Vuelta a España - 2018

73rd edition

Stage 8. Linares - Almaden , 195.5 km    

1 September 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team 4h35'54"
2.
Peter SAGAN
Bora - Hansgrohe
3.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
4.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
5.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek - Segafredo
6.
Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
7.
Simon YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
8.
Bjorg LAMBRECHT
Lotto Soudal
9.
Ivan GARCIA CORTINA
Bahrain - Merida
10.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
11.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
12.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
13.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto Soudal
14.
Michal KWIATKOWSKI
Team Sky
15.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
16.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
17.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb
18.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
19.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Trek - Segafredo
20.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
21.
Luis Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
22.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick-Step Floors
23.
Nacer BOUHANNI
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
24.
Rafal MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe
25.
Thibaut PINOT
Groupama - FDJ
26.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
27.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
28.
Eduard PRADES REVERTER
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
29.
Fabio ARU
UAE Team Emirates
30.
Rudy MOLARD
Groupama - FDJ
31.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team Sky
32.
Davide FORMOLO
Bora - Hansgrohe
33.
Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS
Burgos - BH
34.
Louis MEINTJES
Team Dimension Data
35.
Jack HAIG
Mitchelton - Scott
36.
Laurens DE PLUS
Quick-Step Floors
37.
Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Movistar Team
38.
Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
39.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team
40.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
41.
Ryan GIBBONS
Team Dimension Data
42.
Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA
Burgos - BH
43.
Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
44.
Amanuel Werkilul GEBREIGZABHIER
Team Dimension Data
45.
Jay MCCARTHY
Bora - Hansgrohe
46.
Tony GALLOPIN
AG2R La Mondiale
47.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data
48.
Davide VILLELLA
Astana Pro Team
49.
Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
50.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha Alpecin
51.
Hubert DUPONT
AG2R La Mondiale
52.
Hermann PERNSTEINER
Bahrain - Merida
53.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates 15"
54.
Alex ARANBURU DEBA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
55.
Aritz BAGUES KALPARSORO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 19"
56.
Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team 26"
57.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Astana Pro Team 32"
58.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
59.
Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ
Burgos - BH
60.
Ben GASTAUER
AG2R La Mondiale
61.
Simone PETILLI
UAE Team Emirates
62.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
63.
Sepp KUSS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
64.
Jai HINDLEY
Team Sunweb
65.
Daniel MARTIN
UAE Team Emirates
66.
Simone CONSONNI
UAE Team Emirates 39"
67.
Matteo TRENTIN
Mitchelton - Scott 42"
68.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Sunweb 51"
69.
Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 52"
70.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
Team Katusha Alpecin 57"
71.
Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
72.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Sunweb 01'03"
73.
Elia VIVIANI
Quick-Step Floors
74.
Tom LEEZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 01'20"
75.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto Soudal
76.
Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
77.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto Soudal
78.
Jetse BOL
Burgos - BH
79.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
80.
Nans PETERS
AG2R La Mondiale
81.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo
82.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
83.
Georg PREIDLER
Groupama - FDJ
84.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
85.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
86.
Daniele BENNATI
Movistar Team 01'26"
87.
Luka PIBERNIK
Bahrain - Merida
88.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Sky 01'27"
89.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
90.
Fabio SABATINI
Quick-Step Floors
91.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha Alpecin 01'32"
92.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto Soudal
93.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLON
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
94.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team 01'38"
95.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
96.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Bahrain - Merida
97.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
98.
Jose Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES
Burgos - BH
99.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb
100.
Nelson Andres SOTO MARTINEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
101.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo 01'41"
102.
Michael MORKOV
Quick-Step Floors 01'45"
103.
Peio BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team 01'47"
104.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo 01'50"
105.
Pavel SIVAKOV
Team Sky
106.
Pierre ROLLAND
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 01'52"
107.
Kenneth VANBILSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Credits 01'53"
108.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick-Step Floors
109.
Nelson Felipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team
110.
Julien DUVAL
AG2R La Mondiale
111.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Credits 02'02"
112.
Mikael CHEREL
AG2R La Mondiale
113.
Oscar RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 02'05"
114.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky 02'13"
115.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto Soudal
116.
Michael WOODS
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 02'26"
117.
Simon CLARKE
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
118.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
119.
Bert Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 02'28"
120.
Lars BOOM
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
121.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data 02'30"
122.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team
123.
Nicola CONCI
Trek - Segafredo 02'33"
124.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
125.
Max WALSCHEID
Team Sunweb 02'39"
126.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team
127.
Damien HOWSON
Mitchelton - Scott
128.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team 02'41"
129.
Michael STORER
Team Sunweb 02'48"
130.
Michael ALBASINI
Mitchelton - Scott
131.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
132.
Alexander EDMONDSON
Mitchelton - Scott
133.
Luka MEZGEC
Mitchelton - Scott
134.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
135.
Jan HIRT
Astana Pro Team
136.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team 02'54"
137.
Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
138.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
UAE Team Emirates
139.
Alexandre GENIEZ
AG2R La Mondiale 03'02"
140.
Mickael DELAGE
Groupama - FDJ
141.
Kasper ASGREEN
Quick-Step Floors 03'14"
142.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Lotto Soudal 03'15"
143.
Winner ANACONA GOMEZ
Movistar Team
144.
Adam YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
145.
Martijn TUSVELD
Team Sunweb
146.
Alexis GOUGEARD
AG2R La Mondiale 03'31"
147.
Mathias LE TURNIER
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
148.
Lukas PÖSTLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe 03'54"
149.
Dylan VAN BAARLE
Team Sky 04'05"
150.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team 04'37"
151.
Pablo TORRES MUIÑO
Burgos - BH
152.
Antonio MOLINA CANET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
153.
Oscar CABEDO CARDA
Burgos - BH
154.
Edward RAVASI
UAE Team Emirates
155.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data
156.
Mitchell DOCKER
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
157.
Luis Angel MATE MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Credits 05'23"
158.
Léo VINCENT
Groupama - FDJ
159.
Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ
Team Dimension Data 05'25"
160.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Team Sky
161.
Mark PADUN
Bahrain - Merida
162.
Jose Isidro MACIEL GONCALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin
163.
Tiesj BENOOT
Lotto Soudal 06'16"
164.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
UAE Team Emirates 06'27"
165.
Antoine DUCHESNE
Groupama - FDJ 06'44"
166.
Pieter SERRY
Quick-Step Floors
167.
Loic CHETOUT
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
168.
Marc SARREAU
Groupama - FDJ
169.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Katusha Alpecin
170.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Katusha Alpecin
171.
Benjamin THOMAS
Groupama - FDJ 07'01"
172.
Hector SAEZ BENITO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 07'53"
173.
Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ
Burgos - BH
174.
Marcus BURGHARDT
Bora - Hansgrohe 11'27"
175.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
Trek - Segafredo