Volta ao Algarve 2019  |  Stage 1. Portimão - Lagos   

24th edition

199.1 km, 20 February 2019

Rider Team Time
1.
Fabio JAKOBSEN
Deceuninck - Quick Step 4h52'59"
2.
Arnaud DÉMARE
Groupama - FDJ
3.
Pascal ACKERMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
4.
Simone CONSONNI
UAE Team Emirates
5.
Jasper DE BUYST
Lotto - Soudal
6.
Søren Kragh ANDERSEN
Team Sunweb
7.
Edward THEUNS
Trek - Segafredo
8.
Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
9.
Christophe LAPORTE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
10.
Neilson POWLESS
Team Jumbo - Visma
11.
Wout POELS
Team Ineos
12.
Stan DEWULF
Lotto - Soudal
13.
Tadej POGAČAR
UAE Team Emirates
14.
Sam OOMEN
Team Sunweb
15.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Deceuninck - Quick Step
16.
Loïc VLIEGEN
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
17.
Maarten WYNANTS
Team Jumbo - Visma
18.
Carl Fredrik HAGEN
Lotto - Soudal
19.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team Ineos
20.
Marc HIRSCHI
Team Sunweb
21.
Florian SÉNÉCHAL
Deceuninck - Quick Step
22.
Zdenek ŠTYBAR
Deceuninck - Quick Step
23.
Mads PEDERSEN
Trek - Segafredo
24.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Hansgrohe
25.
Jasper PHILIPSEN
UAE Team Emirates
26.
Jempy DRUCKER
Bora - Hansgrohe 00'11"
27.
Zico WAEYTENS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
28.
Ramon SINKELDAM
Groupama - FDJ 00'18"
29.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Groupama - FDJ 00'20"
30.
Daniel Alexandre Loureiro Silva FREITAS
Miranda - Mortagua 00'22"
31.
Roy CURVERS
Team Sunweb
32.
Nikolas MAES
Lotto - Soudal
33.
Bert VAN LERBERGHE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 00'26"
34.
Ryan MULLEN
Trek - Segafredo
35.
Stefan KÜNG
Groupama - FDJ
36.
Luke ROWE
Team Ineos
37.
Kenneth VANBILSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
38.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe 00'32"
39.
Yves LAMPAERT
Deceuninck - Quick Step 00'36"
40.
Maciej BODNAR
Bora - Hansgrohe 00'51"
41.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Trek - Segafredo 01'05"
42.
Fabio ARU
UAE Team Emirates
43.
João Pedro Lourenço RODRIGUES
W52 - FC Porto
44.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Dimension Data
45.
Simon ŠPILAK
Team Katusha - Alpecin
46.
Davide MARTINELLI
Deceuninck - Quick Step
47.
Julien VERMOTE
Team Dimension Data
48.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Groupama - FDJ
49.
Laurens TEN DAM
CCC Team
50.
Olivier LE GAC
Groupama - FDJ
51.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
52.
Frederik FRISON
Lotto - Soudal
53.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates
54.
Brian VAN GOETHEM
Lotto - Soudal
55.
Alex KIRSCH
Trek - Segafredo
56.
Lawrence NAESEN
Lotto - Soudal
57.
Timothy DUPONT
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
58.
Aime DE GENDT
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
59.
Yoann OFFREDO
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
60.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Aviludo - Louletano
61.
Martijn TUSVELD
Team Sunweb
62.
Danilo WYSS
Team Dimension Data 01'25"
63.
Simone PETILLI
UAE Team Emirates 01'28"
64.
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Team Dimension Data
65.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
66.
Amaro Manuel Reposo ANTUNES
CCC Team 01'35"
67.
Julen AMEZQUETA MORENO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
68.
Luís Filipe Silva FERNANDES
Aviludo - Louletano
69.
Ivo Alves PINHEIRO
Miranda - Mortagua
70.
Frederik BACKAERT
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
71.
Antonio Manuel Sousa FERREIRA
Vito - Feirense - PNB
72.
Tiago MACHADO
Sporting - Tavira
73.
Vicente GARCÍA DE MATEOS RUBIO
Aviludo - Louletano
74.
Venceslau Sousa FERNANDES
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild
75.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
76.
Bruno Duarte Ferreira SILVA
Efapel
77.
Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO
Vito - Feirense - PNB
78.
Raúl ALARCÓN GARCÍA
W52 - FC Porto
79.
Gonzalo SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
80.
João BENTA
Radio Popular - Boavista
81.
José Miguel Teles SOUSA
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild
82.
Rafael Ferreira REIS
W52 - FC Porto
83.
Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA
Radio Popular - Boavista
84.
Daniel Jose Pereira MESTRE
W52 - FC Porto
85.
Hugo Matos SANCHO
Miranda - Mortagua
86.
Nikolay MIHAYLOV
Efapel
87.
Luis Gabriel Silva GOMES
Radio Popular - Boavista
88.
Jesus Angel NANCLARES HERRAEZ
Miranda - Mortagua 01'44"
89.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data 01'48"
