GT

Vuelta a España 2019  |  Stage 16. Pravia - Alto de La Cubilla. Lena   

74th edition

144.4 km, 9 September 2019

Rider Team Time
1.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team 4h01'22"
2.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Ineos 00'22"
3.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team 00'40"
4.
James KNOX
Deceuninck - Quick Step 00'42"
5.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Trek - Segafredo 01'12"
6.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 02'09"
7.
Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 02'15"
8.
Amanuel Werkilul GEBREIGZABHIER
Team Dimension Data 02'21"
9.
Philippe GILBERT
Deceuninck - Quick Step 02'32"
10.
Geoffrey BOUCHARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
11.
Romain SEIGLE
Groupama - FDJ 02'46"
12.
Fernando BARCELÓ ARAGÓN
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 03'49"
13.
Rémi CAVAGNA
Deceuninck - Quick Step 05'49"
14.
Tadej POGAČAR
UAE Team Emirates 05'58"
15.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
16.
Primož ROGLIČ
Team Jumbo - Visma
17.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team 06'21"
18.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
19.
Rafał MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe 06'24"
20.
Hermann PERNSTEINER
Bahrain - Merida
21.
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
Movistar Team 06'35"
22.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates 06'49"
23.
Rúben GUERREIRO
Team Katusha - Alpecin 06'52"
24.
Carl Fredrik HAGEN
Lotto - Soudal 06'54"
25.
Sergio Andrés HIGUITA GARCÍA
EF Education First
26.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb 07'17"
27.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
28.
Sepp KUSS
Team Jumbo - Visma 07'20"
29.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Astana Pro Team
30.
Óscar RODRÍGUEZ GARAICOECHEA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 07'58"
31.
Robert GESINK
Team Jumbo - Visma
32.
Kilian FRANKINY
Groupama - FDJ
33.
Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ
Movistar Team 08'32"
34.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
35.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Mitchelton - Scott
36.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team Ineos
37.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
38.
Louis MEINTJES
Team Dimension Data
39.
Ben O'CONNOR
Team Dimension Data
40.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
41.
Dylan TEUNS
Bahrain - Merida
42.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo 10'16"
43.
Damien HOWSON
Mitchelton - Scott 10'50"
44.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Team Katusha - Alpecin 10'52"
45.
Clement CHEVRIER
Ag2r La Mondiale 10'57"
46.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
47.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data
48.
Martijn TUSVELD
Team Sunweb
49.
Niklas EG
Trek - Segafredo 11'32"
50.
Neilson POWLESS
Team Jumbo - Visma 11'49"
51.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Groupama - FDJ 12'24"
52.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team 14'31"
53.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Astana Pro Team 15'45"
54.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
55.
Dorian GODON
Ag2r La Mondiale
56.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Astana Pro Team
57.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Burgos - BH
58.
Steve MORABITO
Groupama - FDJ
59.
Zdeněk ŠTYBAR
Deceuninck - Quick Step
60.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
61.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
62.
Daniel Felipe MARTINEZ POVEDA
EF Education First
63.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Mitchelton - Scott
64.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team
65.
Domen NOVAK
Bahrain - Merida
66.
George BENNETT
Team Jumbo - Visma 16'01"
67.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Mitchelton - Scott
68.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Bora - Hansgrohe 16'03"
69.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
Bora - Hansgrohe 18'28"
70.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal 18'45"
71.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
72.
William BARTA
CCC Team
73.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
UAE Team Emirates 21'10"
74.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Ineos
75.
Cyril BARTHE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 21'32"
76.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Lotto - Soudal 21'46"
77.
Wout POELS
Team Ineos 23'18"
78.
Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK
CCC Team
79.
Michael STORER
Team Sunweb
80.
Matteo FABBRO
Team Katusha - Alpecin
81.
Steff CRAS
Team Katusha - Alpecin
82.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Burgos - BH
83.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha - Alpecin
84.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
85.
Héctor SÁEZ BENITO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
86.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
87.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
CCC Team
88.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
89.
Jorge ARCAS PEÑA
Movistar Team
90.
Jempy DRUCKER
Bora - Hansgrohe 23'36"
91.
Mark PADUN
Bahrain - Merida 25'00"
92.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha - Alpecin
93.
Tony MARTIN
Team Jumbo - Visma
94.
Manuele BOARO
Astana Pro Team
95.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Katusha - Alpecin
96.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Ineos
97.
Robert POWER
Team Sunweb
98.
Casper Phillip PEDERSEN
Team Sunweb
99.
Tim DECLERCQ
Deceuninck - Quick Step
100.
Owain DOULL
Team Ineos
101.
Luka PIBERNIK
Bahrain - Merida
102.
Damien TOUZÉ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 25'05"
103.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates 25'11"
104.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 26'20"
105.
Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 28'04"
106.
Aritz BAGUES KALPARSORO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
107.
Jetse BOL
Burgos - BH
108.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Burgos - BH
109.
Jesús EZQUERRA MUELA
Burgos - BH
110.
Jacopo MOSCA
Trek - Segafredo
111.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
112.
Eros CAPECCHI
Deceuninck - Quick Step
113.
Sergio SAMITIER SAMITIER
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
114.
Bruno ARMIRAIL
Groupama - FDJ
115.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
116.
Alex KIRSCH
Trek - Segafredo
117.
Mitchell DOCKER
EF Education First
118.
Marc SARREAU
Groupama - FDJ
119.
Sam BEWLEY
Mitchelton - Scott
120.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Mitchelton - Scott
121.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal
122.
Dion SMITH
Mitchelton - Scott
123.
Harm VANHOUCKE
Lotto - Soudal
124.
Alex ARANBURU DEBA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
125.
Rasmus Fossum TILLER
Team Dimension Data
126.
Willie SMIT
Team Katusha - Alpecin
127.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Dimension Data
128.
Nicholas DLAMINI
Team Dimension Data
129.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data
130.
John DEGENKOLB
Trek - Segafredo
131.
Silvan DILLIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
132.
Logan OWEN
EF Education First
133.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Bahrain - Merida
134.
Paweł BERNAS
CCC Team
135.
Jonas KOCH
CCC Team
136.
Gonzalo SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
137.
Oliviero TROIA
UAE Team Emirates
138.
Ian STANNARD
Team Ineos
139.
Juan Sebastián MOLANO BENAVIDES
UAE Team Emirates
140.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Ineos
141.
Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
142.
Óscar CABEDO CARDÁ
Burgos - BH
143.
Pierre LATOUR
Ag2r La Mondiale
144.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Bahrain - Merida
145.
Clément VENTURINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
146.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale
147.
Szymon SAJNOK
CCC Team 30'02"
148.
Max WALSCHEID
Team Sunweb 30'04"
149.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Sunweb
150.
Fernando GAVIRIA RENDÓN
UAE Team Emirates
151.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Hansgrohe
152.
Shane ARCHBOLD
Bora - Hansgrohe 30'52"
153.
Lawson CRADDOCK
EF Education First 31'29"
154.
Nuno Miguel Alves Matos BICO
Burgos - BH 32'36"
155.
Jorge CUBERO GÁLVEZ
Burgos - BH
156.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Deceuninck - Quick Step
157.
Fabio JAKOBSEN
Deceuninck - Quick Step
158.
Lennard HOFSTEDE
Team Jumbo - Visma
159.
Edward THEUNS
Trek - Segafredo 33'18"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Pravia - Alto de La Cubilla. Lena

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 144.4 km

Date: 9 September 2019