GT

Vuelta a España 2019  |  Stage 8. Valls - Igualada   

74th edition

166.9 km, 31 August 2019

Rider Team Time
1.
Nikias ARNDT
Team Sunweb 3h50'48"
2.
Alex ARANBURU DEBA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
3.
Tosh VAN DER SANDE
Lotto - Soudal
4.
Rúben GUERREIRO
Team Katusha - Alpecin
5.
Jonas KOCH
CCC Team
6.
Dylan TEUNS
Bahrain - Merida
7.
Jonathan LASTRA MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
8.
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Groupama - FDJ
9.
Fernando BARCELÓ ARAGÓN
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
10.
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
UAE Team Emirates
11.
Nicolas EDET
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12.
Peter STETINA
Trek - Segafredo
13.
Carl Fredrik HAGEN
Lotto - Soudal
14.
Zdeněk ŠTYBAR
Deceuninck - Quick Step 00'06"
15.
David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
Team Ineos 00'35"
16.
Martijn TUSVELD
Team Sunweb 00'58"
17.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana Pro Team
18.
Jesús HERRADA LÓPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
19.
Jorge ARCAS PEÑA
Movistar Team 02'32"
20.
Nicholas DLAMINI
Team Dimension Data 05'37"
21.
Silvan DILLIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
22.
Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
Astana Pro Team 09'24"
23.
Dario CATALDO
Astana Pro Team
24.
Miguel Ángel LÓPEZ MORENO
Astana Pro Team
25.
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Astana Pro Team
26.
Robert GESINK
Team Jumbo - Visma
27.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Movistar Team
28.
George BENNETT
Team Jumbo - Visma
29.
Primož ROGLIČ
Team Jumbo - Visma
30.
Nelson Filipe Santos Simões OLIVEIRA
Movistar Team
31.
Sepp KUSS
Team Jumbo - Visma
32.
Tadej POGAČAR
UAE Team Emirates
33.
Marco MARCATO
UAE Team Emirates
34.
Neilson POWLESS
Team Jumbo - Visma
35.
Willie SMIT
Team Katusha - Alpecin
36.
Hermann PERNSTEINER
Bahrain - Merida
37.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Movistar Team
38.
Paweł POLJAŃSKI
Bora - Hansgrohe
39.
Jorge CUBERO GÁLVEZ
Burgos - BH
40.
Rafał MAJKA
Bora - Hansgrohe
41.
Kilian FRANKINY
Groupama - FDJ
42.
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Movistar Team
43.
Marc SOLER GIMÈNEZ
Movistar Team
44.
Cristián RODRÍGUEZ MARTÍN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
45.
Damien TOUZÉ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
46.
Tim DECLERCQ
Deceuninck - Quick Step
47.
Cyril BARTHE
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
48.
Benjamin KING
Team Dimension Data
49.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Movistar Team
50.
Niklas EG
Trek - Segafredo
51.
Quentin JAUREGUI
Ag2r La Mondiale
52.
Pierre LATOUR
Ag2r La Mondiale
53.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Mitchelton - Scott
54.
James KNOX
Deceuninck - Quick Step
55.
Wilco KELDERMAN
Team Sunweb
56.
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Mitchelton - Scott
57.
Steff CRAS
Team Katusha - Alpecin
58.
Luka MEZGEC
Mitchelton - Scott
59.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
CCC Team
60.
Robert POWER
Team Sunweb
61.
Sergio Andrés HIGUITA GARCÍA
EF Education First
62.
Louis MEINTJES
Team Dimension Data
63.
Héctor SÁEZ BENITO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
64.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Bahrain - Merida
65.
Óscar RODRÍGUEZ GARAICOECHEA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
66.
Fabio ARU
UAE Team Emirates
67.
Dorian GODON
Ag2r La Mondiale
68.
Daniel Felipe MARTINEZ POVEDA
EF Education First
69.
Sam BEWLEY
Mitchelton - Scott
70.
Mark PADUN
Bahrain - Merida
71.
Clement CHEVRIER
Ag2r La Mondiale
72.
Ricardo Augusto Afonso VILELA
Burgos - BH
73.
François BIDARD
Ag2r La Mondiale
74.
Patrick BEVIN
CCC Team
75.
Edward THEUNS
Trek - Segafredo
76.
Jacopo MOSCA
Trek - Segafredo
77.
Luka PIBERNIK
Bahrain - Merida
78.
Damien HOWSON
Mitchelton - Scott
79.
Felix GROßSCHARTNER
Bora - Hansgrohe
80.
Diego RUBIO HERNÁNDEZ
Burgos - BH
81.
Philippe GILBERT
Deceuninck - Quick Step
82.
Dion SMITH
Mitchelton - Scott
83.
Aritz BAGUES KALPARSORO
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
