Volta ao Algarve 2018  |  Stage 2. Sagres - Fóia (Monchique)   

23rd edition

187.9 km, 15 February 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Team Sky 4h49'51"
2.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo
3.
Geraint THOMAS
Team Sky
4.
Daniel MARTIN
UAE Team Emirates
5.
Jaime ROSÓN GARCÍA
Movistar Team
6.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe 00'03"
7.
Bob JUNGELS
Quick-Step Floors
8.
Pieter SERRY
Quick-Step Floors
9.
Vicente GARCÍA DE MATEOS RUBIO
Aviludo - Louletano - Uli
10.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team
11.
Louis MEINTJES
Team Dimension Data
12.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
Bora - Hansgrohe 00'06"
13.
Sam OOMEN
Team Sunweb
14.
Joaquim Ricardo Soares SILVA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
15.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
BMC Racing Team
16.
Maximilian SCHACHMANN
Quick-Step Floors
17.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team 00'10"
18.
Simon ŠPILAK
Team Katusha Alpecin
19.
César FONTE
W52 - FC Porto 00'15"
20.
Jasper DE BUYST
Lotto - Soudal 00'18"
21.
Kenny ELISSONDE
Team Sky 00'25"
22.
Rafael VALLS FERRI
Movistar Team 00'27"
23.
Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO
Efapel 00'28"
24.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates 00'30"
25.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
UAE Team Emirates
26.
Serge PAUWELS
Team Dimension Data 00'32"
27.
Daniel Jose Pereira MESTRE
Efapel 00'34"
28.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky
29.
Rúben GUERREIRO
Trek - Segafredo
30.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Team Katusha Alpecin
31.
Tiago MACHADO
Team Katusha Alpecin 00'46"
32.
Henrique Madeira CASIMIRO
Efapel 00'48"
33.
Eduardo SEPULVEDA
Movistar Team
34.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe 00'51"
35.
Alejandro Manuel MARQUE PORTO
Sporting - Tavira 00'53"
36.
Luís Carlos Nunes MENDONÇA
Aviludo - Louletano - Uli 01'00"
37.
Zdenek ŠTYBAR
Quick-Step Floors 01'03"
38.
Frederik BACKAERT
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 01'42"
39.
Dion SMITH
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
40.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
41.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
42.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
43.
Yoann OFFREDO
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
44.
Philippe GILBERT
Quick-Step Floors
45.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Sunweb
46.
Jens KEUKELEIRE
Lotto - Soudal
47.
Dimitri CLAEYS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 01'58"
48.
Gustavo CÉSAR VELOSO
W52 - FC Porto
49.
Rui Pedro Carvalho VINHAS
W52 - FC Porto
50.
Julen AMEZQUETA MORENO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
51.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Groupama - FDJ 02'03"
52.
Jóni Silva BRANDÃO
Sporting - Tavira 02'15"
53.
Luis Filipe Correia AFONSO
Vito - Feirense - Blackjack
54.
Jose Carlos Prates Neves FERNANDES
W52 - FC Porto
55.
Edgar Miguel Lemos PINTO
Vito - Feirense - Blackjack
56.
Amund Grøndahl JANSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
57.
Lennard KÄMNA
Team Sunweb
58.
Egor SILIN
Radio Popular - Boavista
59.
Sepp KUSS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
60.
Tony MARTIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
61.
Scott THWAITES
Team Dimension Data
62.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Sunweb 02'21"
63.
André Rodrigues CARVALHO
Liberty Seguros - Carglass 02'36"
64.
Óscar HERNÁNDEZ
Aviludo - Louletano - Uli 02'42"
65.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek - Segafredo 02'44"
66.
Ben SWIFT
UAE Team Emirates 02'46"
67.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team 02'56"
68.
Nikolas MAES
Lotto - Soudal 03'20"
69.
Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
70.
Bram TANKINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
71.
Hugo Rafael Andrade NUNES
Miranda - Mortagua 03'47"
72.
Jasha SÜTTERLIN
Movistar Team 03'53"
73.
David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES
Radio Popular - Boavista
74.
Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ
Vito - Feirense - Blackjack
75.
Gonçalo Henrique Matos CARVALHO
Miranda - Mortagua 04'27"
76.
André Filipe Roxo CRISPIM
Liberty Seguros - Carglass
77.
Arnaud DÉMARE
Groupama - FDJ 04'33"
78.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal 04'41"
79.
Nuno Alexandre FERREIRA ALMEIDA
L.A. Aluminios
80.
Nuno Serafim Pacheco MEIRELES
Miranda - Mortagua
81.
Alexander GRIGORIEV
Sporting - Tavira 05'03"
82.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin 05'06"
