Tour of Britain 2018  |  Stage 6. Barrow-in-Furness - Whinlatter Pass   

24th edition

168.3 km, 7 September 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Wout POELS
Team Sky 4h01'51"
2.
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Quick-Step Floors 00'02"
3.
Hugh CARTHY
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 00'12"
4.
Jonathan HIVERT
Direct Energie 00'21"
5.
Patrick BEVIN
BMC Racing Team
6.
Thomas PIDCOCK
Team Wiggins
7.
Xandro MEURISSE
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
8.
Dion SMITH
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
9.
Max STEDMAN
Canyon - Eisberg
10.
Jasha SÜTTERLIN
Movistar Team
11.
Ethan HAYTER
Team Sky
12.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb
13.
Scott DAVIES
Team Dimension Data
14.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Mitchelton - Scott 00'27"
15.
Dmitry STRAKHOV
Lokosphinx 00'29"
16.
Giovanni CARBONI
Bardiani CSF 00'31"
17.
Primož ROGLIČ
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 00'32"
18.
Neilson POWLESS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
19.
Stephen WILLIAMS
SEG Racing Academy
20.
Bob JUNGELS
Quick-Step Floors 00'36"
21.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
22.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
23.
Eduardo SEPULVEDA
Movistar Team
24.
Louis VERVAEKE
Team Sunweb 00'39"
25.
Emīls LIEPIŅŠ
One Pro Cycling 00'58"
26.
Pascal EENKHOORN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 01'00"
27.
Robert POWER
Mitchelton - Scott 01'06"
28.
Cameron MEYER
Mitchelton - Scott
29.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 01'20"
30.
Edmund BRADBURY
JLT - Condor
31.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
32.
Jose Carlos Prates NEVES FERNANDES
W52 - FC Porto 01'30"
33.
Tom BAYLIS
One Pro Cycling 01'49"
34.
Nils POLITT
Team Katusha Alpecin 01'56"
35.
Paul OURSELIN
Direct Energie 03'01"
36.
Angelo TULIK
Direct Energie
37.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky
38.
James SHAW
Lotto - Soudal
39.
Ben SWIFT
UAE Team Emirates
40.
Peter WILLIAMS
One Pro Cycling
41.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
BMC Racing Team
42.
Alessandro TONELLI
Bardiani CSF
43.
Alex DOWSETT
Team Katusha Alpecin
44.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Lotto - Soudal
45.
Thomas MOSES
JLT - Condor
46.
Scott THWAITES
Team Dimension Data
47.
Jay Robert THOMSON
Team Dimension Data
48.
Connor SWIFT
Madison - Genesis
49.
Ryan CHRISTENSEN
Canyon - Eisberg
50.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data
51.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Direct Energie
52.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
53.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky 03'19"
54.
Nicholas DLAMINI
Team Dimension Data
55.
Jonathan MCEVOY
Madison - Genesis
56.
Victor DE LA PARTE
Movistar Team
57.
Mads WURTZ SCHMIDT
Team Katusha Alpecin 03'43"
58.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team 03'47"
59.
Miles SCOTSON
BMC Racing Team
60.
James ORAM
One Pro Cycling 04'07"
61.
Rick ZABEL
Team Katusha Alpecin 05'06"
62.
Maximilian SCHACHMANN
Quick-Step Floors
63.
Paolo SIMION
Bardiani CSF
64.
Vincenzo ALBANESE
Bardiani CSF
65.
Nils EEKHOFF
Development Team Sunweb
66.
Moreno HOFLAND
Lotto - Soudal
67.
Enrico BARBIN
Bardiani CSF
68.
André GREIPEL
Lotto - Soudal
69.
Mark DOWNEY
Team Wiggins
70.
Jasper DE BUYST
Lotto - Soudal
71.
Lennard HOFSTEDE
Team Sunweb
72.
Andrea PASQUALON
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
73.
Simone ANTONINI
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
74.
Stefan KÜNG
BMC Racing Team
75.
Alexandre PICHOT
Direct Energie
76.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
77.
Łukasz WIŚNIOWSKI
Team Sky
78.
Gabriel CULLAIGH
Team Wiggins
79.
Ian STANNARD
Team Sky
80.
James FOUCHE
Team Wiggins
81.
Mark MCNALLY
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
82.
Alistair SLATER
JLT - Condor
83.
Carlos BARBERO CUESTA
Movistar Team
84.
Mark RENSHAW
Team Dimension Data
85.
Richard HANDLEY
Madison - Genesis
86.
Erick ROWSELL
Madison - Genesis
87.
Romain CARDIS
Direct Energie
88.
Alfred WRIGHT
06'08"
89.
Maarten WYNANTS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 06'54"
90.
Tony MARTIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
91.
Taylor PHINNEY
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 06'58"
92.
Caleb EWAN
Mitchelton - Scott 07'22"
93.
Roger KLUGE
Mitchelton - Scott 07'39"
94.
Matthew BOSTOCK
07'42"
95.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Quick-Step Floors 08'35"
96.
Joe NALLY
Great Britain 09'16"
97.
Rory TOWNSEND
Canyon - Eisberg 10'55"
98.
Jonathan MOULD
JLT - Condor 11'07"
99.
Thomas STEWART
JLT - Condor 12'24"
100.
Alex PATON
Canyon - Eisberg
101.
Andrea GUARDINI
Bardiani CSF
102.
Christopher LATHAM
One Pro Cycling
103.
Hayden MCCORMICK
One Pro Cycling
104.
Andrew TENNANT
Canyon - Eisberg
105.
Dexter GARDIAS
Canyon - Eisberg
106.
Fernando GAVIRIA RENDÓN
Quick-Step Floors
107.
Matthew HOLMES
Madison - Genesis
108.
George PYM
Madison - Genesis
109.
Iljo KEISSE
Quick-Step Floors
110.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 13'26"
111.
Phil BAUHAUS
Team Sunweb 14'24"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Barrow-in-Furness - Whinlatter Pass

Distance: 168.3 km

Date: 7 September 2018