Tour of Oman 2018  |  Stage 3. German University of Technology - Wadi Dayqah Dam   

9th edition

179.5 km, 15 February 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
BMC Racing Team 4h36'04"
2.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates 00'03"
3.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team
4.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
5.
Nathan HAAS
Team Katusha Alpecin 00'07"
6.
Magnus CORT NIELSEN
Astana Pro Team
7.
Odd Christian EIKING
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 00'09"
8.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick-Step Floors
9.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
10.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
11.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12.
Alexander KRISTOFF
UAE Team Emirates 00'14"
13.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida 00'17"
14.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
15.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
16.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek - Segafredo
17.
Nicola CONCI
Trek - Segafredo
18.
Fabien DOUBEY
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
19.
Rémi CAVAGNA
Quick-Step Floors 00'20"
20.
Alex ARANBURU DEBA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 00'24"
21.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data
22.
Mark CHRISTIAN
Aqua Blue Sport
23.
Floris GERTS
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
24.
Steff CRAS
Team Katusha Alpecin
25.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
26.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo
27.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
28.
Benjamin DECLERCQ
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
29.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
30.
Pierre-Luc PÉRICHON
Team Fortuneo - Samsic 00'30"
31.
Scott DAVIES
Team Dimension Data
32.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
33.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick-Step Floors
34.
Daniel PEARSON
Aqua Blue Sport
35.
Edward THEUNS
Team Sunweb
36.
Danilo CELANO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
37.
Kevin DELTOMBE
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 00'36"
38.
Nacer BOUHANNI
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 00'37"
39.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Katusha Alpecin 00'39"
40.
Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 00'44"
41.
Nicholas DLAMINI
Team Dimension Data
42.
Tim DECLERCQ
Quick-Step Floors 00'46"
43.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo 00'49"
44.
Jon IRISARRI RINCON
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 00'50"
45.
Robin CARPENTER
Rally Cycling 00'53"
46.
Casper Phillip PEDERSEN
Aqua Blue Sport 00'57"
47.
Xandro MEURISSE
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 01'09"
48.
Niki TERPSTRA
Quick-Step Floors
49.
Alberto BETTIOL
BMC Racing Team 01'12"
50.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team
51.
Maxime DANIEL
Team Fortuneo - Samsic 01'16"
52.
Elmar REINDERS
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 01'17"
53.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
54.
Lorenzo MANZIN
Vital Concept Cycling Club 01'25"
55.
Julien BERNARD
Trek - Segafredo
56.
Adam DE VOS
Rally Cycling
57.
Manuele BOARO
Bahrain - Merida
58.
Martijn TUSVELD
Team Sunweb
59.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb 01'27"
60.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team
61.
Luka PIBERNIK
Bahrain - Merida 01'29"
62.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
63.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
64.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team
65.
Florian VACHON
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
66.
Davide MARTINELLI
Quick-Step Floors
67.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team 01'35"
68.
Johan LE BON
Vital Concept Cycling Club 01'50"
69.
Nick DOUGALL
Team Dimension Data 02'05"
70.
Simone ANTONINI
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 02'07"
71.
Adam BLYTHE
Aqua Blue Sport 02'18"
72.
Cyril LEMOINE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 02'24"
73.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Astana Pro Team 02'30"
74.
Jan HIRT
Astana Pro Team
75.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida 02'32"
76.
Pieter WEENING
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 02'34"
77.
Nils POLITT
Team Katusha Alpecin 02'37"
78.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates 02'49"
79.
Bert VAN LERBERGHE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 02'55"
80.
Andrew FENN
Aqua Blue Sport 02'57"
81.
Roy CURVERS
Team Sunweb 03'00"
82.
Przemysław NIEMIEC
UAE Team Emirates 03'11"
83.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
UAE Team Emirates
84.
Wesley KREDER
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
85.
Mark MCNALLY
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
86.
Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
87.
Conor DUNNE
Aqua Blue Sport 03'14"
88.
Michael CARBEL SVENDGAARD
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
89.
Borut BOŽIČ
Bahrain - Merida 03'16"
90.
Jordi WARLOP
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 03'29"
91.
Shane ARCHBOLD
Aqua Blue Sport 03'37"
92.
Amaury CAPIOT
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 03'48"
93.
Kenneth VAN ROOY
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 04'02"
94.
Yannis YSSAAD
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 04'04"
95.
Justin OIEN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 04'17"
96.
Julien MORICE
Vital Concept Cycling Club 05'44"
97.
Bryan COQUARD
Vital Concept Cycling Club
98.
Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK
BMC Racing Team 06'55"
99.
Aime DE GENDT
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 06'57"
100.
Mark CAVENDISH
Team Dimension Data 07'12"
101.
Kévin REZA
Vital Concept Cycling Club
102.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Sunweb 07'14"
103.
Danny PATE
Rally Cycling
104.
Fabio JAKOBSEN
Quick-Step Floors
105.
Brian VAN GOETHEM
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
106.
Maxime FARAZIJN
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
107.
Bert DE BACKER
Vital Concept Cycling Club
108.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team
109.
Max WALSCHEID
Team Sunweb
110.
Oliviero TROIA
UAE Team Emirates
111.
Brandon MCNULTY
Rally Cycling
112.
Bram WELTEN
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
113.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
114.
Eric YOUNG
Rally Cycling
115.
Loïc CHETOUT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
116.
Baptiste PLANCKAERT
Team Katusha Alpecin
117.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
118.
Roberto FERRARI
UAE Team Emirates
119.
Tyler MAGNER
Rally Cycling 07'21"
120.
Pim LIGTHART
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 07'22"
121.
Charles Bradley HUFF
Rally Cycling 07'31"
122.
Boris VALLÉE
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 12'38"
123.
Kris BOECKMANS
Vital Concept Cycling Club
124.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 13'09"
125.
Wouter WIPPERT
Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 13'39"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. German University of Technology - Wadi Dayqah Dam

Distance: 179.5 km

Date: 15 February 2018