Vuelta a España 2019  |  Stage 2. Benidorm - Calpe   

74th edition

199.6 km, 25 August 2019

Rider Team Time
1.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team 5h11'17"
2.
Nicolas ROCHE
Team Sunweb 00'05"
3.
Primož ROGLIČ
Team Jumbo - Visma
4.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
EF Education First
5.
Fabio ARU
UAE Team Emirates
6.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Mitchelton - Scott 00'08"
7.
Sergio Andrés HIGUITA GARCÍA
EF Education First 00'37"
8.
Tadej POGAČAR
UAE Team Emirates
9.
Alex ARANBURU DEBA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
10.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
11.
Pierre LATOUR
Ag2r La Mondiale
12.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb
13.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Mitchelton - Scott
14.
George BENNETT
Team Jumbo - Visma
15.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
16.
Davide FORMOLO
Bora - Hansgrohe
17.
Victor DE LA PARTE
CCC Team
18.
Rafał MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe
19.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
20.
Zdenek ŠTYBAR
Deceuninck - Quick Step 01'36"
21.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Sunweb 01'43"
22.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale
23.
Rúben GUERREIRO
Team Katusha - Alpecin
24.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Dimension Data
25.
Jacopo MOSCA
Trek - Segafredo
26.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
27.
Carl Fredrik HAGEN
Lotto - Soudal
28.
Geoffrey BOUCHARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
29.
Jesús EZQUERRA MUELA
Burgos - BH
30.
Luka MEZGEC
Mitchelton - Scott
31.
Logan OWEN
EF Education First
32.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
33.
Louis MEINTJES
Team Dimension Data
34.
Bruno ARMIRAIL
Groupama - FDJ
35.
Dylan TEUNS
Bahrain - Merida
36.
Óscar RODRÍGUEZ GARAICOECHEA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
37.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team Ineos
38.
Philippe GILBERT
Deceuninck - Quick Step
39.
James KNOX
Deceuninck - Quick Step
40.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Ineos
41.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
42.
Clément VENTURINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
43.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Lotto - Soudal
44.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
45.
Kilian FRANKINY
Groupama - FDJ
46.
Matteo FABBRO
Team Katusha - Alpecin
47.
Niklas EG
Trek - Segafredo
48.
Hermann PERNSTEINER
Bahrain - Merida
49.
Mark PADUN
Bahrain - Merida
50.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Team Katusha - Alpecin
51.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Trek - Segafredo
52.
Robert GESINK
Team Jumbo - Visma
53.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
54.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Jumbo - Visma
55.
Neilson POWLESS
Team Jumbo - Visma
56.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
57.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Mitchelton - Scott
58.
Nicholas DLAMINI
Team Dimension Data
59.
Clement CHEVRIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
60.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
61.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
62.
Jesper HANSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
63.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates
64.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
EF Education First
65.
Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
66.
Daniel Felipe MARTINEZ POVEDA
EF Education First
67.
Hugh CARTHY
EF Education First
68.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
69.
Lawson CRADDOCK
EF Education First
70.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Astana Pro Team
71.
Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ
Movistar Team 01'54"
72.
Damien TOUZÉ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 07'30"
73.
Jonas KOCH
CCC Team
74.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Katusha - Alpecin
75.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data
76.
Steff CRAS
Team Katusha - Alpecin
77.
Edward THEUNS
Trek - Segafredo
78.
Patrick BEVIN
CCC Team
79.
Cyril BARTHE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
80.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
81.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha - Alpecin
82.
Steve MORABITO
Groupama - FDJ
83.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Burgos - BH
84.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
85.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
UAE Team Emirates
86.
Ben O'CONNOR
Team Dimension Data
87.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
