Tour of Oman 2018  |  Stage 1. Nizwa - Sultan Qaboos University   

9th edition

162.5 km, 13 February 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Bryan COQUARD
Vital Concept Cycling Club 3h58'41"
2.
Mark CAVENDISH
Team Dimension Data
3.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek - Segafredo
4.
Nacer BOUHANNI
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
5.
Max WALSCHEID
Team Sunweb
6.
Adam BLYTHE
Aqua Blue Sport
7.
Alexander KRISTOFF
UAE Team Emirates
8.
Bram WELTEN
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
9.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
Astana Pro Team
10.
Boris VALLÉE
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
11.
Yannis YSSAAD
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
12.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
13.
Baptiste PLANCKAERT
Team Katusha Alpecin
14.
Floris GERTS
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
15.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team
16.
Wouter WIPPERT
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
17.
Kevin DELTOMBE
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
18.
Eric YOUNG
Rally Cycling
19.
Kenneth VAN ROOY
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
20.
Nathan HAAS
Team Katusha Alpecin
21.
Borut BOŽIČ
Bahrain - Merida
22.
Amaury CAPIOT
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
23.
Fabio JAKOBSEN
Quick-Step Floors
24.
Shane ARCHBOLD
Aqua Blue Sport
25.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team
26.
Simone ANTONINI
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
27.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
28.
Luka PIBERNIK
Bahrain - Merida
29.
Scott DAVIES
Team Dimension Data
30.
Davide MARTINELLI
Quick-Step Floors
31.
Andrew FENN
Aqua Blue Sport
32.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates
33.
Alex ARANBURU DEBA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
34.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
35.
Justin OIEN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
36.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data
37.
Nils POLITT
Team Katusha Alpecin
38.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
39.
Elmar REINDERS
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
40.
Odd Christian EIKING
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
41.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick-Step Floors
42.
Nicholas DLAMINI
Team Dimension Data
43.
Brandon MCNULTY
Rally Cycling
44.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
45.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
46.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team
47.
Jan HIRT
Astana Pro Team
48.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo
49.
Fabien DOUBEY
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
50.
Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
51.
Manuele BOARO
Bahrain - Merida
52.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates
53.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
54.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
55.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
56.
Mark MCNALLY
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
57.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
58.
Edward THEUNS
Team Sunweb
59.
Aime DE GENDT
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
60.
Maxime FARAZIJN
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
61.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
62.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team
63.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Astana Pro Team
64.
Pim LIGTHART
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
65.
Tim DECLERCQ
Quick-Step Floors
66.
Wesley KREDER
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
67.
Danny PATE
Rally Cycling
68.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
69.
Benjamin DECLERCQ
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
70.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo
71.
Nick DOUGALL
Team Dimension Data
72.
Steff CRAS
Team Katusha Alpecin
73.
Jordi WARLOP
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
74.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
75.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
76.
Bert VAN LERBERGHE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
77.
Xandro MEURISSE
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
78.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick-Step Floors
79.
Alberto BETTIOL
BMC Racing Team
80.
Rémi CAVAGNA
Quick-Step Floors
81.
Pierre-Luc PÉRICHON
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
82.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
83.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
84.
Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK
BMC Racing Team
85.
Niki TERPSTRA
Quick-Step Floors
86.
Pieter WEENING
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
87.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
88.
Daniel PEARSON
Aqua Blue Sport
89.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
90.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida
91.
Michael CARBEL SVENDGAARD
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
92.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
UAE Team Emirates
93.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
94.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
95.
Mark CHRISTIAN
Aqua Blue Sport
96.
Danilo CELANO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
97.
Maxime DANIEL
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
98.
Nicola CONCI
Trek - Segafredo
99.
Casper Phillip PEDERSEN
Aqua Blue Sport
100.
Brian VAN GOETHEM
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
101.
Jon IRISARRI RINCON
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
102.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Katusha Alpecin
103.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
UAE Team Emirates
104.
Conor DUNNE
Aqua Blue Sport
105.
Roberto FERRARI
UAE Team Emirates 00'14"
106.
Lorenzo MANZIN
Vital Concept Cycling Club 00'17"
107.
Kris BOECKMANS
Vital Concept Cycling Club
108.
Roy CURVERS
Team Sunweb 00'21"
109.
Søren Kragh ANDERSEN
Team Sunweb
110.
Oliviero TROIA
UAE Team Emirates 00'23"
111.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb 00'26"
112.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Sunweb
113.
Kévin REZA
Vital Concept Cycling Club 00'30"
114.
Tyler MAGNER
Rally Cycling 00'37"
115.
Florian VACHON
Team Fortuneo - Samsic 00'54"
116.
Johan LE BON
Vital Concept Cycling Club 00'57"
117.
Julien MORICE
Vital Concept Cycling Club
118.
Loïc CHETOUT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 00'59"
119.
Cyril LEMOINE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
120.
Bert DE BACKER
Vital Concept Cycling Club 01'05"
121.
Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 01'09"
122.
Charles Bradley HUFF
Rally Cycling 01'31"
123.
Adam DE VOS
Rally Cycling 01'48"
124.
Martijn TUSVELD
Team Sunweb 01'55"
125.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team
126.
Robin CARPENTER
Rally Cycling 03'04"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Nizwa - Sultan Qaboos University

Distance: 162.5 km

Date: 13 February 2018