Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2019  |  Stage 5. Puigcerdà - Sant Cugat del Vallès   

99th edition

188.1 km, 29 March 2019

Rider Team Time
1.
Maximilian SCHACHMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe 4h25'45"
2.
Michael MATTHEWS
Team Sunweb 00'13"
3.
Ryan GIBBONS
Team Dimension Data
4.
Daryl IMPEY
Mitchelton - Scott
5.
Patrick BEVIN
CCC Team
6.
Phil BAUHAUS
Bahrain - Merida
7.
Jay MCCARTHY
Bora - Hansgrohe 00'15"
8.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
9.
Bjorg LAMBRECHT
Lotto - Soudal
10.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
11.
Adam YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
12.
Rafał MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe
13.
Mathias DE WITTE
Roompot - Charles
14.
Maurits LAMMERTINK
Roompot - Charles
15.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana Pro Team
16.
Guillaume MARTIN
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
17.
Peio BILBAO LÓPEZ DE ARMENTIA
Astana Pro Team
18.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Groupama - FDJ
19.
Daniel MARTIN
UAE Team Emirates
20.
Richard António CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO
Movistar Team
21.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Deceuninck - Quick Step
22.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
23.
Steven KRUIJSWIJK
Team Jumbo - Visma
24.
Merhawi KUDUS GEBREMEDHIN
Astana Pro Team
25.
Fabien DOUBEY
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
26.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
27.
Edward RAVASI
UAE Team Emirates
28.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Burgos - BH
29.
Eros CAPECCHI
Deceuninck - Quick Step
30.
Hermann PERNSTEINER
Bahrain - Merida
31.
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
Movistar Team
32.
Steff CRAS
Team Katusha - Alpecin
33.
Óscar RODRÍGUEZ GARAICOECHEA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
34.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
35.
Davide VILLELLA
Astana Pro Team
36.
Thibaut PINOT
Groupama - FDJ
37.
Tony GALLOPIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
38.
James KNOX
Deceuninck - Quick Step
39.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
40.
Davide FORMOLO
Bora - Hansgrohe
41.
Sébastien REICHENBACH
Groupama - FDJ
42.
Romain BARDET
Ag2r La Mondiale
43.
Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
44.
Floris DE TIER
Team Jumbo - Visma
45.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
46.
Damiano CARUSO
Bahrain - Merida
47.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
48.
Odd Christian EIKING
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
49.
Ilnur ZAKARIN
Team Katusha - Alpecin
50.
Pavel SIVAKOV
Team Ineos
51.
Matteo FABBRO
Team Katusha - Alpecin
52.
Ben O'CONNOR
Team Dimension Data
53.
Simon YATES
Mitchelton - Scott
54.
Dion SMITH
Mitchelton - Scott
55.
Tanel KANGERT
EF Education First
56.
Rodrigo CONTRERAS PINZÓN
Astana Pro Team
57.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Team Katusha - Alpecin
58.
Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI
EF Education First
59.
Jan BAKELANTS
Team Sunweb
60.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
61.
Grega BOLE
Bahrain - Merida
62.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Mitchelton - Scott
63.
Tom LEEZER
Team Jumbo - Visma 00'26"
64.
Christopher FROOME
Team Ineos
65.
Lennard HOFSTEDE
Team Jumbo - Visma
66.
Lennard KÄMNA
Team Sunweb 00'40"
67.
Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA
Movistar Team 01'18"
68.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Ineos 02'20"
69.
Egan Arley BERNAL GÓMEZ
Team Ineos 00'15"
70.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Mitchelton - Scott 02'34"
71.
Niklas EG
Trek - Segafredo 02'40"
72.
Antoine DUCHESNE
Groupama - FDJ
73.
Fernando BARCELÓ ARAGÓN
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
74.
Natnael Teweldemedhin BERHANE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
