Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - 2018

98th edition

Stage 2. Mataro - Valls, 175.6 km    

20 March 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team 4h41'50"
2.
Daryl IMPEY
Mitchelton - Scott
3.
Jay MCCARTHY
Bora - Hansgrohe
4.
Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ
Team Sky
5.
Matej MOHORIC
Bahrain - Merida
6.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Bahrain - Merida
7.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
8.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Sky
9.
Toms SKUJINS
Trek - Segafredo
10.
Alex HOWES
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
11.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team
12.
Bob JUNGELS
Quick-Step Floors
13.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
14.
Eduard PRADES REVERTER
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
15.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Astana Pro Team
16.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida
17.
Peio BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
18.
Luis Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
19.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
20.
Georg PREIDLER
Groupama - FDJ
21.
Elie GESBERT
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
22.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb
23.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
24.
Adam YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
25.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
26.
Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS
Burgos - BH
27.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto Soudal
28.
Jesper HANSEN
Astana Pro Team
29.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
30.
Bjorg LAMBRECHT
Lotto Soudal
31.
Simon YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
32.
Pierre Roger LATOUR
AG2R La Mondiale
33.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Mitchelton - Scott
34.
Louis VERVAEKE
Team Sunweb
35.
Michael WOODS
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
36.
Jack HAIG
Mitchelton - Scott
37.
Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
38.
Steff CRAS
Team Katusha Alpecin
39.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
40.
Arthur VICHOT
Groupama - FDJ
41.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
42.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
43.
Fabio ARU
UAE Team Emirates
44.
Mathias FRANK
AG2R La Mondiale
45.
Stef CLEMENT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
46.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
47.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Mitchelton - Scott
48.
Daniel MARTIN
UAE Team Emirates
49.
Mikael CHEREL
AG2R La Mondiale
50.
Ben GASTAUER
AG2R La Mondiale
51.
Amael MOINARD
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
52.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
53.
Louis MEINTJES
Team Dimension Data
54.
Aldemar REYES ORTEGA
Manzana Postobon Team
55.
Robert POWER
Mitchelton - Scott
56.
Ben HERMANS
Israel Cycling Academy
57.
Ricardo VILELA
Manzana Postobon Team
58.
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
Movistar Team
59.
Hugh CARTHY
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
60.
Pierre ROLLAND
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
61.
James SHAW
Lotto Soudal
62.
Niklas EG
Trek - Segafredo
63.
Nathan BROWN
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
64.
Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
65.
Davide FORMOLO
Bora - Hansgrohe
66.
Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
67.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
UAE Team Emirates
68.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto Soudal
69.
Jan HIRT
Astana Pro Team
70.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick-Step Floors
71.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
72.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLON
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
73.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team
74.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
75.
David GAUDU
Groupama - FDJ
76.
Jhojan Orlando GARCIA SOSA
Manzana Postobon Team
77.
Maximilian SCHACHMANN
Quick-Step Floors
78.
Pablo TORRES MUIÑO
Burgos - BH
79.
Thibaut PINOT
Groupama - FDJ
80.
Kenny ELISSONDE
Team Sky
81.
Daniel Felipe MARTINEZ POVEDA
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
82.
Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO
Manzana Postobon Team
83.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Trek - Segafredo
84.
Joaquim Ricardo Soares SILVA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
85.
Matteo FABBRO
Team Katusha Alpecin
86.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
Groupama - FDJ
87.
Mathias LE TURNIER
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
88.
Ben O'CONNOR
Team Dimension Data
89.
Nathan EARLE
Israel Cycling Academy
90.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
91.
Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ
Team Sky
92.
Wilmar Andres PAREDES ZAPATA
Manzana Postobon Team
93.
David LOPEZ GARCIA
Team Sky
94.
Ruben PLAZA MOLINA
Israel Cycling Academy
95.
Domen NOVAK
Bahrain - Merida 49"
96.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
UAE Team Emirates
97.
Axel DOMONT
AG2R La Mondiale
98.
Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ
Trek - Segafredo
99.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto Soudal
100.
Dorian GODON
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
101.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team
102.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
103.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto Soudal
104.
Clement CHEVRIER
AG2R La Mondiale
105.
Mads WURTZ SCHMIDT
Team Katusha Alpecin
106.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha Alpecin
107.
Pawel POLJANSKI
Bora - Hansgrohe
108.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Sunweb
109.
Daniel TUREK
Israel Cycling Academy
110.
Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
111.
Tom BOHLI
BMC Racing Team
112.
Jhonatan Manuel NARVAEZ PRADO
Quick-Step Floors
113.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
114.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
115.
Robert KIŠERLOVSKI
Team Katusha Alpecin
116.
Silvio HERKLOTZ
Burgos - BH 01'25"
117.
Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ
Burgos - BH 01'27"
118.
Julen IRIZAR LASKURAIN
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
119.
Andriy GRIVKO
Astana Pro Team
120.
Willie SMIT
Team Katusha Alpecin
121.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida
122.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb
123.
Jetse BOL
Burgos - BH
124.
Jai HINDLEY
Team Sunweb
125.
Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CALPA
Manzana Postobon Team
126.
Edward RAVASI
UAE Team Emirates
127.
François BIDARD
AG2R La Mondiale
128.
Michael MORKOV
Quick-Step Floors
129.
José Manuel DÍAZ
Israel Cycling Academy
130.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data
131.
Winner ANACONA GOMEZ
Movistar Team
132.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
133.
Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ
Movistar Team
134.
Jérémy ROY
Groupama - FDJ
135.
Hector SAEZ BENITO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
136.
Rory SUTHERLAND
UAE Team Emirates 01'34"
137.
Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
138.
Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA
Burgos - BH
139.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data
140.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
141.
Daniel Girmazion TEKLEHAIMANOT
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
142.
Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ
Team Dimension Data
143.
Aleksejs SARAMOTINS
Bora - Hansgrohe
144.
Michael STORER
Team Sunweb
145.
Igor MERINO CORTAZAR
Burgos - BH
146.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
147.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Israel Cycling Academy
148.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe
149.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 02'39"
150.
Roy GOLDSTEIN
Israel Cycling Academy 03'17"
151.
Miles SCOTSON
BMC Racing Team
152.
Alvaro Jose HODEG CHAGUI
Quick-Step Floors
153.
Niccolo BONIFAZIO
Bahrain - Merida
154.
Grega BOLE
Bahrain - Merida
155.
Florian VACHON
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
156.
Benoit JARRIER
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
157.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
158.
Bert Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
159.
James KNOX
Quick-Step Floors
160.
Enrique SANZ UNZUE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
161.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
162.
Philip DEIGNAN
Team Sky
163.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
164.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto Soudal
165.
Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ
Burgos - BH
166.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
167.
Roberto FERRARI
UAE Team Emirates
168.
Jérémy MAISON
Team Fortuneo - Samsic
169.
William BONNET
Groupama - FDJ 03'56"
170.
Max WALSCHEID
Team Sunweb 06'16"
171.
Cyril BARTHE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
172.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Hansgrohe
173.
Antonio MOLINA CANET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA