Volta ao Algarve 2019  |  Stage 2. Almodôvar - Fóia   

24th edition

187.4 km, 21 February 2019

Rider Team Time
1.
Tadej POGAČAR
UAE Team Emirates 4h58'25"
2.
Wout POELS
Team Ineos 00'01"
3.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Deceuninck - Quick Step 00'03"
4.
Sam OOMEN
Team Sunweb 00'05"
5.
Amaro Manuel Reposo ANTUNES
CCC Team 00'07"
6.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team Ineos 00'21"
7.
João Pedro Lourenço RODRIGUES
W52 - FC Porto 00'24"
8.
Simone PETILLI
UAE Team Emirates 00'27"
9.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
10.
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Team Dimension Data 00'49"
11.
Simon ŠPILAK
Team Katusha - Alpecin 00'51"
12.
Joaquim Ricardo Soares SILVA
W52 - FC Porto
13.
Søren Kragh ANDERSEN
Team Sunweb
14.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Trek - Segafredo 01'00"
15.
Frederico Jose Oliveira FIGUEIREDO
Sporting - Tavira 01'05"
16.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
17.
Martijn TUSVELD
Team Sunweb 01'10"
18.
Xandro MEURISSE
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 01'18"
19.
Fabio ARU
UAE Team Emirates 01'19"
20.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates
21.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Ineos 01'27"
22.
Neilson POWLESS
Team Jumbo - Visma 01'46"
23.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data
24.
Zdenek ŠTYBAR
Deceuninck - Quick Step
25.
Marc HIRSCHI
Team Sunweb
26.
Laurens TEN DAM
CCC Team 01'51"
27.
Dimitri CLAEYS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
28.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Aviludo - Louletano
29.
Tiago MACHADO
Sporting - Tavira 01'55"
30.
Carl Fredrik HAGEN
Lotto - Soudal 02'18"
31.
Alejandro Manuel MARQUE PORTO
Sporting - Tavira 02'24"
32.
Frederik BACKAERT
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 02'25"
33.
Julen AMEZQUETA MORENO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 02'36"
34.
Raúl ALARCÓN GARCÍA
W52 - FC Porto 03'02"
35.
Rúben GUERREIRO
Team Katusha - Alpecin 03'13"
36.
Domingos André Maciel GONÇALVES
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
37.
Stefan KÜNG
Groupama - FDJ
38.
Luis Gabriel Silva GOMES
Radio Popular - Boavista 03'33"
39.
Loïc VLIEGEN
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 04'12"
40.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha - Alpecin 04'26"
41.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe
42.
Hugo Rafael Andrade NUNES
Radio Popular - Boavista 04'44"
43.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Sporting - Tavira
44.
Dylan VAN BAARLE
Team Ineos
45.
João BENTA
Radio Popular - Boavista 04'55"
46.
Louis VERVAEKE
Team Sunweb 05'26"
47.
Jempy DRUCKER
Bora - Hansgrohe 05'49"
48.
Julien VERMOTE
Team Dimension Data 06'09"
49.
Yves LAMPAERT
Deceuninck - Quick Step
50.
Rafael Jorge Magalhães SILVA
Efapel
51.
Danilo WYSS
Team Dimension Data
52.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Jumbo - Visma
53.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data
54.
Casper Phillip PEDERSEN
Team Sunweb
55.
Arnaud DÉMARE
Groupama - FDJ 06'35"
56.
Nils POLITT
Team Katusha - Alpecin 08'14"
57.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Team Katusha - Alpecin
58.
Jonas KOCH
CCC Team
59.
António BARBIO
L.A. Aluminios - L.A. Sport 08'53"
60.
Jasper DE BUYST
Lotto - Soudal 09'44"
61.
Maarten WYNANTS
Team Jumbo - Visma
62.
Taco VAN DER HOORN
Team Jumbo - Visma
63.
Timo ROOSEN
Team Jumbo - Visma
64.
Jasper PHILIPSEN
UAE Team Emirates
65.
Zico WAEYTENS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
66.
Tim DECLERCQ
Deceuninck - Quick Step
67.
Aime DE GENDT
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
68.
Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO
Efapel
69.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Groupama - FDJ
70.
Luís Filipe Silva FERNANDES
Aviludo - Louletano
71.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
UAE Team Emirates
72.
Rafael Neto LOURENÇO
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild 11'46"
73.
Lawrence NAESEN
Lotto - Soudal
74.
Nikolas MAES
Lotto - Soudal
75.
Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO
Vito - Feirense - PNB
76.
Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA
Radio Popular - Boavista
77.
Henrique Madeira CASIMIRO
Efapel
78.
Emanuel Fieber DUARTE
L.A. Aluminios - L.A. Sport
79.
Ian STANNARD
Team Ineos
80.
Riccardo ZOIDL
CCC Team
81.
Gonzalo SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 13'21"
82.
Ryan MULLEN
Trek - Segafredo 14'25"
83.
Simone CONSONNI
UAE Team Emirates
84.
Luke ROWE
Team Ineos 14'39"
85.
Sergio VEGA MERODIO
Miranda - Mortagua 15'21"
