GT

Vuelta a España 2018  |  Stage 4. Velez Malaga - Sierra de la Alfaguara   

73rd edition

161.4 km, 28 August 2018

Rider Team Time
1.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data 4h33'12"
2.
Nikita STALNOV
Astana Pro Team 00'02"
3.
Pierre ROLLAND
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 00'13"
4.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 01'08"
5.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'39"
6.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal 01'57"
7.
Óscar CABEDO CARDÁ
Burgos - BH 02'24"
8.
Simon YATES
Mitchelton - Scott 02'48"
9.
Emanuel BUCHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe 02'50"
10.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team 03'07"
11.
Aritz BAGUES KALPARSORO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
12.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team 03'13"
13.
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Team Sky 03'15"
14.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
15.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Quick - Step Floors
16.
Thibaut PINOT
Groupama - FDJ
17.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
18.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
19.
Tony GALLOPIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
20.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb
21.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
22.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team Sky
23.
George BENNETT
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
24.
Fabio ARU
UAE Team Emirates
25.
Rafał MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe
26.
Laurens DE PLUS
Quick - Step Floors 03'52"
27.
Sepp KUSS
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
28.
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Movistar Team 03'57"
29.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 04'21"
30.
Nicolas ROCHE
BMC Racing Team 05'07"
31.
Louis MEINTJES
Team Dimension Data 05'09"
32.
Hermann PERNSTEINER
Bahrain - Merida
33.
Davide FORMOLO
Bora - Hansgrohe
34.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Bahrain - Merida
35.
Jack HAIG
Mitchelton - Scott
36.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
37.
Amanuel Werkilul GEBREIGZABHIER
Team Dimension Data 05'47"
38.
Edward RAVASI
UAE Team Emirates 06'01"
39.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 06'11"
40.
Rudy MOLARD
Groupama - FDJ 06'13"
41.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
42.
Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 06'53"
43.
Lars BOOM
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 07'18"
44.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 07'20"
45.
Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 07'45"
46.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Burgos - BH
47.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha Alpecin 08'11"
48.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
49.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates 08'30"
50.
Simone PETILLI
UAE Team Emirates
51.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 09'29"
52.
Michael WOODS
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
53.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Bahrain - Merida
54.
Davide VILLELLA
Astana Pro Team
55.
Floris DE TIER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 09'38"
56.
Winner ANACONA GÓMEZ
Movistar Team 09'49"
57.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Trek - Segafredo
58.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Team Sky
59.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Team Dimension Data
60.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Team Dimension Data
61.
Simon CLARKE
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
62.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida 11'04"
63.
Jorge CUBERO GÁLVEZ
Burgos - BH
64.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
65.
Lluís Guillermo MAS BONET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
66.
Brent BOOKWALTER
BMC Racing Team
67.
Bauke MOLLEMA
Trek - Segafredo 11'51"
68.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal 12'16"
69.
Pieter SERRY
Quick - Step Floors
70.
Pello BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team 12'19"
71.
Jan HIRT
Astana Pro Team
72.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Sky 13'12"
73.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal
74.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal
75.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
76.
Bjorg LAMBRECHT
Lotto - Soudal
77.
Mickaël DELAGE
Groupama - FDJ
78.
Léo VINCENT
Groupama - FDJ
79.
Tiago Jose Pinto MACHADO
Team Katusha Alpecin
80.
Georg PREIDLER
Groupama - FDJ
81.
Eduard PRADES REVERTE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
82.
Joey ROSSKOPF
BMC Racing Team
83.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
