGZABHIER
Team Dimension Data
42.
Pierre LATOUR
Ag2r La Mondiale 03'55"
43.
Julen AMEZQUETA MORENO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 05'32"
44.
Rudy MOLARD
Groupama - FDJ
45.
Nathan BROWN
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
46.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
47.
Michael WOODS
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
48.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
49.
Valentin MADOUAS
Groupama - FDJ
50.
Jan POLANC
UAE Team Emirates 07'04"
51.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Sunweb
52.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
53.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Team Katusha Alpecin
54.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
55.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
56.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team
57.
Toms SKUJIŅŠ
Trek - Segafredo
58.
Jan BAKELANTS
Ag2r La Mondiale
59.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
60.
Michael MATTHEWS
Team Sunweb 09'25"
61.
Jay MCCARTHY
Bora - Hansgrohe
62.
Anass AIT EL ABDIA
UAE Team Emirates
63.
Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS
Burgos - BH 10'26"
64.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
65.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
66.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Team Dimension Data
67.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 15'21"
68.
Alex HOWES
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
69.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb
70.
Michael ALBASINI
Mitchelton - Scott 19'05"
71.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team
72.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb
73.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data
74.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Sky
75.
Lawson CRADDOCK
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
76.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
77.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Katusha Alpecin
78.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
79.
Rafael VALLS FERRI
Movistar Team
80.
Victor DE LA PARTE
Movistar Team
81.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
82.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
83.
Jon IRISARRI RINCON
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
84.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
85.
Steff CRAS
Team Katusha Alpecin
86.
Simon ŠPILAK
Team Katusha Alpecin
87.
Neilson POWLESS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
88.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
Bora - Hansgrohe
89.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe
90.
Rémi CAVAGNA
Quick-Step Floors
91.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
92.
Brendan CANTY
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
93.
Jesús EZQUERRA MUELA
Burgos - BH
94.
Pablo TORRES MUIÑO
Burgos - BH
95.
Aritz BAGUES KALPARSORO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
96.
Aleksandr RIABUSHENKO
UAE Team Emirates
97.
Diego ULISSI
UAE Team Emirates
98.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
99.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
100.
James KNOX
Quick-Step Floors
101.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
102.
Willie SMIT
Team Katusha Alpecin
103.
Matteo BONO
UAE Team Emirates
104.
Romain SEIGLE
Groupama - FDJ
105.
Léo VINCENT
Groupama - FDJ
106.
Manuele MORI
UAE Team Emirates
107.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
108.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Bahrain - Merida
109.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo
110.
Anthony PEREZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
111.
Damiano CARUSO
BMC Racing Team
112.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick-Step Floors
113.
Simon GERRANS
BMC Racing Team
114.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data
115.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Bahrain - Merida
116.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
117.
Lachlan MORTON
Team Dimension Data
118.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Mitchelton - Scott
119.
Cyril GAUTIER
Ag2r La Mondiale 19'43"
120.
Sepp KUSS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
121.
Nelson Andrés SOTO MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
122.
Lucas HAMILTON
Mitchelton - Scott
123.
Robert POWER
Mitchelton - Scott
124.
Zhandos BIZHIGITOV
Astana Pro Team
125.
Ibai SALAS ZORROZUA
Burgos - BH
126.
Fernando BARCELÓ ARAGÓN
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
127.
Remy MERTZ
Lotto - Soudal
128.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
129.
Igor MERINO CORTAZAR
Burgos - BH
130.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
131.
Serge PAUWELS
Team Dimension Data
132.
Paul MARTENS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
133.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Team Sky
134.
Enrique SANZ UNZUÉ
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
135.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Astana Pro Team
136.
Lukas PÖSTLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
137.
Rúben GUERREIRO
Trek - Segafredo
138.
Damien HOWSON
Mitchelton - Scott 19'47"
139.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
140.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
141.
Michael GOGL
Trek - Segafredo
142.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Groupama - FDJ
143.
Hugh CARTHY
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
144.
Moreno MOSER
Astana Pro Team 21'55"
145.
Bruno ARMIRAIL
Groupama - FDJ 23'05"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Vitoria - Gasteiz

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 164.7 km

Date: 6 April 2018