Tour of Oman 2018  |  Stage 2. Sultan Qaboos University - Al Bustan   

9th edition

167.5 km, 14 February 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Nathan HAAS
Team Katusha Alpecin 4h22'15"
2.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team
3.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team
4.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick-Step Floors
5.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
6.
Niki TERPSTRA
Quick-Step Floors
7.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
8.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
9.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo
10.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
11.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12.
Odd Christian EIKING
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
13.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
14.
Fabien DOUBEY
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
15.
Nicola CONCI
Trek - Segafredo 00'05"
16.
Alberto BETTIOL
BMC Racing Team 00'21"
17.
Alexander KRISTOFF
UAE Team Emirates 00'38"
18.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Astana Pro Team
19.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
20.
Scott DAVIES
Team Dimension Data
21.
Martijn TUSVELD
Team Sunweb
22.
Kevin DELTOMBE
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
23.
Xandro MEURISSE
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
24.
Steff CRAS
Team Katusha Alpecin
25.
Alex ARANBURU DEBA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
26.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data
27.
Mark CHRISTIAN
Aqua Blue Sport
28.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick-Step Floors
29.
Daniel PEARSON
Aqua Blue Sport
30.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
31.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida
32.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates
33.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Katusha Alpecin
34.
Jan HIRT
Astana Pro Team
35.
Pierre-Luc PÉRICHON
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
36.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
37.
Pieter WEENING
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
38.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team
39.
Adam DE VOS
Rally Cycling 01'08"
40.
Amaury CAPIOT
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
41.
Florian VACHON
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
42.
Robin CARPENTER
Rally Cycling
43.
Benjamin DECLERCQ
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
44.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
45.
Kenneth VAN ROOY
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
46.
Edward THEUNS
Team Sunweb
47.
Tim DECLERCQ
Quick-Step Floors
48.
Danilo CELANO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
49.
Floris GERTS
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
50.
Aime DE GENDT
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
51.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team
52.
Rémi CAVAGNA
Quick-Step Floors
53.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
UAE Team Emirates
54.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates
55.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
56.
Brandon MCNULTY
Rally Cycling
57.
Jon IRISARRI RINCON
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
58.
Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
59.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
60.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo
61.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
62.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
63.
Nils POLITT
Team Katusha Alpecin
64.
Simone ANTONINI
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
65.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida 01'30"
66.
Casper Phillip PEDERSEN
Aqua Blue Sport 02'00"
67.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Team Fortuneo - Samsic 03'04"
68.
Roy CURVERS
Team Sunweb
69.
Elmar REINDERS
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
70.
Luka PIBERNIK
Bahrain - Merida
71.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
Astana Pro Team 03'06"
72.
Cyril LEMOINE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 03'15"
73.
Mark MCNALLY
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 03'46"
74.
Nacer BOUHANNI
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
75.
Wesley KREDER
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
76.
Maxime DANIEL
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
77.
Bryan COQUARD
Vital Concept Cycling Club
78.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb
79.
Michael CARBEL SVENDGAARD
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
80.
Nick DOUGALL
Team Dimension Data
81.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
82.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
83.
Manuele BOARO
Bahrain - Merida 04'49"
84.
Jordi WARLOP
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 04'56"
85.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team 05'14"
86.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
87.
Conor DUNNE
Aqua Blue Sport
88.
Andrew FENN
Aqua Blue Sport
89.
Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK
BMC Racing Team
90.
Adam BLYTHE
Aqua Blue Sport
91.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek - Segafredo
92.
Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
93.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
UAE Team Emirates
94.
Pim LIGTHART
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
95.
Loïc CHETOUT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
96.
Oliviero TROIA
UAE Team Emirates 06'56"
97.
Davide MARTINELLI
Quick-Step Floors
98.
Bert DE BACKER
Vital Concept Cycling Club
99.
Kévin REZA
Vital Concept Cycling Club 07'17"
100.
Danny PATE
Rally Cycling 07'54"
101.
Mark CAVENDISH
Team Dimension Data
102.
Lorenzo MANZIN
Vital Concept Cycling Club
103.
Nicholas DLAMINI
Team Dimension Data 10'23"
104.
Fabio JAKOBSEN
Quick-Step Floors
105.
Borut BOŽIČ
Bahrain - Merida 10'59"
106.
Maxime FARAZIJN
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 12'10"
107.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team
108.
Bert VAN LERBERGHE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
109.
Baptiste PLANCKAERT
Team Katusha Alpecin
110.
Tyler MAGNER
Rally Cycling
111.
Boris VALLÉE
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
112.
Bram WELTEN
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
113.
Julien MORICE
Vital Concept Cycling Club
114.
Eric YOUNG
Rally Cycling
115.
Yannis YSSAAD
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
116.
Justin OIEN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
117.
Johan LE BON
Vital Concept Cycling Club
118.
Roberto FERRARI
UAE Team Emirates
119.
Charles Bradley HUFF
Rally Cycling
120.
Shane ARCHBOLD
Aqua Blue Sport
121.
Kris BOECKMANS
Vital Concept Cycling Club
122.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Sunweb 12'20"
123.
Max WALSCHEID
Team Sunweb
124.
Søren Kragh ANDERSEN
Team Sunweb
125.
Brian VAN GOETHEM
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 13'59"
126.
Wouter WIPPERT
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 15'20"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Sultan Qaboos University - Al Bustan

Distance: 167.5 km

Date: 14 February 2018