90.
Henrique Madeira CASIMIRO
Efapel
91.
David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES
Radio Popular - Boavista
92.
Hugo Rafael Andrade NUNES
Radio Popular - Boavista
93.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data
94.
Joaquim Ricardo Soares SILVA
W52 - FC Porto
95.
Filipe Duarte Sousa CARDOSO
Vito - Feirense - PNB
96.
Pedro Miguel Goncalves LOPES
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild
97.
Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA
Radio Popular - Boavista
98.
Rafael Jorge Magalhães SILVA
Efapel
99.
Francisco GARCIA RUS
Aviludo - Louletano
100.
Fabio Marcelo Pinto OLIVEIRA
L.A. Aluminios - L.A. Sport 01'54"
101.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
UAE Team Emirates
102.
Oscar PELEGRI FERRANDIS
Vito - Feirense - PNB
103.
Gaspar Filipe Cardoso GONÇALVES
Miranda - Mortagua
104.
William BARTA
CCC Team
105.
Sergio VEGA MERODIO
Miranda - Mortagua
106.
André Filipe Roxo CRISPIM
L.A. Aluminios - L.A. Sport 01'57"
107.
Tim DECLERCQ
Deceuninck - Quick Step 02'00"
108.
João Paulo Brito BARBOSA
Vito - Feirense - PNB
109.
Tom DEVRIENDT
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 02'06"
110.
Hélder Pimenta GONÇALVES
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild 02'09"
111.
Dmitry STRAKHOV
Team Katusha - Alpecin 03'11"
112.
Rúben GUERREIRO
Team Katusha - Alpecin
113.
Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA
W52 - FC Porto
114.
Alejandro Manuel MARQUE PORTO
Sporting - Tavira
115.
Frederico Jose Oliveira FIGUEIREDO
Sporting - Tavira
116.
Andre Filipe Gaisita RAMALHO
L.A. Aluminios - L.A. Sport
117.
Paweł BERNAS
CCC Team 03'29"
118.
Marvin Ferreira Martins SCHEULEN
L.A. Aluminios - L.A. Sport 03'33"
119.
Emanuel Fieber DUARTE
L.A. Aluminios - L.A. Sport 04'11"
120.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Sporting - Tavira
121.
Joao Bernardo Pereira SAAVEDRA LEITE
Vito - Feirense - PNB
122.
Pedro Jose Ramos LOPES
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild
123.
Tiago Manuel Ferreira LEAL
Miranda - Mortagua
124.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe
125.
David Barbosa RIBEIRO
L.A. Aluminios - L.A. Sport
126.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Sporting - Tavira
127.
Nicola TOFFALI
Sporting - Tavira
128.
Marco MATHIS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
129.
Louis VERVAEKE
Team Sunweb
130.
António BARBIO
L.A. Aluminios - L.A. Sport
131.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Efapel
132.
Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO
Efapel
133.
Nuno Serafim Pacheco MEIRELES
Aviludo - Louletano
134.
Dimitri CLAEYS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
135.
Fabio Manuel Fernandes COSTA
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild
136.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Groupama - FDJ
137.
Amund Grøndahl JANSEN
Team Jumbo - Visma 06'50"
138.
Nils POLITT
Team Katusha - Alpecin
139.
Óscar HERNÁNDEZ
Aviludo - Louletano
140.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Ineos
141.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Jumbo - Visma
142.
Dylan GROENEWEGEN
Team Jumbo - Visma
143.
Taco VAN DER HOORN
Team Jumbo - Visma
144.
Riccardo ZOIDL
CCC Team
145.
João MATIAS
Vito - Feirense - PNB
146.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha - Alpecin
147.
Rafael Neto LOURENÇO
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild
148.
Ricardo Jorge Correia MESTRE
W52 - FC Porto
149.
Casper Phillip PEDERSEN
Team Sunweb 07'23"
150.
Mads WURTZ SCHMIDT
Team Katusha - Alpecin
151.
Xandro MEURISSE
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
152.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Team Katusha - Alpecin
153.
Marcio Fernando Santos BARBOSA
Aviludo - Louletano
154.
Luís Carlos Nunes MENDONÇA
Radio Popular - Boavista 07'39"
155.
Dylan VAN BAARLE
Team Ineos 08'15"
156.
Timo ROOSEN
Team Jumbo - Visma 08'49"
157.
Ian STANNARD
Team Ineos
158.
Alexander GRIGORIEV
Sporting - Tavira
159.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team Dimension Data 09'37"
160.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek - Segafredo
161.
John DEGENKOLB
Trek - Segafredo
162.
Josef ČERNÝ
CCC Team
163.
Jonas KOCH
CCC Team
164.
Matteo MALUCELLI
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 11'51"
165.
Domingos André Maciel GONÇALVES
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
166.
Pedro Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Efapel 13'09"
167.
Jon IRISARRI RINCON
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Portimão - Lagos

Distance: 199.1 km

Date: 20 February 2019