Volta ao Algarve 2019  |  Stage 5. Faro - Malhão   

24th edition

173.5 km, 24 February 2019

Rider Team Time
1.
Zdenek ŠTYBAR
Deceuninck - Quick Step 4h13'48"
2.
Søren Kragh ANDERSEN
Team Sunweb 00'03"
3.
Wout POELS
Team Ineos 00'09"
4.
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Deceuninck - Quick Step 00'12"
5.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Team Dimension Data 00'17"
6.
Tadej POGAČAR
UAE Team Emirates 00'18"
7.
João Pedro Lourenço RODRIGUES
W52 - FC Porto 00'24"
8.
Sam OOMEN
Team Sunweb 00'30"
9.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Ineos 00'31"
10.
Amaro Manuel Reposo ANTUNES
CCC Team 00'34"
11.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Trek - Segafredo 00'47"
12.
Frederico Jose Oliveira FIGUEIREDO
Sporting - Tavira 00'50"
13.
Xandro MEURISSE
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
14.
Carl Fredrik HAGEN
Lotto - Soudal 00'52"
15.
Neilson POWLESS
Team Jumbo - Visma 00'55"
16.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
17.
Raúl ALARCÓN GARCÍA
W52 - FC Porto 01'01"
18.
Simon ŠPILAK
Team Katusha - Alpecin 01'03"
19.
Rúben GUERREIRO
Team Katusha - Alpecin 01'16"
20.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data 01'30"
21.
Dimitri CLAEYS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 01'32"
22.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Aviludo - Louletano 01'37"
23.
Simone PETILLI
UAE Team Emirates
24.
Mike TEUNISSEN
Team Jumbo - Visma 01'41"
25.
Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN
Team Dimension Data 01'55"
26.
Luis Gabriel Silva GOMES
Radio Popular - Boavista 02'05"
27.
José Isidro Maciel GONÇALVES
Team Katusha - Alpecin 02'09"
28.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 02'53"
29.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team Ineos 03'09"
30.
João BENTA
Radio Popular - Boavista
31.
Stefan KÜNG
Groupama - FDJ
32.
Dylan VAN BAARLE
Team Ineos 03'49"
33.
Tim DECLERCQ
Deceuninck - Quick Step 03'57"
34.
Amund Grøndahl JANSEN
Team Jumbo - Visma 03'59"
35.
Yves LAMPAERT
Deceuninck - Quick Step 05'02"
36.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates 05'20"
37.
Gonzalo SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 05'29"
38.
António BARBIO
L.A. Aluminios - L.A. Sport 05'34"
39.
Jonas KOCH
CCC Team 06'17"
40.
Maciej BODNAR
Bora - Hansgrohe 06'48"
41.
Laurens TEN DAM
CCC Team 07'02"
42.
Nils POLITT
Team Katusha - Alpecin 07'21"
43.
Lawrence NAESEN
Lotto - Soudal 07'30"
44.
Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO
Vito - Feirense - PNB
45.
Óscar HERNÁNDEZ
Aviludo - Louletano
46.
Alejandro Manuel MARQUE PORTO
Sporting - Tavira
47.
Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA
W52 - FC Porto
48.
Sergio VEGA MERODIO
Miranda - Mortagua
49.
Frederik BACKAERT
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
50.
Tiago MACHADO
Sporting - Tavira
51.
Fabio ARU
UAE Team Emirates
52.
Danilo WYSS
Team Dimension Data
53.
José João Pimenta da Costa MENDES
Sporting - Tavira
54.
Julen AMEZQUETA MORENO
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
55.
João Paulo Brito BARBOSA
Vito - Feirense - PNB
56.
Martijn TUSVELD
Team Sunweb
57.
Taco VAN DER HOORN
Team Jumbo - Visma 07'45"
58.
Timo ROOSEN
Team Jumbo - Visma
59.
Rafael Jorge Magalhães SILVA
Efapel 08'00"
60.
Olivier LE GAC
Groupama - FDJ 08'02"
61.
David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES
Radio Popular - Boavista
62.
Aime DE GENDT
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 08'17"
63.
Marc HIRSCHI
Team Sunweb 08'23"
64.
Stan DEWULF
Lotto - Soudal 08'25"
65.
Louis VERVAEKE
Team Sunweb 08'40"
66.
