Santos Tour Down Under 2018  |  Stage 1. Port Adelaide - Lyndoch   

20th edition

145 km, 16 January 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
André GREIPEL
Lotto - Soudal 3h50'21"
2.
Caleb EWAN
Mitchelton - Scott
3.
Peter SAGAN
Bora - Hansgrohe
4.
Elia VIVIANI
Quick-Step Floors
5.
Simone CONSONNI
UAE Team Emirates
6.
Phil BAUHAUS
Team Sunweb
7.
Nathan HAAS
Team Katusha Alpecin
8.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
9.
Ramūnas NAVARDAUSKAS
Bahrain - Merida
10.
Riccardo MINALI
Astana Pro Team
11.
Patrick BEVIN
BMC Racing Team
12.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
13.
Daryl IMPEY
Mitchelton - Scott
14.
Christopher LAWLESS
Team Sky
15.
Mads PEDERSEN
Trek - Segafredo
16.
Samuel WELSFORD
Australian Cycling Academy - Ride Sunshine Coast
17.
Jay MCCARTHY
Bora - Hansgrohe
18.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Hansgrohe
19.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Trek - Segafredo
20.
Antoine DUCHESNE
Groupama - FDJ
21.
Nans PETERS
Ag2r La Mondiale
22.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
23.
Carlos BARBERO CUESTA
Movistar Team
24.
Mark RENSHAW
Team Dimension Data
25.
Steele VON HOFF
Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
26.
Sam OOMEN
Team Sunweb
27.
Georg PREIDLER
Groupama - FDJ
28.
Anthony ROUX
Groupama - FDJ
29.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
30.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
31.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
32.
Diego ULISSI
UAE Team Emirates
33.
Mads WURTZ SCHMIDT
Team Katusha Alpecin
34.
Fabio SABATINI
Quick-Step Floors
35.
Steve MORABITO
Groupama - FDJ
36.
Nico DENZ
Ag2r La Mondiale
37.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb
38.
Logan OWEN
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
39.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
UAE Team Emirates
40.
Egan Arley BERNAL GÓMEZ
Team Sky
41.
Artyom ZAKHAROV
Astana Pro Team
42.
Marcel SIEBERG
Lotto - Soudal
43.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha Alpecin
44.
Simon CLARKE
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
45.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
46.
Mitchell DOCKER
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
47.
Alexander EDMONDSON
Mitchelton - Scott
48.
Laurens DE VREESE
Astana Pro Team
49.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
50.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Team Dimension Data
51.
Pierre LATOUR
Ag2r La Mondiale
52.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates
53.
Daan OLIVIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
54.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team
55.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto - Soudal
56.
Brendan CANTY
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
57.
Tom BOHLI
BMC Racing Team
58.
Nathan EARLE
Israel Cycling Academy
59.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team
60.
Manuele BOARO
Bahrain - Merida
61.
Manuele MORI
UAE Team Emirates
62.
Niklas EG
Trek - Segafredo
63.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Katusha Alpecin
64.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Ag2r La Mondiale
65.
Simon GERRANS
BMC Racing Team
66.
Rúben GUERREIRO
Trek - Segafredo
67.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto - Soudal
68.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Bahrain - Merida
69.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida
70.
Scott DAVIES
Team Dimension Data
71.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
Groupama - FDJ
72.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Bahrain - Merida
73.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick-Step Floors
74.
Michael MØRKØV
Quick-Step Floors
75.
Nuno Miguel Alves Matos BICO
Movistar Team
76.
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
Movistar Team
77.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
78.
Nicholas DLAMINI
Team Dimension Data
79.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin
80.
Lachlan MORTON
Team Dimension Data
81.
Ben O'CONNOR
Team Dimension Data
82.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
83.
Roberto FERRARI
UAE Team Emirates
84.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick-Step Floors
85.
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Astana Pro Team
86.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
87.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
88.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
89.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team
90.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Team Katusha Alpecin
91.
William CLARKE
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
92.
Jaime CASTRILLO ZAPATER
Movistar Team
93.
Koen DE KORT
Trek - Segafredo
94.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team
95.
Jasha SÜTTERLIN
Movistar Team
96.
Thomas SCULLY
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
97.
Maarten WYNANTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
98.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
99.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
100.
Alexander PORTER
Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
101.
Cameron MEYER
Mitchelton - Scott
102.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Israel Cycling Academy
103.
Owain DOULL
Team Sky
104.
Timothy ROE
Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
105.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal
106.
Matteo BONO
UAE Team Emirates
107.
Scott BOWDEN
Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
108.
Oscar GATTO
Astana Pro Team
109.
Miles SCOTSON
BMC Racing Team
110.
Jonathan DIBBEN
Team Sky
111.
Truls Engen KORSÆTH
Astana Pro Team
112.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick-Step Floors
113.
Peter KENNAUGH
Bora - Hansgrohe
114.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data
115.
Tom LEEZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
116.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Sunweb 16"
117.
Damien HOWSON
Mitchelton - Scott 18"
118.
Mathew HAYMAN
Mitchelton - Scott
119.
Davide CIMOLAI
Groupama - FDJ 24"
120.
Łukasz WIŚNIOWSKI
Team Sky
121.
Daniel OSS
Bora - Hansgrohe
122.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb 26"
123.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Sunweb 28"
124.
Alex FRAME
Trek - Segafredo
125.
Jack BAUER
Mitchelton - Scott 55"
126.
Florian SÉNÉCHAL
Quick-Step Floors
127.
Michael STORER
Team Sunweb 01'48"
128.
Maciej BODNAR
Bora - Hansgrohe 01'57"
129.
Robert WAGNER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 02'13"
130.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Hansgrohe 03'36"
131.
Daniel HOELGAARD
Groupama - FDJ

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Port Adelaide - Lyndoch

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 145 km

Date: 16 January 2018