Volta ao Algarve - 2018

2nd edition

Stage 1. Albufeira - Lagos, 192.6 km    

14 February 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Dylan GROENEWEGEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 4h47'58"
2.
Arnaud DEMARE
Groupama - FDJ
3.
Hugo HOFSTETTER
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
4.
Timothy DUPONT
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
5.
Jurgen ROELANDTS
BMC Racing Team
6.
John DEGENKOLB
Trek - Segafredo
7.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Lotto Soudal
8.
Matteo PELUCCHI
Bora - Hansgrohe
9.
Yves LAMPAERT
Quick-Step Floors
10.
Luis Carlos Nunes MENDONCA
Aviludo - Louletano - Uli
11.
Zdenek ŠTYBAR
Quick-Step Floors
12.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto Soudal
13.
João MATIAS
Vito - Feirense - Blackjack
14.
Willie SMIT
Team Katusha Alpecin
15.
Ben SWIFT
UAE Team Emirates
16.
Nicola TOFFALI
Sporting - Tavira
17.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
18.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek - Segafredo
19.
Oscar PELEGRI FERRANDIS
Radio Popular - Boavista
20.
Samuel Jose RODRIGUES CALDEIRA
W52 - FC Porto
21.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Groupama - FDJ
22.
Jasha SÜTTERLIN
Movistar Team
23.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Dimension Data
24.
Owain DOULL
Team Sky
25.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
Bora - Hansgrohe
26.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe
27.
Bob JUNGELS
Quick-Step Floors
28.
Jose Isidro MACIEL GONCALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin
29.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky
30.
Loïc VLIEGEN
BMC Racing Team
31.
Michaël VAN STAEYEN
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
32.
Jaime ROSON GARCIA
Movistar Team
33.
Sam OOMEN
Team Sunweb
34.
Jasper DE BUYST
Lotto Soudal
35.
Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ
Vito - Feirense - Blackjack
36.
Pieter SERRY
Quick-Step Floors
37.
Timo ROOSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
38.
Michal KWIATKOWSKI
Team Sky
39.
Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO
Aviludo - Louletano - Uli
40.
Ryan MULLEN
Trek - Segafredo
41.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
42.
Cesar Alexandre Feiteira MARTINGIL
Liberty Seguros - Carglass
43.
Florian SENECHAL
Quick-Step Floors
44.
Daniel Jose Pereira MESTRE
Efapel
45.
Lukasz WISNIOWSKI
Team Sky
46.
Yoann OFFREDO
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
47.
Daniel MARTIN
UAE Team Emirates
48.
Dion SMITH
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
49.
Lukas PÖSTLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
50.
Julen AMEZQUETA MORENO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
51.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
52.
Edward RAVASI
UAE Team Emirates
53.
Scott THWAITES
Team Dimension Data
54.
Louis MEINTJES
Team Dimension Data
55.
Nelson Felipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team
56.
Alejandro Manuel MARQUE PORTO
Sporting - Tavira
57.
Mauricio Jose MOREIRA GUARINO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
58.
Rafael Jorge Magalhaes SILVA
Efapel
59.
Nuno Miguel ALVES MATOS BICO
Movistar Team
60.
Alexander GRIGORIEV
Sporting - Tavira
61.
Stefan KÜNG
BMC Racing Team
62.
Aleksejs SARAMOTINS
Bora - Hansgrohe
63.
Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO
Efapel
64.
Fabio MANSILHAS
LA Aluminios
65.
Frederik BACKAERT
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
66.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
67.
Jan POLANC
UAE Team Emirates
68.
Simon ŠPILAK
Team Katusha Alpecin
69.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo
70.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
71.
Tony MARTIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
72.
Nikolas MAES
Lotto Soudal
73.
Davide CIMOLAI
Groupama - FDJ
74.
Rafael Neto LOURENÇO
Liberty Seguros - Carglass
75.
Gustavo CESAR VELOSO
W52 - FC Porto
76.
Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
77.
Andre Rodrigues CARVALHO
Liberty Seguros - Carglass
78.
Luís Filipe Silva FERNANDES
Aviludo - Louletano - Uli
79.
Philippe GILBERT
Quick-Step Floors
80.
Rui Pedro Carvalho VINHAS
W52 - FC Porto
81.
Eduardo SEPULVEDA
Movistar Team
82.
Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
83.
Andre Filipe Roxo CRISPIM
Liberty Seguros - Carglass
84.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha Alpecin
85.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Team Katusha Alpecin
86.
Mickael DELAGE
Groupama - FDJ
87.
Simon GERRANS
BMC Racing Team
88.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
89.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Sporting - Tavira