Ian STANNARD
Team Ineos 08'46"
67.
Andreas SCHILLINGER
Bora - Hansgrohe 08'56"
68.
Jasper DE BUYST
Lotto - Soudal 09'07"
69.
Riccardo ZOIDL
CCC Team 09'26"
70.
Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO
Aviludo - Louletano 09'50"
71.
Casper Phillip PEDERSEN
Team Sunweb 11'02"
72.
Mads PEDERSEN
Trek - Segafredo
73.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Groupama - FDJ 11'16"
74.
Kenneth VANBILSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 12'37"
75.
Rafael Neto LOURENÇO
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild 13'17"
76.
David Barbosa RIBEIRO
L.A. Aluminios - L.A. Sport 14'09"
77.
Edward THEUNS
Trek - Segafredo 14'43"
78.
Nikolas MAES
Lotto - Soudal
79.
Mads WURTZ SCHMIDT
Team Katusha - Alpecin 15'14"
80.
Hugo Matos SANCHO
Miranda - Mortagua 15'16"
81.
Emanuel Fieber DUARTE
L.A. Aluminios - L.A. Sport 15'20"
82.
Ivo Alves PINHEIRO
Miranda - Mortagua 15'40"
83.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team Dimension Data 15'48"
84.
Hugo Rafael Andrade NUNES
Radio Popular - Boavista
85.
Florian SÉNÉCHAL
Deceuninck - Quick Step 15'50"
86.
Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA
Radio Popular - Boavista 15'53"
87.
Daniel Alexandre Loureiro Silva FREITAS
Miranda - Mortagua 15'59"
88.
Venceslau Sousa FERNANDES
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild 16'02"
89.
Patrick KONRAD
Bora - Hansgrohe
90.
Jasper PHILIPSEN
UAE Team Emirates
91.
Ramon SINKELDAM
Groupama - FDJ 16'29"
92.
Andre Filipe Gaisita RAMALHO
L.A. Aluminios - L.A. Sport 16'37"
93.
Rüdiger SELIG
Bora - Hansgrohe 16'41"
94.
Pascal ACKERMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe 16'46"
95.
Kristijan ĐURASEK
UAE Team Emirates 16'51"
96.
Jon IRISARRI RINCON
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
97.
William BARTA
CCC Team 16'52"
98.
Nicola TOFFALI
Sporting - Tavira
99.
Jempy DRUCKER
Bora - Hansgrohe
100.
Marco MATHIS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 16'57"
101.
Michael SCHWARZMANN
Bora - Hansgrohe
102.
Zico WAEYTENS
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 17'10"
103.
Bert VAN LERBERGHE
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
104.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Groupama - FDJ 17'11"
105.
Ryan MULLEN
Trek - Segafredo
106.
John DEGENKOLB
Trek - Segafredo
107.
Ricardo Jorge Correia MESTRE
W52 - FC Porto
108.
Alex KIRSCH
Trek - Segafredo
109.
Brian VAN GOETHEM
Lotto - Soudal 17'15"
110.
Dylan GROENEWEGEN
Team Jumbo - Visma
111.
Jens DEBUSSCHERE
Team Katusha - Alpecin
112.
Frederik FRISON
Lotto - Soudal 17'39"
113.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Sporting - Tavira 17'40"
114.
Luís Filipe Silva FERNANDES
Aviludo - Louletano 17'42"
115.
Bruno Duarte Ferreira SILVA
Efapel
116.
Pedro Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Efapel
117.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Groupama - FDJ 17'46"
118.
Pedro Jose Ramos LOPES
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild 18'15"
119.
Pedro Miguel Goncalves LOPES
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild 18'16"
120.
Fabio Marcelo Pinto OLIVEIRA
L.A. Aluminios - L.A. Sport 18'38"
121.
Fabio JAKOBSEN
Deceuninck - Quick Step 19'01"
122.
Paweł BERNAS
CCC Team 20'33"
123.
Josef ČERNÝ
CCC Team
124.
Fabio Manuel Fernandes COSTA
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild 21'06"
125.
José Miguel Teles SOUSA
UD Oliveirense - InOutbuild
126.
Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO
Efapel 22'07"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Faro - Malhão

Distance: 173.5 km

Date: 24 February 2019