83.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Dimension Data 05'13"
84.
Hugo Matos SANCHO
Vito - Feirense - Blackjack 05'29"
85.
Michał GOŁAŚ
Team Sky 05'56"
86.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Sporting - Tavira 06'02"
87.
Mário GONZÁLEZ SALAS
Sporting - Tavira
88.
João Pedro Lourenço RODRIGUES
W52 - FC Porto 06'09"
89.
Łukasz WIŚNIOWSKI
Team Sky
90.
Venceslau Sousa FERNANDES
Liberty Seguros - Carglass
91.
Rafael Jorge Magalhães SILVA
Efapel
92.
João BENTA
Radio Popular - Boavista
93.
Timothy DUPONT
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
94.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto - Soudal
95.
Olivier LE GAC
Groupama - FDJ
96.
Luis Gabriel Silva GOMES
Radio Popular - Boavista 06'12"
97.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha Alpecin 06'31"
98.
Simon GERRANS
BMC Racing Team 06'45"
99.
Mauricio Jose MOREIRA GUARINO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
100.
Jorge Daniel Silva MAGALHAES
Miranda - Mortagua
101.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
102.
Lawrence NAESEN
Lotto - Soudal
103.
Lennard HOFSTEDE
Team Sunweb
104.
Jai HINDLEY
Team Sunweb
105.
Florian SÉNÉCHAL
Quick-Step Floors 07'03"
106.
Tom DEVRIENDT
Wanty - Groupe Gobert 08'40"
107.
Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
108.
Nuno Miguel Alves Matos BICO
Movistar Team 09'37"
109.
Luís Filipe Silva FERNANDES
Aviludo - Louletano - Uli
110.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data 10'29"
111.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data
112.
Owain DOULL
Team Sky
113.
Stefan KÜNG
BMC Racing Team
114.
Anthony TURGIS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
115.
Hugo HOFSTETTER
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
116.
Gaspar Filipe Cardoso GONÇALVES
Liberty Seguros - Carglass
117.
Timo ROOSEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
118.
Lukas PÖSTLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
119.
Joao Manuel Ferreira FERNANDES
L.A. Aluminios 11'06"
120.
Bruno Duarte Ferreira SILVA
Efapel
121.
Marcio Fernando Santos BARBOSA
Aviludo - Louletano - Uli 13'15"
122.
Paul MARTENS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 13'27"
123.
Josu ZABALA LOPEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
124.
Mickaël DELAGE
Groupama - FDJ
125.
Rory SUTHERLAND
UAE Team Emirates 13'38"
126.
Rafael Neto LOURENÇO
Liberty Seguros - Carglass
127.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb 15'55"
128.
John DEGENKOLB
Trek - Segafredo 16'59"
129.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
Trek - Segafredo
130.
Ryan MULLEN
Trek - Segafredo
131.
Loïc VLIEGEN
BMC Racing Team
132.
Gonçalo Rafael LEACA
L.A. Aluminios
133.
Gregory RAST
Trek - Segafredo
134.
Dylan GROENEWEGEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
135.
David Barbosa RIBEIRO
L.A. Aluminios
136.
Fabio MANSILHAS
L.A. Aluminios
137.
Patrick Pimentel VIDEIRA
L.A. Aluminios
138.
Paulo Renato Pereira SILVA
L.A. Aluminios
139.
Domingos André Maciel GONÇALVES
Radio Popular - Boavista
140.
Davide CIMOLAI
Groupama - FDJ
141.
Michaël VAN STAEYEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
142.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
143.
Yury TROFIMOV
Radio Popular - Boavista
144.
Yves LAMPAERT
Quick-Step Floors
145.
Matteo PELUCCHI
Bora - Hansgrohe
146.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Groupama - FDJ
147.
Aleksejs SARAMOTINS
Bora - Hansgrohe
148.
Ricardo Jorge Correia MESTRE
W52 - FC Porto
149.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
BMC Racing Team
150.
António BARBIO
Miranda - Mortagua
151.
Francisco Joaquim Brito CAMPOS
Miranda - Mortagua
152.
David Silva LIVRAMENTO
Sporting - Tavira
153.
João MATIAS
Vito - Feirense - Blackjack
154.
Nicola TOFFALI
Sporting - Tavira
155.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Lotto - Soudal
156.
Edward RAVASI
UAE Team Emirates 18'20"
157.
Jan POLANC
UAE Team Emirates
158.
Marcos JURADO RODRIGUEZ
Efapel
159.
André Gonçalo Duarte SANTOS
Vito - Feirense - Blackjack
160.
Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA
W52 - FC Porto
161.
Andre Piedade EVANGELISTA
Aviludo - Louletano - Uli
162.
Cesar Alexandre Feiteira MARTINGIL
Liberty Seguros - Carglass 20'07"
163.
Pedro Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Efapel 20'36"
164.
Rafael Ferreira REIS
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
165.
Oscar PELEGRI FERRANDIS
Radio Popular - Boavista 22'10"
166.
Damien Cordeiro MARQUES
Miranda - Mortagua 32'44"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Sagres - Fóia (Monchique)

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 187.9 km

Date: 15 February 2018