GT

Giro d'Italia 2018  |  Stage 6. Caltanissetta - Etna   

101st edition

163 km, 10 May 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Mitchelton - Scott 4h16'11"
2.
Simon YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
3.
Thibaut PINOT
Groupama - FDJ 26"
4.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
5.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Bahrain - Merida
6.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
7.
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Movistar Team
8.
Tom DUMOULIN
Team Sunweb
9.
Fabio ARU
UAE Team Emirates
10.
Christopher FROOME
Team Sky
11.
Ben HERMANS
Israel Cycling Academy 40"
12.
Ben O'CONNOR
Team Dimension Data 43"
13.
Pello BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team 49"
14.
Sam OOMEN
Team Sunweb 53"
15.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky 55"
16.
Michael WOODS
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 57"
17.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Mitchelton - Scott
18.
Kenny ELISSONDE
Team Sky
19.
Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GÓMEZ
Movistar Team
20.
Giulio CICCONE
Bardiani CSF
21.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team 01'04"
22.
Rafael VALLS FERRI
Movistar Team 01'22"
23.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe
24.
Tanel KANGERT
Astana Pro Team
25.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin 01'45"
26.
Maximilian SCHACHMANN
Quick - Step Floors
27.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'54"
28.
Diego ULISSI
UAE Team Emirates 02'06"
29.
Robert GESINK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 03'07"
30.
Wout POELS
Team Sky 03'18"
31.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
32.
Louis MEINTJES
Team Dimension Data 03'30"
33.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
Groupama - FDJ 03'42"
34.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Trek - Segafredo 04'02"
35.
Georg PREIDLER
Groupama - FDJ
36.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates
37.
Roman KREUZIGER
Mitchelton - Scott 05'09"
38.
Fausto MASNADA
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
39.
Victor DE LA PARTE
Movistar Team
40.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Israel Cycling Academy
41.
Jarlinson PANTANO GÓMEZ
Trek - Segafredo
42.
Davide FORMOLO
Bora - Hansgrohe
43.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
44.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
UAE Team Emirates
45.
Tim WELLENS
Lotto - Soudal 05'55"
46.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team
47.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Team Katusha Alpecin
48.
Jan POLANC
UAE Team Emirates 06'07"
49.
Koen BOUWMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 07'28"
50.
Nathan BROWN
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 07'31"
51.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
52.
Domen NOVAK
Bahrain - Merida 09'40"
53.
Chad HAGA
Team Sunweb 10'20"
54.
Laurens TEN DAM
Team Sunweb 10'37"
55.
Eros CAPECCHI
Quick - Step Floors
56.
Matteo MONTAGUTI
Ag2r La Mondiale
57.
Manuel SENNI
Bardiani CSF
58.
Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
59.
Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
60.
Jack HAIG
Mitchelton - Scott
61.
Hugh CARTHY
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
62.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
63.
Niklas EG
Trek - Segafredo
64.
Kilian FRANKINY
BMC Racing Team
65.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
66.
Jérémy ROY
Groupama - FDJ 10'54"
67.
Matej MOHORIČ
Bahrain - Merida 11'18"
68.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 12'22"
69.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data 12'43"
70.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal 12'46"
71.
Louis VERVAEKE
Team Sunweb
72.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Team Dimension Data
73.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale
74.
Christopher JUUL JENSEN
Mitchelton - Scott 12'52"
75.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 12'55"
76.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team 13'32"
77.
Nico DENZ
Ag2r La Mondiale 14'51"
78.
Manuele MORI
UAE Team Emirates
79.
Anthony ROUX
Groupama - FDJ 15'17"
80.
Loïc VLIEGEN
BMC Racing Team 15'40"
81.
Manuele BOARO
Bahrain - Merida 16'01"
82.
Mattia CATTANEO
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 16'14"
83.
Marco FRAPPORTI
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
84.
Adam HANSEN
Lotto - Soudal
85.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
86.
Lars Ytting BAK
Lotto - Soudal
87.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data
