Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2019  |  Stage 3. Sant Feliu de Guixols - Vallter 2000 (Setcases)   

99th edition

179 km, 27 March 2019

Rider Team Time
1.
Adam YATES
Mitchelton - Scott 5h02'18"
2.
Egan Arley BERNAL GÓMEZ
Team Ineos
3.
Daniel MARTIN
UAE Team Emirates
4.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
5.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team 00'02"
6.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Jumbo - Visma 00'30"
7.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha - Alpecin 00'46"
8.
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Movistar Team
9.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb 00'51"
10.
Michael WOODS
EF Education First 00'53"
11.
Thibaut PINOT
Groupama - FDJ
12.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
13.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Deceuninck - Quick Step 01'05"
14.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Astana Pro Team 01'26"
15.
Giulio CICCONE
Trek - Segafredo 01'37"
16.
Hermann PERNSTEINER
Bahrain - Merida
17.
Rafał MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe
18.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
19.
James KNOX
Deceuninck - Quick Step
20.
Simon YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
21.
Maximilian SCHACHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe 02'01"
22.
Guillaume MARTIN
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
23.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
24.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
EF Education First
25.
Óscar RODRÍGUEZ GARAICOECHEA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 02'06"
26.
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
Movistar Team 02'19"
27.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
28.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 02'21"
29.
Damiano CARUSO
Bahrain - Merida 02'24"
30.
Laurens TEN DAM
CCC Team 02'36"
31.
Jonathan Kléver CAICEDO CEPEDA
EF Education First 02'54"
32.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 03'06"
33.
Ben O'CONNOR
Team Dimension Data
34.
Odd Christian EIKING
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 03'08"
35.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
36.
Bjorg LAMBRECHT
Lotto - Soudal 03'15"
37.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Team Katusha - Alpecin
38.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb 03'25"
39.
Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 03'45"
40.
Riccardo ZOIDL
CCC Team 03'52"
41.
Simone PETILLI
UAE Team Emirates 03'54"
42.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team 04'38"
43.
Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 05'22"
44.
Iván Ramiro SOSA CUERVO
Team Ineos 05'33"
45.
Davide FORMOLO
Bora - Hansgrohe 05'48"
46.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
Groupama - FDJ 06'13"
47.
Pavel SIVAKOV
Team Ineos 07'06"
48.
Richie PORTE
Trek - Segafredo
49.
Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
50.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Mitchelton - Scott
51.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
52.
Geoffrey BOUCHARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 07'14"
53.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Arkea - Samsic 07'19"
54.
Tony GALLOPIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
55.
Fabien DOUBEY
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
56.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Burgos - BH
57.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo 07'26"
58.
Tanel KANGERT
EF Education First 07'39"
59.
Hugh CARTHY
EF Education First 08'27"
60.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Groupama - FDJ 08'43"
61.
Brice FEILLU
Team Arkea - Samsic 08'58"
62.
Simon ŠPILAK
Team Katusha - Alpecin 09'07"
63.
Patrick BEVIN
CCC Team 09'41"
64.
Pieter WEENING
Roompot - Charles 09'59"
65.
Steff CRAS
Team Katusha - Alpecin 10'06"
66.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal
67.
Floris DE TIER
Team Jumbo - Visma
68.
Davide VILLELLA
Astana Pro Team
69.
Niklas EG
Trek - Segafredo
70.
Rodrigo CONTRERAS PINZÓN
Astana Pro Team
71.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Mitchelton - Scott
72.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
73.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Team Dimension Data
74.
Jhonatan Manuel NARVÁEZ PRADO
Team Ineos 10'29"
75.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Ineos
76.
Cristian Camilo MUÑOZ LANCHEROS
UAE Team Emirates
77.
Antwan TOLHOEK