90.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team
91.
Maximilian SCHACHMANN
Quick-Step Floors
92.
Henrique Madeira CASIMIRO
Efapel
93.
Mário GONZALEZ SALAS
Sporting - Tavira
94.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates
95.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
96.
Jóni SILVA BRANDAO
Sporting - Tavira
97.
Serge PAUWELS
Team Dimension Data
98.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
UAE Team Emirates
99.
César FONTE
W52 - FC Porto
100.
Joaquim Ricardo Soares SILVA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
101.
Gaspar Filipe Cardoso GONCALVES
Liberty Seguros - Carglass
102.
Jorge MAGALHAES
Miranda - Mortagua
103.
Michal GOLAS
Team Sky
104.
Hugo Rafael Andrade NUNES
Miranda - Mortagua
105.
Mathias LE TURNIER
Cofidis, Solutions Credits
106.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data
107.
Venceslau Sousa FERNANDES
Liberty Seguros - Carglass
108.
Rory SUTHERLAND
UAE Team Emirates 00'24"
109.
Lawrence NAESEN
Lotto Soudal 00'40"
110.
Jose Carlos Prates Neves FERNANDES
W52 - FC Porto 00'42"
111.
Amund Grøndahl JANSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 00'45"
112.
Óscar HERNÁNDEZ
Aviludo - Louletano - Uli
113.
Marcio Fernando Santos BARBOSA
Aviludo - Louletano - Uli
114.
Gonçalo Henrique Matos CARVALHO
Miranda - Mortagua
115.
Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ
Team Dimension Data
116.
Lennard KÄMNA
Team Sunweb 00'57"
117.
Marcos JURADO RODRIGUEZ
Efapel
118.
Ricardo Jorge Correia MESTRE
W52 - FC Porto
119.
Rúben GUERREIRO
Trek - Segafredo
120.
Rafael Ferreira REIS
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
121.
João BENTA
Radio Popular - Boavista
122.
Nuno Serafim Pacheco MEIRELES
Miranda - Mortagua
123.
Gonçalo LEAÇA
LA Aluminios-Metalusa 01'01"
124.
Luis Filipe Correia AFONSO
Vito - Feirense - Blackjack
125.
David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES
Radio Popular - Boavista
126.
Rafael VALLS FERRI
Movistar Team
127.
Juan Ignacio PEREZ MARTIN
Aviludo - Louletano - Uli
128.
Kenny ELISSONDE
Team Sky
129.
Egor SILIN
Radio Popular - Boavista
130.
Domingos Andre MACIEL GONCALVES
Radio Popular - Boavista 01'09"
131.
Ramon SINKELDAM
Groupama - FDJ
132.
Gregory RAST
Trek - Segafredo
133.
Jai HINDLEY
Team Sunweb
134.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
Trek - Segafredo
135.
João Pedro Lourenço RODRIGUES
W52 - FC Porto 01'12"
136.
João FERNANDES
LA Aluminios-Metalusa
137.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Hansgrohe 01'19"
138.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe
139.
António BARBIO
Miranda - Mortagua
140.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Groupama - FDJ
141.
Olivier LE GAC
Groupama - FDJ
142.
Yury TROFIMOV
Radio Popular - Boavista
143.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb
144.
Luis Gabriel Silva GOMES
Radio Popular - Boavista
145.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data
146.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Lotto Soudal
147.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto Soudal 01'57"
148.
Anthony TURGIS
Cofidis, Solutions Credits 02'00"
149.
Dimitri CLAEYS
Cofidis, Solutions Credits 02'02"
150.
Hugo Matos SANCHO
Vito - Feirense - Blackjack 02'17"
151.
Paul MARTENS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 02'19"
152.
Sepp KUSS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
153.
Paulo SILVA
LA Aluminios-Metalusa 02'21"
154.
Damien Cordeiro MARQUES
Miranda - Mortagua 02'23"
155.
Andre Piedade EVANGELISTA
Aviludo - Louletano - Uli 02'25"
156.
André Gonçalo Duarte SANTOS
Vito - Feirense - Blackjack
157.
Leonel Sousa COUTINHO
Vito - Feirense - Blackjack
158.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Sunweb
159.
Francisco Joaquim Brito CAMPOS
Miranda - Mortagua
160.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Sunweb
161.
Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO
Vito - Feirense - Blackjack
162.
Lennard HOFSTEDE
Team Sunweb 02'29"
163.
Bert Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
164.
Josu ZABALA LOPEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
165.
David RIBEIRO
LA Aluminios-Metalusa 02'59"
166.
Pedro Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Efapel 03'40"
167.
Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA
Efapel
168.
Pedro Jose Ramos LOPES
Liberty Seguros - Carglass
169.
Tom DEVRIENDT
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 04'24"
170.
Patrick VIDEIRA
LA Aluminios-Metalusa 05'03"
171.
David Silva LIVRAMENTO
Sporting - Tavira
172.
Nuno Alexandre FERREIRA ALMEIDA
LA Aluminios
173.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Katusha Alpecin 07'40"