84.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Team Katusha Alpecin
85.
Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
86.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Sky
87.
Alessandro DE MARCHI
BMC Racing Team 14'03"
88.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
BMC Racing Team
89.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
90.
Johann VAN ZYL
Team Dimension Data
91.
Ryan GIBBONS
Team Dimension Data
92.
Jai HINDLEY
Team Sunweb
93.
Óscar RODRÍGUEZ GARAICOECHEA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
94.
Daniel MARTIN
UAE Team Emirates
95.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
96.
Damien HOWSON
Mitchelton - Scott 15'08"
97.
Simon GESCHKE
Team Sunweb 15'11"
98.
Rohan DENNIS
BMC Racing Team 15'42"
99.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
100.
Fabio FELLINE
Trek - Segafredo
101.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Trek - Segafredo
102.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Sunweb 15'49"
103.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Sunweb
104.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team 17'05"
105.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
106.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick - Step Floors 17'16"
107.
Nacer BOUHANNI
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 18'08"
108.
Alexandre GENIEZ
Ag2r La Mondiale 18'35"
109.
Mikaël CHEREL
Ag2r La Mondiale
110.
Julien DUVAL
Ag2r La Mondiale
111.
Nans PETERS
Ag2r La Mondiale
112.
Martijn TUSVELD
Team Sunweb
113.
Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS
Burgos - BH
114.
Reto HOLLENSTEIN
Team Katusha Alpecin
115.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Burgos - BH
116.
Antoine DUCHESNE
Groupama - FDJ
117.
Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
118.
Tiesj BENOOT
Lotto - Soudal
119.
Jonathan RESTREPO VALENCIA
Team Katusha Alpecin
120.
Adam YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
121.
Peter SAGAN
Bora - Hansgrohe
122.
Tom LEEZER
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
123.
Luka PIBERNIK
Bahrain - Merida
124.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha Alpecin
125.
Jesús EZQUERRA MUELA
Burgos - BH 19'33"
126.
Michael ALBASINI
Mitchelton - Scott 20'06"
127.
Mark PADUN
Bahrain - Merida 20'12"
128.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo 20'17"
129.
Danny VAN POPPEL
Team Lotto NL - Jumbo
130.
Fabio SABATINI
Quick - Step Floors 20'27"
131.
Matteo TRENTIN
Mitchelton - Scott
132.
Daniele BENNATI
Movistar Team
133.
Mathias LE TURNIER
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 20'29"
134.
Loïc CHETOUT
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 20'31"
135.
Marc SARREAU
Groupama - FDJ
136.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
137.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Astana Pro Team
138.
Pavel SIVAKOV
Team Sky
139.
Richie PORTE
BMC Racing Team
140.
Nicola CONCI
Trek - Segafredo
141.
Jetse BOL
Burgos - BH
142.
Luka MEZGEC
Mitchelton - Scott
143.
Héctor SÁEZ BENITO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
144.
Nelson Andrés SOTO MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
145.
Dylan TEUNS
BMC Racing Team
146.
Alexander EDMONDSON
Mitchelton - Scott
147.
Michael STORER
Team Sunweb
148.
Benjamin THOMAS
Groupama - FDJ
149.
Iván GARCÍA CORTINA
Bahrain - Merida
150.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
151.
Dylan VAN BAARLE
Team Sky
152.
Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS
Team Sky
153.
Sven Erik BYSTRØM
UAE Team Emirates
154.
Alex ARANBURU DEBA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
155.
Antonio MOLINA CANET
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
156.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
157.
Mitchell DOCKER
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
158.
Tom VAN ASBROECK
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
159.
Pablo TORRES MUIÑO
Burgos - BH
160.
Elia VIVIANI
Quick - Step Floors
161.
Giacomo NIZZOLO
Trek - Segafredo
162.
Lukas PÖSTLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
163.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale
164.
Matthias BRÄNDLE
Trek - Segafredo
165.
Victor CAMPENAERTS
Lotto - Soudal
166.
Kenneth VANBILSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
167.
Kasper ASGREEN
Quick - Step Floors
168.
Ian BOSWELL
Team Katusha Alpecin
169.
Jay MCCARTHY
Bora - Hansgrohe
170.
Michael MØRKØV
Quick - Step Floors
171.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data
172.
Simone CONSONNI
UAE Team Emirates
173.
Vegard Stake LAENGEN
UAE Team Emirates
174.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
175.
Marcus BURGHARDT
Bora - Hansgrohe 22'29"
176.
Max WALSCHEID
Team Sunweb

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Velez Malaga - Sierra de la Alfaguara

Distance: 161.4 km

Date: 28 August 2018