Vuelta a España 2018  |  Stage 8. Linares - Almaden   

73rd edition

195.5 km, 1 September 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team 4h35'54"
2.
Peter SAGAN
Bora - Hansgrohe
3.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
4.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
5.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek - Segafredo
6.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
7.
Simon YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
8.
Bjorg LAMBRECHT
Lotto - Soudal
9.
Iván GARCÍA CORTINA
Bahrain - Merida
10.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
11.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
12.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
13.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
14.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Team Sky
15.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
16.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
17.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb
18.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
19.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Trek - Segafredo
20.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
21.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
22.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick-Step Floors
23.
Nacer BOUHANNI
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
24.
Rafał MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe
25.
Thibaut PINOT
Groupama - FDJ
26.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
27.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
28.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
29.
Fabio ARU
UAE Team Emirates
30.
Rudy MOLARD
Groupama - FDJ
31.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team Sky
32.
Davide FORMOLO
Bora - Hansgrohe
33.
Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS
Burgos - BH
34.
Louis MEINTJES
Team Dimension Data
35.
Jack HAIG
Mitchelton - Scott
36.
Laurens DE PLUS
Quick-Step Floors
37.
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Movistar Team
38.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
39.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team
40.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
41.
Ryan GIBBONS
Team Dimension Data
42.
Jesús EZQUERRA MUELA
Burgos - BH
43.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
44.
Amanuel Werkilul GEBREIGZABHIER
Team Dimension Data
45.
Jay MCCARTHY
Bora - Hansgrohe
46.
Tony GALLOPIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
47.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data
48.
Davide VILLELLA
Astana Pro Team
49.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
50.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha Alpecin
51.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
52.
Hermann PERNSTEINER
Bahrain - Merida
53.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates 15"
54.
Alex ARANBURU DEBA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
55.
Aritz BAGUES KALPARSORO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 19"
56.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team 26"
57.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Astana Pro Team 32"
58.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
59.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Burgos - BH
60.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
61.
Simone PETILLI
UAE Team Emirates
62.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
63.
Sepp KUSS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
64.
Jai HINDLEY
Team Sunweb
65.
Daniel MARTIN
UAE Team Emirates
66.
Simone CONSONNI
UAE Team Emirates 39"
67.
Matteo TRENTIN
Mitchelton - Scott 42"
68.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Sunweb 51"
69.
Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 52"
70.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
Team Katusha Alpecin 57"
71.
Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
72.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Sunweb 01'03"
73.
Elia VIVIANI
Quick-Step Floors
74.
Tom LEEZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 01'20"
75.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal
76.
Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
77.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
78.
Jetse BOL
Burgos - BH
79.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
80.
Nans PETERS
Ag2r La Mondiale
81.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo
82.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
83.
Georg PREIDLER
Groupama - FDJ
84.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
85.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
86.
Daniele BENNATI
Movistar Team 01'26"
87.
Luka PIBERNIK
Bahrain - Merida
88.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Sky 01'27"
89.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
90.
Fabio SABATINI
Quick-Step Floors
91.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha Alpecin 01'32"
92.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
93.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
94.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team 01'38"
95.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
96.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Bahrain - Merida
97.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
98.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Burgos - BH
99.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb
100.
Nelson Andrés SOTO MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
101.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo 01'41"
102.
Michael MØRKØV
Quick-Step Floors 01'45"
103.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team 01'47"
104.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo 01'50"
105.
Pavel SIVAKOV
Team Sky
106.
Pierre ROLLAND
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 01'52"
107.
Kenneth VANBILSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 01'53"
108.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick-Step Floors
109.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team
110.
Julien DUVAL
Ag2r La Mondiale
111.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 02'02"
112.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
113.
Óscar RODRÍGUEZ GARAICOECHEA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 02'05"
114.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky 02'13"
115.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal
116.
Michael WOODS
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 02'26"
117.
Simon CLARKE
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
118.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
119.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 02'28"
120.
Lars BOOM
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
121.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data 02'30"
122.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team
123.
Nicola CONCI
Trek - Segafredo 02'33"
124.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
125.
Max WALSCHEID
Team Sunweb 02'39"
126.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team
127.
Damien HOWSON
Mitchelton - Scott
128.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team 02'41"
129.
Michael STORER
Team Sunweb 02'48"
130.
Michael ALBASINI
Mitchelton - Scott
131.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
132.
Alexander EDMONDSON
Mitchelton - Scott
133.
Luka MEZGEC
Mitchelton - Scott
134.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
135.
Jan HIRT
Astana Pro Team
136.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team 02'54"
137.
Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
138.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
UAE Team Emirates
139.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale 03'02"
140.
Mickaël DELAGE
Groupama - FDJ
141.
Kasper ASGREEN
Quick-Step Floors 03'14"
142.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Lotto - Soudal 03'15"
143.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
144.
Adam YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
145.
Martijn TUSVELD
Team Sunweb
146.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 03'31"
147.
Mathias LE TURNIER
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
148.
Lukas PÖSTLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe 03'54"
149.
Dylan VAN BAARLE
Team Sky 04'05"
150.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team 04'37"
151.
Pablo TORRES MUIÑO
Burgos - BH
152.
Antonio MOLINA CANET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
153.
Óscar CABEDO CARDÁ
Burgos - BH
154.
Edward RAVASI
UAE Team Emirates
155.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data
156.
Mitchell DOCKER
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
157.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 05'23"
158.
Léo VINCENT
Groupama - FDJ
159.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data 05'25"
160.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Team Sky
161.
Mark PADUN
Bahrain - Merida
162.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin
163.
Tiesj BENOOT
Lotto - Soudal 06'16"
164.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
UAE Team Emirates 06'27"
165.
Antoine DUCHESNE
Groupama - FDJ 06'44"
166.
Pieter SERRY
Quick-Step Floors
167.
Loïc CHETOUT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
168.
Marc SARREAU
Groupama - FDJ
169.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Katusha Alpecin
170.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Katusha Alpecin
171.
Benjamin THOMAS
Groupama - FDJ 07'01"
172.
Héctor SÁEZ BENITO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 07'53"
173.
Jorge CUBERO GÁLVEZ
Burgos - BH
174.
Marcus BURGHARDT
Bora - Hansgrohe 11'27"
175.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
Trek - Segafredo

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Linares - Almaden

Distance: 195.5 km

Date: 1 September 2018