88.
Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
89.
Harm VANHOUCKE
Lotto - Soudal
90.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal
91.
Tim DECLERCQ
Deceuninck - Quick Step
92.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 09'51"
93.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
94.
John DEGENKOLB
Trek - Segafredo
95.
Rémi CAVAGNA
Deceuninck - Quick Step
96.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Burgos - BH
97.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team
98.
Dion SMITH
Mitchelton - Scott
99.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Groupama - FDJ
100.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Burgos - BH
101.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
102.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Bahrain - Merida
103.
Amanuel Werkilul GEBREIGZABHIER
Team Dimension Data
104.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Mitchelton - Scott
105.
Silvan DILLIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
106.
Fabio JAKOBSEN
Deceuninck - Quick Step
107.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha - Alpecin
108.
Gonzalo SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
109.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
Bora - Hansgrohe
110.
Jorge ARCAS PEÑA
Movistar Team
111.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Astana Pro Team
112.
Michael STORER
Team Sunweb
113.
Rasmus Fossum TILLER
Team Dimension Data
114.
Fernando BARCELÓ ARAGÓN
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
115.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
116.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Ineos
117.
Benjamin THOMAS
Groupama - FDJ
118.
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
Movistar Team
119.
Martijn TUSVELD
Team Sunweb
120.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
121.
Owain DOULL
Team Ineos
122.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Deceuninck - Quick Step
123.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates
124.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Ineos
125.
Wout POELS
Team Ineos
126.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
127.
Ian STANNARD
Team Ineos
128.
Mitchell DOCKER
EF Education First
129.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
CCC Team
130.
Eros CAPECCHI
Deceuninck - Quick Step
131.
Domingos André Maciel GONÇALVES
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
132.
Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
133.
Sam BEWLEY
Mitchelton - Scott 13'23"
134.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Astana Pro Team
135.
Romain SEIGLE
Groupama - FDJ
136.
Dorian GODON
Ag2r La Mondiale
137.
Oliviero TROIA
UAE Team Emirates
138.
Fernando GAVIRIA RENDÓN
UAE Team Emirates
139.
Casper Phillip PEDERSEN
Team Sunweb
140.
Sepp KUSS
Team Jumbo - Visma 13'27"
141.
Luka PIBERNIK
Bahrain - Merida
142.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Bahrain - Merida 14'49"
143.
Jorge CUBERO GÁLVEZ
Burgos - BH
144.
Szymon SAJNOK
CCC Team
145.
Alex KIRSCH
Trek - Segafredo
146.
Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK
CCC Team
147.
Phil BAUHAUS
Bahrain - Merida
148.
Jetse BOL
Burgos - BH
149.
Brian VAN GOETHEM
Lotto - Soudal
150.
Mickaël DELAGE
Groupama - FDJ
151.
Marc SARREAU
Groupama - FDJ
152.
Juan Sebastián MOLANO BENAVIDES
UAE Team Emirates
153.
Nuno Miguel Alves Matos BICO
Burgos - BH
154.
Damien HOWSON
Mitchelton - Scott
155.
Sergio SAMITIER SAMITIER
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
156.
Willie SMIT
Team Katusha - Alpecin 17'26"
157.
Max WALSCHEID
Team Sunweb 17'48"
158.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Hansgrohe
159.
Aritz BAGUES KALPARSORO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 18'26"
160.
Óscar CABEDO CARDÁ
Burgos - BH
161.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
162.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Bora - Hansgrohe
163.
Héctor SÁEZ BENITO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
164.
Paweł BERNAS
CCC Team
165.
William BARTA
CCC Team
166.
Domen NOVAK
Bahrain - Merida
167.
Shane ARCHBOLD
Bora - Hansgrohe
168.
Robert POWER
Team Sunweb
169.
Lennard HOFSTEDE
Team Jumbo - Visma
170.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
171.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team 19'02"
172.
Jempy DRUCKER
Bora - Hansgrohe 20'48"
173.
Manuele BOARO
Astana Pro Team
174.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data
175.
Tony MARTIN
Team Jumbo - Visma
176.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Ineos 26'22"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Benidorm - Calpe

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 199.6 km

Date: 25 August 2019