Team Jumbo - Visma 11'03"
78.
Thomas DEGAND
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
79.
Sepp KUSS
Team Jumbo - Visma
80.
Marco MINNAARD
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
81.
Łukasz OWSIAN
CCC Team
82.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Movistar Team
83.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha - Alpecin
84.
Matteo FABBRO
Team Katusha - Alpecin
85.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
EF Education First
86.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
87.
Axel DOMONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
88.
Simon GESCHKE
CCC Team
89.
Amaël MOINARD
Team Arkea - Samsic
90.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 12'13"
91.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 12'35"
92.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Jumbo - Visma 13'09"
93.
Andrea GAROSIO
Bahrain - Merida 13'35"
94.
Edward RAVASI
UAE Team Emirates 13'46"
95.
Xandro MEURISSE
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 13'52"
96.
Kévin LEDANOIS
Team Arkea - Samsic 13'54"
97.
Dion SMITH
Mitchelton - Scott
98.
Dries DEVENYNS
Deceuninck - Quick Step 13'56"
99.
Lennard KÄMNA
Team Sunweb 14'27"
100.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 14'31"
101.
Fernando BARCELÓ ARAGÓN
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 14'41"
102.
Sergio SAMITIER SAMITIER
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
103.
Jose Carlos Prates NEVES FERNANDES
Burgos - BH 14'51"
104.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Burgos - BH 15'01"
105.
Lennard HOFSTEDE
Team Jumbo - Visma 15'11"
106.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Roompot - Charles 15'19"
107.
Rory SUTHERLAND
UAE Team Emirates 16'34"
108.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 17'07"
109.
Michael ALBASINI
Mitchelton - Scott 18'24"
110.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida
111.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
112.
Jay MCCARTHY
Bora - Hansgrohe
113.
Michael STORER
Team Sunweb
114.
Maxime MONFORT
Lotto - Soudal 18'55"
115.
Florian VACHON
Team Arkea - Samsic 19'11"
116.
Oscar RIESEBEEK
Roompot - Charles 19'57"
117.
Michael MATTHEWS
Team Sunweb 20'29"
118.
Petr VAKOČ
Deceuninck - Quick Step
119.
Anthony DELAPLACE
Team Arkea - Samsic 20'47"
120.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida 20'57"
121.
Nathan BROWN
EF Education First 21'16"
122.
Daryl IMPEY
Mitchelton - Scott 22'44"
123.
Nick VAN DER LIJKE
Roompot - Charles 22'56"
124.
Álvaro CUADROS MORATA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 23'18"
125.
Fabio SABATINI
Deceuninck - Quick Step 26'49"
126.
Mathias DE WITTE
Roompot - Charles
127.
Aleksandr RIABUSHENKO
UAE Team Emirates
128.
Grega BOLE
Bahrain - Merida
129.
Phil BAUHAUS
Bahrain - Merida
130.
Christian KNEES
Team Ineos
131.
Jan BAKELANTS
Team Sunweb
132.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
133.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
134.
James MITRI
Burgos - BH
135.
Hugo HOFSTETTER
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
136.
Jonas GREGAARD WILSLY
Astana Pro Team
137.
Kilian FRANKINY
Groupama - FDJ
138.
Danilo WYSS
Team Dimension Data
139.
Sebastián MORA VEDRI
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
140.
Ryan GIBBONS
Team Dimension Data
141.
Remy MERTZ
Lotto - Soudal
142.
Tom LEEZER
Team Jumbo - Visma
143.
Michael GOGL
Trek - Segafredo 26'55"
144.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
145.
Harm VANHOUCKE
Lotto - Soudal
146.
Josef ČERNÝ
CCC Team
147.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Burgos - BH
148.
Christopher FROOME
Team Ineos
149.
Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
150.
André GREIPEL
Team Arkea - Samsic
151.
Eros CAPECCHI
Deceuninck - Quick Step
152.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Groupama - FDJ
153.
Óscar CABEDO CARDÁ
Burgos - BH
154.
Robert POWER
Team Sunweb
155.
Nelson Andrés SOTO MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
156.
Álvaro José HODEG CHAGÜI
Deceuninck - Quick Step
157.
Antoine DUCHESNE
Groupama - FDJ
158.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data 28'09"
159.
Gonzalo SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
160.
Rui Filipe Alves OLIVEIRA
UAE Team Emirates
161.
William CLARKE
Trek - Segafredo 29'10"
162.
Amanuel Werkilul GEBREIGZABHIER
Team Dimension Data 30'39"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. Sant Feliu de Guixols - Vallter 2000 (Setcases)

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 179 km

Date: 27 March 2019