Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2019  |  Stage 2. Mataró - Sant Feliu de Guixols   

99th edition

166.7 km, 26 March 2019

Rider Team Time
1.
Michael MATTHEWS
Team Sunweb 4h09'34"
2.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
3.
Daryl IMPEY
Mitchelton - Scott
4.
Maximilian SCHACHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
5.
Odd Christian EIKING
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
6.
James KNOX
Deceuninck - Quick Step
7.
Patrick BEVIN
CCC Team
8.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Team Dimension Data
9.
Davide FORMOLO
Bora - Hansgrohe
10.
Daniel MARTIN
UAE Team Emirates
11.
Thibaut PINOT
Groupama - FDJ
12.
Egan Arley BERNAL GÓMEZ
Team Ineos
13.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Arkea - Samsic
14.
Michael WOODS
EF Education First
15.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb
16.
Bjorg LAMBRECHT
Lotto - Soudal
17.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Astana Pro Team
18.
Simon YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
19.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
20.
Damiano CARUSO
Bahrain - Merida
21.
Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
22.
Nick VAN DER LIJKE
Roompot - Charles
23.
Adam YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
24.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Deceuninck - Quick Step
25.
Guillaume MARTIN
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
26.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Jumbo - Visma
27.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
28.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
EF Education First
29.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha - Alpecin
30.
Rafał MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe
31.
Kévin LEDANOIS
Team Arkea - Samsic
32.
Matteo FABBRO
Team Katusha - Alpecin
33.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
34.
Mathias DE WITTE
Roompot - Charles
35.
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
Movistar Team
36.
Óscar RODRÍGUEZ GARAICOECHEA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
37.
Fabien DOUBEY
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
38.
Simone PETILLI
UAE Team Emirates
39.
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Movistar Team
40.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal
41.
Laurens TEN DAM
CCC Team
42.
Simon ŠPILAK
Team Katusha - Alpecin
43.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Mitchelton - Scott
44.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
45.
Steff CRAS
Team Katusha - Alpecin
46.
Ryan GIBBONS
Team Dimension Data
47.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
48.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Roompot - Charles
49.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
50.
Hugh CARTHY
EF Education First
51.
Nathan BROWN
EF Education First
52.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
53.
Tanel KANGERT
EF Education First
54.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
Groupama - FDJ
55.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Mitchelton - Scott
56.
Tony GALLOPIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
57.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal
58.
Xandro MEURISSE
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
59.
Aleksandr RIABUSHENKO
UAE Team Emirates 00'12"
60.
Giulio CICCONE
Trek - Segafredo
61.
Pavel SIVAKOV
Team Ineos
62.
Richie PORTE
Trek - Segafredo
63.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
64.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Burgos - BH
65.
Thomas DEGAND
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
66.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale 00'16"
67.
Cristian Camilo MUÑOZ LANCHEROS
UAE Team Emirates
68.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
EF Education First
69.
Hermann PERNSTEINER
Bahrain - Merida
70.
Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
71.
Riccardo ZOIDL
CCC Team
72.
Dion SMITH
Mitchelton - Scott
73.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Burgos - BH
74.
Davide VILLELLA
Astana Pro Team
75.
Jay MCCARTHY
Bora - Hansgrohe
76.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
77.
Brice FEILLU
Team Arkea - Samsic
78.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
79.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Team Katusha - Alpecin 00'26"
80.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Groupama - FDJ 00'29"
