Vuelta a España 2018  |  Stage 17. Getxo - Balcon de Bizkaia   

73rd edition

157 km, 12 September 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Michael WOODS
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 4h09'48"
2.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team 05"
3.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team Sky 10"
4.
Rafał MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe 13"
5.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha Alpecin 38"
6.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team 44"
7.
Amanuel Werkilul GEBREIGZABHIER
Team Dimension Data 48"
8.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 51"
9.
Jai HINDLEY
Team Sunweb 55"
10.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida 01'48"
11.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data 01'51"
13.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Team Sky 01'57"
14.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick-Step Floors 02'40"
15.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
16.
Héctor SÁEZ BENITO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 02'44"
17.
Simon YATES
Mitchelton - Scott 02'48"
18.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team 02'50"
19.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Astana Pro Team 02'52"
20.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 02'53"
21.
Adam YATES
Mitchelton - Scott 03'08"
22.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 03'44"
23.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
24.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida 03'53"
25.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 04'09"
26.
Tony GALLOPIN
Ag2r La Mondiale 04'10"
27.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale 04'20"
28.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe 04'33"
29.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb 04'55"
30.
Óscar RODRÍGUEZ GARAICOECHEA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 05'17"
31.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team 05'22"
32.
Rudy MOLARD
Groupama - FDJ 05'26"
33.
Thibaut PINOT
Groupama - FDJ
34.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal
35.
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Movistar Team 05'30"
36.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data 05'41"
37.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Trek - Segafredo 05'48"
38.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team 06'06"
39.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Burgos - BH 06'17"
40.
Davide FORMOLO
Bora - Hansgrohe 06'19"
41.
Jack HAIG
Mitchelton - Scott 06'30"
42.
Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 06'40"
43.
Simon CLARKE
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 07'20"
44.
Pieter SERRY
Quick-Step Floors 07'34"
45.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Bahrain - Merida 07'37"
46.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 07'45"
47.
Jorge CUBERO GÁLVEZ
Burgos - BH 08'26"
48.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo 08'28"
49.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale 08'45"
50.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 09'04"
51.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
52.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
53.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale 09'39"
54.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
55.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data 10'48"
56.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
57.
Laurens DE PLUS
Quick-Step Floors 10'50"
58.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick-Step Floors
59.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo
60.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates 10'55"
61.
Pierre ROLLAND
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 11'20"
62.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
Team Katusha Alpecin 11'24"
63.
Hermann PERNSTEINER
Bahrain - Merida 11'30"
64.
Martijn TUSVELD
Team Sunweb
65.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
66.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team 11'56"
67.
Alex ARANBURU DEBA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 11'57"
68.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale 12'10"
69.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 12'31"
70.
Davide VILLELLA
Astana Pro Team 13'19"
71.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team 13'26"
72.
Jan HIRT
Astana Pro Team
73.
Lukas PÖSTLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe 13'29"
74.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team 13'36"
75.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team
76.
Pablo TORRES MUIÑO
Burgos - BH
77.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Katusha Alpecin
78.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Sunweb
79.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
80.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 14'00"
81.
Damien HOWSON
Mitchelton - Scott 14'03"
82.
Nans PETERS
Ag2r La Mondiale 14'12"
83.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
UAE Team Emirates 14'14"
84.
Fabio ARU
UAE Team Emirates
85.
Edward RAVASI
UAE Team Emirates
86.
Michael STORER
Team Sunweb 14'33"
87.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Sky 16'59"
88.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 17'17"
89.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
90.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
91.
Mathias LE TURNIER
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 18'18"
92.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Sunweb 18'30"
93.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb
94.
Daniele BENNATI
Movistar Team 18'37"
95.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team 18'46"
96.
Michael ALBASINI
Mitchelton - Scott 19'48"
97.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
98.
Léo VINCENT
Groupama - FDJ
99.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team
100.
Antonio MOLINA CANET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
101.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
102.
Óscar CABEDO CARDÁ
Burgos - BH
103.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
UAE Team Emirates
104.
Marcus BURGHARDT
Bora - Hansgrohe 20'13"
105.
Aritz BAGUES KALPARSORO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 20'27"
106.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team
107.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Lotto - Soudal 20'59"
108.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal 21'14"
109.
Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 21'19"
110.
Iván GARCÍA CORTINA
Bahrain - Merida 21'35"
111.
Jesús EZQUERRA MUELA
Burgos - BH 22'12"
112.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo 22'17"
113.
Tiesj BENOOT
Lotto - Soudal 22'34"
114.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team 22'36"
115.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
116.
Mickaël DELAGE
Groupama - FDJ 22'41"
117.
Antoine DUCHESNE
Groupama - FDJ
118.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 22'44"
119.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
120.
Matteo TRENTIN
Mitchelton - Scott 22'58"
121.
Marc SARREAU
Groupama - FDJ
122.
Loïc CHETOUT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 23'02"
123.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Burgos - BH 23'15"
124.
Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 23'19"
125.
Kenneth VANBILSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 23'34"
126.
Ryan GIBBONS
Team Dimension Data
127.
Mitchell DOCKER
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
128.
Fabio SABATINI
Quick-Step Floors 24'03"
129.
Elia VIVIANI
Quick-Step Floors
130.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Team Sky
131.
Nelson Andrés SOTO MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
132.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
133.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
134.
Luka PIBERNIK
Bahrain - Merida
135.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
136.
Sepp KUSS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
137.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team
138.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
139.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Katusha Alpecin
140.
Jetse BOL
Burgos - BH
141.
Julien DUVAL
Ag2r La Mondiale
142.
Louis MEINTJES
Team Dimension Data
143.
Lars BOOM
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 24'11"
144.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data
145.
Jay MCCARTHY
Bora - Hansgrohe
146.
Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 24'17"
147.
Benjamin THOMAS
Groupama - FDJ 24'25"
148.
Kasper ASGREEN
Quick-Step Floors
149.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek - Segafredo 24'29"
150.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal
151.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe 24'36"
152.
Peter SAGAN
Bora - Hansgrohe 24'44"
153.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
154.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data
155.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha Alpecin
156.
Max WALSCHEID
Team Sunweb
157.
Luka MEZGEC
Mitchelton - Scott
158.
Tom LEEZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 24'52"
159.
Michael MØRKØV
Quick-Step Floors 25'30"
160.
Simone CONSONNI
UAE Team Emirates
161.
Alexander EDMONDSON
Mitchelton - Scott 25'33"
162.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
Trek - Segafredo 26'36"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 17. Getxo - Balcon de Bizkaia

Distance: 157 km

Date: 12 September 2018