84.
Romain SEIGLE
Groupama - FDJ
85.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Astana Pro Team
86.
Rémi CAVAGNA
Deceuninck - Quick Step
87.
Michael STORER
Team Sunweb
88.
Sander ARMEE
Lotto - Soudal
89.
Clément VENTURINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
90.
Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ
Movistar Team
91.
John DEGENKOLB
Trek - Segafredo
92.
Steve MORABITO
Groupama - FDJ
93.
Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
94.
Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
95.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Dimension Data
96.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
97.
Ben O'CONNOR
Team Dimension Data
98.
Tao GEOGHEGAN HART
Team Ineos
99.
Sergio PARDILLA BELLÓN
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
100.
Pavel KOCHETKOV
Team Katusha - Alpecin
101.
Harm VANHOUCKE
Lotto - Soudal
102.
Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK
CCC Team
103.
Valerio CONTI
UAE Team Emirates
104.
Lawson CRADDOCK
EF Education First
105.
Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
Mitchelton - Scott
106.
Jhon Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
107.
Matteo FABBRO
Team Katusha - Alpecin
108.
Tomasz MARCZYŃSKI
Lotto - Soudal
109.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Team Katusha - Alpecin
110.
Wout POELS
Team Ineos
111.
Thomas DE GENDT
Lotto - Soudal
112.
Amanuel Werkilul GEBREIGZABHIER
Team Dimension Data
113.
Sergei CHERNETSKI
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
114.
Jacobus VENTER
Team Dimension Data 09'58"
115.
Fernando GAVIRIA RENDÓN
UAE Team Emirates
116.
Owain DOULL
Team Ineos
117.
Eros CAPECCHI
Deceuninck - Quick Step
118.
Salvatore PUCCIO
Team Ineos
119.
Sebastián HENAO GÓMEZ
Team Ineos
120.
Jesper HANSEN
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
121.
William BARTA
CCC Team
122.
Alex KIRSCH
Trek - Segafredo
123.
Jempy DRUCKER
Bora - Hansgrohe
124.
Enrico BATTAGLIN
Team Katusha - Alpecin
125.
Domen NOVAK
Bahrain - Merida
126.
Nicholas SCHULTZ
Mitchelton - Scott 10'09"
127.
Mitchell DOCKER
EF Education First
128.
Gianluca BRAMBILLA
Trek - Segafredo
129.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Team Ineos 10'11"
130.
Jose HERRADA LOPEZ
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 10'49"
131.
Marc SARREAU
Groupama - FDJ
132.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Deceuninck - Quick Step 12'00"
133.
Bruno ARMIRAIL
Groupama - FDJ 12'35"
134.
Vyacheslav KUZNETSOV
Team Katusha - Alpecin 13'16"
135.
Óscar CABEDO CARDÁ
Burgos - BH
136.
Geoffrey BOUCHARD
Ag2r La Mondiale 13'37"
137.
Stéphane ROSSETTO
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
138.
Casper Phillip PEDERSEN
Team Sunweb
139.
Benjamin THOMAS
Groupama - FDJ
140.
Brian VAN GOETHEM
Lotto - Soudal 14'12"
141.
Juan Sebastián MOLANO BENAVIDES
UAE Team Emirates 16'02"
142.
Oliviero TROIA
UAE Team Emirates
143.
Jetse BOL
Burgos - BH
144.
Sergio SAMITIER SAMITIER
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
145.
Rasmus Fossum TILLER
Team Dimension Data
146.
Domingos André Maciel GONÇALVES
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
147.
Ian STANNARD
Team Ineos
148.
Paweł BERNAS
CCC Team 16'45"
149.
Max WALSCHEID
Team Sunweb
150.
Szymon SAJNOK
CCC Team
151.
Jesús EZQUERRA MUELA
Burgos - BH 18'05"
152.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Burgos - BH
153.
Logan OWEN
EF Education First
154.
Gonzalo SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
155.
Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
156.
Kiel REIJNEN
Trek - Segafredo
157.
Sam BENNETT
Bora - Hansgrohe
158.
Shane ARCHBOLD
Bora - Hansgrohe
159.
Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
Astana Pro Team
160.
Nuno Miguel Alves Matos BICO
Burgos - BH
161.
Yukiya ARASHIRO
Bahrain - Merida
162.
Jelle WALLAYS
Lotto - Soudal
163.
Fabio JAKOBSEN
Deceuninck - Quick Step 21'55"
164.
Manuele BOARO
Astana Pro Team
165.
Tony MARTIN
Team Jumbo - Visma
166.
Lennard HOFSTEDE
Team Jumbo - Visma
167.
Phil BAUHAUS
Bahrain - Merida
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Valls - Igualada

Distance: 166.9 km

Date: 31 August 2019