81.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
82.
Łukasz OWSIAN
CCC Team
83.
Huub DUYN
Roompot - Charles
84.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
85.
Dries DEVENYNS
Deceuninck - Quick Step
86.
Amaël MOINARD
Team Arkea - Samsic
87.
Grega BOLE
Bahrain - Merida
88.
Anthony DELAPLACE
Team Arkea - Samsic 00'34"
89.
Jan BAKELANTS
Team Sunweb 00'40"
90.
Iván Ramiro SOSA CUERVO
Team Ineos
91.
Sepp KUSS
Team Jumbo - Visma 00'51"
92.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha - Alpecin
93.
Rodrigo CONTRERAS PINZÓN
Astana Pro Team
94.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo 01'20"
95.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida 01'27"
96.
Andrea GAROSIO
Bahrain - Merida
97.
Danilo WYSS
Team Dimension Data
98.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
99.
Niklas EG
Trek - Segafredo
100.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
101.
Lennard KÄMNA
Team Sunweb
102.
Simon GESCHKE
CCC Team
103.
Jhonatan Manuel NARVÁEZ PRADO
Team Ineos 01'31"
104.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal 02'21"
105.
Christian KNEES
Team Ineos 02'38"
106.
Oscar RIESEBEEK
Roompot - Charles
107.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Movistar Team 02'55"
108.
Lennard HOFSTEDE
Team Jumbo - Visma 02'56"
109.
Jose Carlos Prates Neves FERNANDES
Burgos - BH 03'01"
110.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Ineos
111.
Floris DE TIER
Team Jumbo - Visma 03'08"
112.
Pieter WEENING
Roompot - Charles
113.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Jumbo - Visma
114.
Josef ČERNÝ
CCC Team 03'49"
115.
Edward RAVASI
UAE Team Emirates 05'00"
116.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data 05'21"
117.
Geoffrey BOUCHARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
118.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Burgos - BH
119.
Kilian FRANKINY
Groupama - FDJ
120.
Eros CAPECCHI
Deceuninck - Quick Step
121.
Jonathan Kléver CAICEDO CEPEDA
EF Education First
122.
Florian VACHON
Team Arkea - Samsic
123.
Michael ALBASINI
Mitchelton - Scott
124.
Nelson Andrés SOTO MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
125.
Fernando BARCELÓ ARAGÓN
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
126.
Rory SUTHERLAND
UAE Team Emirates
127.
Phil BAUHAUS
Bahrain - Merida
128.
Álvaro CUADROS MORATA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
129.
Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
130.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal 08'13"
131.
Michael GOGL
Trek - Segafredo
132.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb
133.
Harm VANHOUCKE
Lotto - Soudal
134.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
135.
Tom LEEZER
Team Jumbo - Visma
136.
Antwan TOLHOEK
Team Jumbo - Visma
137.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Groupama - FDJ
138.
Rui Filipe Alves OLIVEIRA
UAE Team Emirates
139.
Sebastián MORA VEDRI
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
140.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
141.
Petr VAKOČ
Deceuninck - Quick Step
142.
Amanuel Werkilul GEBREIGZABHIER
Team Dimension Data
143.
Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
144.
Hugo HOFSTETTER
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 08'54"
145.
Fabio SABATINI
Deceuninck - Quick Step
146.
Gonzalo SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
147.
Marco MINNAARD
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
148.
Jonas GREGAARD WILSLY
Astana Pro Team
149.
Jesper HANSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
150.
William CLARKE
Trek - Segafredo
151.
Michael STORER
Team Sunweb
152.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
153.
Nathan HAAS
Team Katusha - Alpecin
154.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
155.
James MITRI
Burgos - BH 12'03"
156.
Álvaro José HODEG CHAGÜI
Deceuninck - Quick Step 12'11"
157.
André GREIPEL
Team Arkea - Samsic
158.
Antoine DUCHESNE
Groupama - FDJ
159.
Óscar CABEDO CARDÁ
Burgos - BH
160.
Remy MERTZ
Lotto - Soudal 14'04"
161.
Christopher FROOME
Team Ineos
162.
Sergio SAMITIER SAMITIER
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
163.
Ben O'CONNOR
Team Dimension Data
164.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
165.
Alan BANASZEK
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
166.
Joey ROSSKOPF
CCC Team
167.
Robert POWER
Team Sunweb

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Mataró - Sant Feliu de Guixols

Distance: 166.7 km

Date: 26 March 2019