88.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
89.
Alessandro TONELLI
Bardiani CSF
90.
Steve MORABITO
Groupama - FDJ
91.
Jan HIRT
Astana Pro Team 17'10"
92.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
Bora - Hansgrohe
93.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo 17'53"
94.
Laurent DIDIER
Trek - Segafredo
95.
Davide BALLERINI
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 19'43"
96.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Bahrain - Merida
97.
Mads WURTZ SCHMIDT
Team Katusha Alpecin
98.
Alex DOWSETT
Team Katusha Alpecin
99.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
100.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team Sky
101.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
Groupama - FDJ
102.
Tony MARTIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
103.
Cesare BENEDETTI
Bora - Hansgrohe
104.
Ryan GIBBONS
Team Dimension Data
105.
Gijs VAN HOECKE
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
106.
Sam BEWLEY
Mitchelton - Scott
107.
Guillaume BOIVIN
Israel Cycling Academy
108.
Christian KNEES
Team Sky
109.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
110.
Jos VAN EMDEN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
111.
Zdeněk ŠTYBAR
Quick - Step Floors
112.
Eduardo SEPULVEDA
Movistar Team
113.
Clément VENTURINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
114.
Mitchell DOCKER
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
115.
Guy SAGIV
Israel Cycling Academy
116.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates
117.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
UAE Team Emirates
118.
Enrico BARBIN
Bardiani CSF
119.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha Alpecin 20'05"
120.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida 21'24"
121.
Fabio SABATINI
Quick - Step Floors 24'31"
122.
William BONNET
Groupama - FDJ
123.
Manuel BELLETTI
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
124.
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Bora - Hansgrohe
125.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
126.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
127.
Frederik FRISON
Lotto - Soudal
128.
Krists NEILANDS
Israel Cycling Academy
129.
Baptiste PLANCKAERT
Team Katusha Alpecin
130.
Roy CURVERS
Team Sunweb
131.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team
132.
Rémi CAVAGNA
Quick - Step Floors
133.
Kristian SBARAGLI
Israel Cycling Academy
134.
Florian SÉNÉCHAL
Quick - Step Floors
135.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data
136.
Mads PEDERSEN
Trek - Segafredo
137.
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ ANDÚJAR
Movistar Team
138.
Ryan MULLEN
Trek - Segafredo
139.
Elia VIVIANI
Quick - Step Floors
140.
Thomas SCULLY
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
141.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Hansgrohe
142.
Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ
Movistar Team
143.
Zakkari DEMPSTER
Israel Cycling Academy
144.
Svein TUFT
Mitchelton - Scott
145.
Alexey LUTSENKO
Astana Pro Team
146.
Michael MØRKØV
Quick - Step Floors
147.
Maxim BELKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin
148.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb
149.
Niccolò BONIFAZIO
Bahrain - Merida
150.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Lotto - Soudal
151.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
BMC Racing Team
152.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
153.
Andrea VENDRAME
Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
154.
Lennard HOFSTEDE
Team Sunweb
155.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
156.
Sacha MODOLO
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
157.
Simone ANDREETTA
Bardiani CSF
158.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Sky 25'05"
159.
Paolo SIMION
Bardiani CSF 25'18"
160.
Mirco MAESTRI
Bardiani CSF
161.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Lotto - Soudal 26'23"
162.
Jakub MARECZKO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 26'26"
163.
Edoardo ZARDINI
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
164.
Alex TURRIN
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
165.
Eugert ZHUPA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
166.
Jacopo MOSCA
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
167.
Marco COLEDAN
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
168.
Liam BERTAZZO
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
169.
Jempy DRUCKER
BMC Racing Team
170.
Davide VILLELLA
Astana Pro Team
171.
Giuseppe FONZI
Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Caltanissetta - Etna

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 163 km

Date: 10 May 2018