86.
Ricardo Jorge Correia MESTRE
W52 - FC Porto 18'54"
87.
Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA
W52 - FC Porto
88.
Daniel Jose Pereira MESTRE
W52 - FC Porto
89.
Óscar HERNÁNDEZ
Aviludo - Louletano
90.
Frederik FRISON
Lotto - Soudal
91.
Kenneth VANBILSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
92.
Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA
Radio Popular - Boavista
93.
Pedro Jose Ramos LOPES
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild
94.
Yoann OFFREDO
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
95.
Olivier LE GAC
Groupama - FDJ
96.
William BARTA
CCC Team
97.
David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES
Radio Popular - Boavista
98.
Hugo Matos SANCHO
Miranda - Mortagua 19'49"
99.
Gaspar Filipe Cardoso GONÇALVES
Miranda - Mortagua
100.
João Paulo Brito BARBOSA
Vito - Feirense - PNB
101.
Ivo Alves PINHEIRO
Miranda - Mortagua
102.
Antonio Manuel Sousa FERREIRA
Vito - Feirense - PNB
103.
Bert VAN LERBERGHE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 20'45"
104.
Stan DEWULF
Lotto - Soudal
105.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Sporting - Tavira
106.
Jasper STUYVEN
Trek - Segafredo 22'15"
107.
Edward THEUNS
Trek - Segafredo
108.
Mads WURTZ SCHMIDT
Team Katusha - Alpecin
109.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team Dimension Data
110.
Marco MATHIS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
111.
Fabio JAKOBSEN
Deceuninck - Quick Step
112.
Davide MARTINELLI
Deceuninck - Quick Step
113.
Hélder Pimenta GONÇALVES
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild
114.
John DEGENKOLB
Trek - Segafredo
115.
Roy CURVERS
Team Sunweb
116.
Ramon SINKELDAM
Groupama - FDJ
117.
Fabio Marcelo Pinto OLIVEIRA
L.A. Aluminios - L.A. Sport
118.
Andre Filipe Gaisita RAMALHO
L.A. Aluminios - L.A. Sport
119.
Rafael Ferreira REIS
W52 - FC Porto
120.
Amund Grøndahl JANSEN
Team Jumbo - Visma
121.
Joao Bernardo Pereira SAAVEDRA LEITE
Vito - Feirense - PNB
122.
Daniel Alexandre Loureiro Silva FREITAS
Miranda - Mortagua
123.
Dmitry STRAKHOV
Team Katusha - Alpecin
124.
Dylan GROENEWEGEN
Team Jumbo - Visma
125.
David Barbosa RIBEIRO
L.A. Aluminios - L.A. Sport
126.
Venceslau Sousa FERNANDES
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild
127.
Florian SÉNÉCHAL
Deceuninck - Quick Step
128.
Pascal ACKERMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
129.
Marvin Ferreira Martins SCHEULEN
L.A. Aluminios - L.A. Sport
130.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Hansgrohe
131.
Matteo MALUCELLI
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
132.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
133.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Groupama - FDJ
134.
André Filipe Roxo CRISPIM
L.A. Aluminios - L.A. Sport
135.
Alex KIRSCH
Trek - Segafredo
136.
Paweł BERNAS
CCC Team
137.
Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
138.
Filipe Duarte Sousa CARDOSO
Vito - Feirense - PNB
139.
Pedro Miguel Goncalves LOPES
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild
140.
Maciej BODNAR
Bora - Hansgrohe
141.
Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO
Aviludo - Louletano
142.
Marcio Fernando Santos BARBOSA
Aviludo - Louletano
143.
Francisco GARCIA RUS
Aviludo - Louletano
144.
Oscar PELEGRI FERRANDIS
Vito - Feirense - PNB
145.
Jon IRISARRI RINCON
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
146.
Tiago Manuel Ferreira LEAL
Miranda - Mortagua
147.
Nuno Serafim Pacheco MEIRELES
Aviludo - Louletano
148.
Brian VAN GOETHEM
Lotto - Soudal
149.
Timothy DUPONT
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
150.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Hansgrohe
151.
José Miguel Teles SOUSA
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild
152.
Tom DEVRIENDT
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
153.
Josef ČERNÝ
CCC Team
154.
Nicola TOFFALI
Sporting - Tavira
155.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Groupama - FDJ
156.
Mads PEDERSEN
Trek - Segafredo
157.
Bruno Duarte Ferreira SILVA
Efapel 23'42"
158.
Nikolay MIHAYLOV
Efapel
159.
João MATIAS
Vito - Feirense - PNB
160.
Pedro Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Efapel
161.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Efapel
162.
Jesus Angel NANCLARES HERRAEZ
Miranda - Mortagua 24'36"
163.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Dimension Data 26'59"
164.
Fabio Manuel Fernandes COSTA
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild 27'16"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Almodôvar - Fóia

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 187.4 km

Date: 21 February 2019