Amgen Tour of California 2018  |  Stage 2. Ventura - Santa Barbara (Gibraltar Road)   

13th edition

157 km, 14 May 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Egan Arley BERNAL GÓMEZ
Team Sky 4h14'00"
2.
Rafał MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe 00'21"
3.
Adam YATES
Mitchelton - Scott 00'25"
4.
Antwan TOLHOEK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 00'30"
5.
Daniel Felipe MARTINEZ POVEDA
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
6.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
UAE Team Emirates
7.
Mathias FRANK
Ag2r La Mondiale 00'40"
8.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team 00'50"
9.
Edward RAVASI
UAE Team Emirates 00'59"
10.
Rúben GUERREIRO
Trek - Segafredo 01'01"
11.
Laurens DE PLUS
Quick-Step Floors 01'04"
12.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Sky 01'10"
13.
Brandon MCNULTY
Rally Cycling 01'15"
14.
Nicola CONCI
Trek - Segafredo 01'57"
15.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo 02'11"
16.
William BARTA
Hagens Berman - Axeon 02'18"
17.
Rob BRITTON
Rally Cycling 02'25"
18.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team
19.
Sean BENNETT
Hagens Berman - Axeon 02'43"
20.
Lachlan MORTON
Team Dimension Data 02'45"
21.
Gavin MANNION
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 02'55"
22.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Katusha Alpecin
23.
Taylor EISENHART
Holowesko - Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 02'58"
24.
Neilson POWLESS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 03'39"
25.
Patrick BEVIN
BMC Racing Team
26.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
27.
Toms SKUJIŅŠ
Trek - Segafredo
28.
Matteo FABBRO
Team Katusha Alpecin 04'02"
29.
Serghei ȚVETCOV
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 05'16"
30.
Ivo Emanuel Alves OLIVEIRA
Hagens Berman - Axeon 06'12"
31.
Kasper ASGREEN
Quick-Step Floors
32.
Pavel SIVAKOV
Team Sky
33.
Cyril GAUTIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
34.
Jhonatan Manuel NARVÁEZ PRADO
Quick-Step Floors
35.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Bora - Hansgrohe 06'51"
36.
Andrei KRASILNIKAU
Holowesko - Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
37.
Anass AIT EL ABDIA
UAE Team Emirates
38.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Sky 06'57"
39.
Jack BAUER
Mitchelton - Scott 07'10"
40.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 07'13"
41.
Oliver NAESEN
Ag2r La Mondiale 07'48"
42.
Michael SCHÄR
BMC Racing Team
43.
Tom Jelte SLAGTER
Team Dimension Data 08'28"
44.
Danilo WYSS
BMC Racing Team 08'46"
45.
Stijn VANDENBERGH
Ag2r La Mondiale 09'31"
46.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
47.
Sepp KUSS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
48.
Jai HINDLEY
Team Sunweb
49.
Lawson CRADDOCK
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 10'12"
50.
Nils POLITT
Team Katusha Alpecin 10'24"
51.
Jay Robert THOMSON
Team Dimension Data 10'41"
52.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Sunweb 11'50"
53.
Julien VERMOTE
Team Dimension Data 12'42"
54.
Luke ROWE
Team Sky 14'24"
55.
Scott DAVIES
Team Dimension Data
56.
Filippo GANNA
UAE Team Emirates
57.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
UAE Team Emirates
58.
Alex HOWES
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
59.
Evan HUFFMAN
Rally Cycling
60.
Simon CLARKE
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
61.
Lachlan NORRIS
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
62.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
63.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Sunweb
64.
Benoît COSNEFROY
Ag2r La Mondiale 15'50"
65.
Maarten WYNANTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 17'08"
66.
Silvan DILLIER
Ag2r La Mondiale 18'30"
67.
Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK
BMC Racing Team
68.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek - Segafredo
69.
Gregory RAST
Trek - Segafredo
70.
Fabian LIENHARD
Holowesko - Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
71.
Mikkel BJERG
Hagens Berman - Axeon
72.
Jasper PHILIPSEN
Hagens Berman - Axeon
73.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
74.
Michael HEPBURN
Mitchelton - Scott
75.
Yousif MIRZA AL HAMMADI
UAE Team Emirates
76.
Adam DE VOS
Rally Cycling
77.
Logan OWEN
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
78.
Ruben COMPANIONI
Holowesko - Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
79.
Rick ZABEL
Team Katusha Alpecin
80.
Max WALSCHEID
Team Sunweb
81.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Team Sunweb
82.
Mark RENSHAW
Team Dimension Data
83.
Luka MEZGEC
Mitchelton - Scott
84.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb
85.
Ian GARRISON
Hagens Berman - Axeon
86.
Daniel MCLAY
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
87.
Juraj SAGAN
Bora - Hansgrohe
88.
Caleb EWAN
Mitchelton - Scott
89.
John MURPHY
Holowesko - Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
90.
Miguel BRYON
Holowesko - Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
91.
Peter SAGAN
Bora - Hansgrohe
92.
Tyler MAGNER
Rally Cycling
93.
Iljo KEISSE
Quick-Step Floors
94.
Lucas Sebastian HAEDO
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
95.
Daniel OSS
Bora - Hansgrohe
96.
Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON
Quick-Step Floors
97.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Quick-Step Floors
98.
Łukasz WIŚNIOWSKI
Team Sky
99.
Michael RICE
Hagens Berman - Axeon
100.
Maciej BODNAR
Bora - Hansgrohe
101.
Álvaro José HODEG CHAGÜI
Quick-Step Floors
102.
Tanner PUTT
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
103.
Robin CARPENTER
Rally Cycling
104.
Taylor PHINNEY
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
105.
Tom LEEZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
106.
Ian STANNARD
Team Sky
107.
Brendan RHIM
Holowesko - Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
108.
Alexander KRISTOFF
UAE Team Emirates
109.
Mathew HAYMAN
Mitchelton - Scott
110.
Travis MCCABE
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
111.
Jonathan CLARKE
UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
112.
Danny PATE
Rally Cycling
113.
Mark CAVENDISH
Team Dimension Data 19'41"
114.
Michal KOLÁR
Bora - Hansgrohe 20'10"
115.
Roger KLUGE
Mitchelton - Scott 20'21"
116.
Marcel KITTEL
Team Katusha Alpecin
117.
Nathan HAAS
Team Katusha Alpecin

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Ventura - Santa Barbara (Gibraltar Road)

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 157 km

Date: 14 May 2018