Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2018  |  Stage 1. Calella - Calella   

98th edition

152.3 km, 19 March 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Álvaro José HODEG CHAGÜI
Quick-Step Floors 3h39'31"
2.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Hansgrohe
3.
Jay MCCARTHY
Bora - Hansgrohe
4.
Michael MØRKØV
Quick-Step Floors
5.
Roberto FERRARI
UAE Team Emirates
6.
Niccolò BONIFAZIO
Bahrain - Merida
7.
Nacer BOUHANNI
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
8.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
9.
Matej MOHORIČ
Bahrain - Merida
10.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Israel Cycling Academy
11.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
12.
Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS
Burgos - BH
13.
Daryl IMPEY
Mitchelton - Scott
14.
Aleksejs SARAMOTINS
Bora - Hansgrohe
15.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
16.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
Trek - Segafredo
17.
Bob JUNGELS
Quick-Step Floors
18.
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
Movistar Team
19.
Daniel MARTIN
UAE Team Emirates
20.
Max WALSCHEID
Team Sunweb
21.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
22.
Grega BOLE
Bahrain - Merida
23.
Maximilian SCHACHMANN
Quick-Step Floors
24.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
25.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal
26.
Georg PREIDLER
Groupama - FDJ
27.
David GAUDU
Groupama - FDJ
28.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Bahrain - Merida
29.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
30.
Enrique SANZ UNZUÉ
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
31.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick-Step Floors
32.
Bjorg LAMBRECHT
Lotto - Soudal
33.
Pierre LATOUR
Ag2r La Mondiale
34.
Jetse BOL
Burgos - BH
35.
William BONNET
Groupama - FDJ
36.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
37.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Sky
38.
Egan Arley BERNAL GÓMEZ
Team Sky
39.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
40.
Jack HAIG
Mitchelton - Scott
41.
Cyril BARTHE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
42.
Davide FORMOLO
Bora - Hansgrohe
43.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Mitchelton - Scott
44.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
45.
Julen IRIZAR LASKURAIN
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
46.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
47.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
48.
Simon YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
49.
Adam YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
50.
Toms SKUJIŅŠ
Trek - Segafredo
51.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Burgos - BH
52.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Astana Pro Team
53.
Hugh CARTHY
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
54.
Andriy GRIVKO
Astana Pro Team
55.
Michael WOODS
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
56.
Silvio HERKLOTZ
Burgos - BH
57.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe
58.
Alex HOWES
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
59.
Benoît JARRIER
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
60.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
61.
Kenny ELISSONDE
Team Sky
62.
Mads WURTZ SCHMIDT
Team Katusha Alpecin
63.
José Manuel DÍAZ
Israel Cycling Academy
64.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data
65.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb
66.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
67.
Miles SCOTSON
BMC Racing Team
68.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
69.
Willie SMIT
Team Katusha Alpecin
70.
Clement CHEVRIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
71.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
72.
Jhonatan Manuel NARVÁEZ PRADO
Quick-Step Floors
73.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb
74.
Fabio ARU
UAE Team Emirates
75.
Mathias FRANK
Ag2r La Mondiale
76.
James SHAW
Lotto - Soudal
77.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
UAE Team Emirates
78.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida
79.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
80.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
81.
Louis VERVAEKE
Team Sunweb
82.
Stef CLEMENT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
83.
Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
84.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
85.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team
86.
Nathan BROWN
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
87.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
88.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
89.
Jesper HANSEN
Astana Pro Team
90.
James KNOX
Quick-Step Floors
91.
Ben O'CONNOR
Team Dimension Data
92.
Niklas EG
Trek - Segafredo
93.
Daniel Felipe MARTINEZ POVEDA
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
94.
Domen NOVAK
Bahrain - Merida
95.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Sunweb
96.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
97.
Mathias LE TURNIER
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
98.
Steff CRAS
Team Katusha Alpecin
99.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
100.
Edward RAVASI
UAE Team Emirates
101.
Sindre Skjøstad LUNKE
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
102.
Amaël MOINARD
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
103.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
104.
Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO
Manzana Postobon Team
105.
Jan HIRT
Astana Pro Team
106.
Dorian GODON
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
107.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Trek - Segafredo
108.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team
109.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
110.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha Alpecin
111.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team
112.
Florian VACHON
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
113.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
114.
Aldemar REYES ORTEGA
Manzana Postobon Team
115.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky
116.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Manzana Postobon Team
117.
Pablo TORRES MUIÑO
Burgos - BH
118.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
119.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
120.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
121.
Louis MEINTJES
Team Dimension Data
122.
Matteo FABBRO
Team Katusha Alpecin
123.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
124.
Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
125.
Ben HERMANS
Israel Cycling Academy
126.
Nathan EARLE
Israel Cycling Academy
127.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Mitchelton - Scott
128.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
129.
Jhojan Orlando GARCIA SOSA
Manzana Postobon Team
130.
Elie GESBERT
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
131.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
132.
Wilmar Andres PAREDES ZAPATA
Manzana Postobon Team
133.
Pierre ROLLAND
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
134.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
135.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
136.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
137.
Thibaut PINOT
Groupama - FDJ
138.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
Groupama - FDJ
139.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
140.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida
141.
Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
142.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
143.
Jérémy MAISON
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
144.
Joaquim Ricardo Soares SILVA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
145.
Héctor SÁEZ BENITO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
146.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
147.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Team Sky
148.
Jérémy ROY
Groupama - FDJ
149.
Igor MERINO CORTAZAR
Burgos - BH
150.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Israel Cycling Academy
151.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Sky
152.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Team Katusha Alpecin
153.
Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ
Movistar Team
154.
Robert POWER
Mitchelton - Scott
155.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
UAE Team Emirates
156.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal
157.
Arthur VICHOT
Groupama - FDJ
158.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
159.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
160.
Michael STORER
Team Sunweb 26"
161.
Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CALPA
Manzana Postobon Team
162.
Jai HINDLEY
Team Sunweb
163.
Daniel TUREK
Israel Cycling Academy 44"
164.
Rory SUTHERLAND
UAE Team Emirates
165.
Tom BOHLI
BMC Racing Team 01'38"
166.
Roy GOLDSTEIN
Israel Cycling Academy 03'13"
167.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
168.
Jorge CUBERO GÁLVEZ
Burgos - BH 04'59"
169.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
170.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Bora - Hansgrohe
171.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo 06'03"
172.
Jesús EZQUERRA MUELA
Burgos - BH
173.
Antonio MOLINA CANET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
174.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
175.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Calella - Calella

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 152.3 km

Date: 19 March 2018