75.
Thomas DEGAND
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
76.
Cristian Camilo MUÑOZ LANCHEROS
UAE Team Emirates
77.
Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
78.
Richie PORTE
Trek - Segafredo
79.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
80.
Simone PETILLI
UAE Team Emirates
81.
Łukasz OWSIAN
CCC Team
82.
Michael ALBASINI
Mitchelton - Scott
83.
Bart DE CLERCQ
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
84.
Ben GASTAUER
Ag2r La Mondiale
85.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Burgos - BH
86.
Oscar RIESEBEEK
Roompot - Charles
87.
Simon GESCHKE
CCC Team
88.
Kilian FRANKINY
Groupama - FDJ
89.
Marco MINNAARD
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
90.
Valerio AGNOLI
Bahrain - Merida
91.
Aleksandr RIABUSHENKO
UAE Team Emirates
92.
Hugo HOFSTETTER
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
93.
Giulio CICCONE
Trek - Segafredo
94.
Nathan BROWN
EF Education First
95.
Nick VAN DER LIJKE
Roompot - Charles
96.
Michael WOODS
EF Education First 00'15"
97.
Josef ČERNÝ
CCC Team 02'40"
98.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
EF Education First
99.
Christian KNEES
Team Ineos
100.
Sepp KUSS
Team Jumbo - Visma
101.
Laurens TEN DAM
CCC Team
102.
Iván Ramiro SOSA CUERVO
Team Ineos
103.
Warren BARGUIL
Team Arkea - Samsic
104.
Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA
Movistar Team
105.
André GREIPEL
Team Arkea - Samsic
106.
Andrea GAROSIO
Bahrain - Merida 03'47"
107.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha - Alpecin
108.
James MITRI
Burgos - BH
109.
Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
Team Jumbo - Visma
110.
Antwan TOLHOEK
Team Jumbo - Visma
111.
Florian VACHON
Team Arkea - Samsic
112.
Jonathan Kléver CAICEDO CEPEDA
EF Education First
113.
Nelson Andrés SOTO MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
114.
Sebastián MORA VEDRI
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
115.
Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
116.
Danilo WYSS
Team Dimension Data
117.
Geoffrey BOUCHARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 04'41"
118.
Antonio NIBALI
Bahrain - Merida
119.
Alexis GOUGEARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
120.
Jonas GREGAARD WILSLY
Astana Pro Team 04'59"
121.
Rory SUTHERLAND
UAE Team Emirates 06'37"
122.
Dries DEVENYNS
Deceuninck - Quick Step
123.
Hugh CARTHY
EF Education First
124.
Chris HAMILTON
Team Sunweb
125.
Jhonatan Manuel NARVÁEZ PRADO
Team Ineos
126.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal 07'35"
127.
Harm VANHOUCKE
Lotto - Soudal
128.
Michael STORER
Team Sunweb
129.
Fabio SABATINI
Deceuninck - Quick Step
130.
Riccardo ZOIDL
CCC Team
131.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
132.
Gregor MÜHLBERGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
133.
Pieter WEENING
Roompot - Charles
134.
Kévin LEDANOIS
Team Arkea - Samsic
135.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Groupama - FDJ
136.
Amaël MOINARD
Team Arkea - Samsic
137.
Anthony DELAPLACE
Team Arkea - Samsic 10'05"
138.
Robert POWER
Team Sunweb
139.
Brice FEILLU
Team Arkea - Samsic
140.
Petr VAKOČ
Deceuninck - Quick Step
141.
Álvaro CUADROS MORATA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
142.
Sergio SAMITIER SAMITIER
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
143.
Jelle VANENDERT
Lotto - Soudal
144.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Burgos - BH
145.
Mikel ARISTI GARDOKI
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 10'10"
146.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal 11'39"
147.
Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG
Team Dimension Data
148.
Óscar CABEDO CARDÁ
Burgos - BH
149.
Amanuel Werkilul GEBREIGZABHIER
Team Dimension Data 25'22"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Puigcerdà - Sant Cugat del Vallès

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 188.1 km

Date: 29 March 2019