Vuelta a España 2018  |  Stage 9. Talavera de la Reina - La Covatilla   

73rd edition

195 km, 2 September 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data 48"
2.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo
3.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team 02'38"
4.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team 02'40"
5.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
6.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb
7.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 02'43"
8.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida 02'46"
9.
Simon YATES
Mitchelton - Scott 02'49"
10.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 03'02"
11.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team 03'04"
12.
Thibaut PINOT
Groupama - FDJ 03'05"
13.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
14.
Tony GALLOPIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
15.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe 03'08"
16.
Fabio ARU
UAE Team Emirates 03'20"
17.
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Movistar Team 03'29"
18.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team Sky 03'32"
19.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick-Step Floors
20.
Sepp KUSS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
21.
Louis MEINTJES
Team Dimension Data
22.
Jan HIRT
Astana Pro Team
23.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
Team Katusha Alpecin 03'50"
24.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 03'54"
25.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Team Sky 04'44"
26.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
27.
Jack HAIG
Mitchelton - Scott
28.
Óscar RODRÍGUEZ GARAICOECHEA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 04'54"
29.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Trek - Segafredo
30.
Hermann PERNSTEINER
Bahrain - Merida 04'56"
31.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
32.
Rafał MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe
33.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 05'00"
34.
Laurens DE PLUS
Quick-Step Floors 05'11"
35.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
36.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Bahrain - Merida 05'40"
37.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 05'46"
38.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
39.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
40.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 06'23"
41.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
42.
Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
43.
Rudy MOLARD
Groupama - FDJ
44.
Óscar CABEDO CARDÁ
Burgos - BH 06'55"
45.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
46.
Michael WOODS
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
47.
Jesús EZQUERRA MUELA
Burgos - BH 06'59"
48.
Léo VINCENT
Groupama - FDJ 07'36"
49.
Edward RAVASI
UAE Team Emirates 08'27"
50.
Daniel MARTIN
UAE Team Emirates
51.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
52.
Davide FORMOLO
Bora - Hansgrohe 09'12"
53.
Jai HINDLEY
Team Sunweb
54.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 09'14"
55.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team 09'42"
56.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
57.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
58.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 10'21"
59.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale 10'49"
60.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team 11'08"
61.
Aritz BAGUES KALPARSORO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 11'28"
62.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team 11'47"
63.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team 12'30"
64.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
65.
Simone PETILLI
UAE Team Emirates
66.
Amanuel Werkilul GEBREIGZABHIER
Team Dimension Data
67.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
68.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team
69.
Davide VILLELLA
Astana Pro Team 12'56"
70.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Sunweb 12'58"
71.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 14'09"
72.
Tom LEEZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
73.
Adam YATES
Mitchelton - Scott 14'29"
74.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
75.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Sky 14'41"
76.
Bjorg LAMBRECHT
Lotto - Soudal
77.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
78.
Simon CLARKE
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 15'04"
79.
Nans PETERS
Ag2r La Mondiale 15'29"
80.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team 15'40"
81.
Damien HOWSON
Mitchelton - Scott 16'09"
82.
Tiesj BENOOT
Lotto - Soudal 17'43"
83.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
84.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
85.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Team Sky 17'48"
86.
Pavel SIVAKOV
Team Sky
87.
Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
88.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
89.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team 18'13"
90.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team
91.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team 18'56"
92.
Pieter SERRY
Quick-Step Floors 20'20"
93.
Martijn TUSVELD
Team Sunweb
94.
Nicola CONCI
Trek - Segafredo
95.
Michael STORER
Team Sunweb
96.
Kenneth VANBILSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
97.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 21'56"
98.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Astana Pro Team
99.
Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS
Burgos - BH
100.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates
101.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team
102.
Iván GARCÍA CORTINA
Bahrain - Merida
103.
Antonio MOLINA CANET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
104.
Alex ARANBURU DEBA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
105.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo
106.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Katusha Alpecin
107.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
108.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
109.
Kasper ASGREEN
Quick-Step Floors
110.
Ryan GIBBONS
Team Dimension Data
111.
Lukas PÖSTLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
112.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
113.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
114.
Dylan VAN BAARLE
Team Sky
115.
Jorge CUBERO GÁLVEZ
Burgos - BH
116.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb
117.
Georg PREIDLER
Groupama - FDJ
118.
Jetse BOL
Burgos - BH
119.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data
120.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Burgos - BH
121.
Pablo TORRES MUIÑO
Burgos - BH
122.
Julien DUVAL
Ag2r La Mondiale
123.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
124.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team
125.
Daniele BENNATI
Movistar Team
126.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Burgos - BH
127.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
128.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin
129.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
130.
Mickaël DELAGE
Groupama - FDJ
131.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick-Step Floors 22'24"
132.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data 22'52"
133.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 23'01"
134.
Mark PADUN
Bahrain - Merida 23'08"
135.
Pierre ROLLAND
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 23'11"
136.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal 23'48"
137.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
138.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Katusha Alpecin 24'41"
139.
Héctor SÁEZ BENITO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
140.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
141.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha Alpecin
142.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
UAE Team Emirates
143.
Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
144.
Jay MCCARTHY
Bora - Hansgrohe
145.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
UAE Team Emirates
146.
Simone CONSONNI
UAE Team Emirates 25'01"
147.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Sunweb 25'23"
148.
Luka PIBERNIK
Bahrain - Merida 25'34"
149.
Matteo TRENTIN
Mitchelton - Scott
150.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe 25'46"
151.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 26'00"
152.
Mitchell DOCKER
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 26'19"
153.
Michael ALBASINI
Mitchelton - Scott
154.
Lars BOOM
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
155.
Loïc CHETOUT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 28'05"
156.
Marc SARREAU
Groupama - FDJ
157.
Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 28'06"
158.
Benjamin THOMAS
Groupama - FDJ 28'17"
159.
Antoine DUCHESNE
Groupama - FDJ 29'02"
160.
Fabio SABATINI
Quick-Step Floors 29'53"
161.
Max WALSCHEID
Team Sunweb
162.
Alexander EDMONDSON
Mitchelton - Scott
163.
Luka MEZGEC
Mitchelton - Scott
164.
Marcus BURGHARDT
Bora - Hansgrohe
165.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
166.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
167.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek - Segafredo
168.
Elia VIVIANI
Quick-Step Floors
169.
Michael MØRKØV
Quick-Step Floors
170.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Lotto - Soudal
171.
Peter SAGAN
Bora - Hansgrohe
172.
Nelson Andrés SOTO MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 31'33"
173.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
Trek - Segafredo
174.
Mathias LE TURNIER
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 32'18"
175.
Nacer BOUHANNI
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Talavera de la Reina - La Covatilla

Distance: 195 km

Date: 2 September 2018