Vuelta a España

Season Winner 2nd 3rd
1935
Gustaaf DELOOR
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Antoine DIGNEF
stages
1936
Gustaaf DELOOR
Alfons DELOOR
Antonio BERTOLA
stages
1941
Julian BERRENDERO MARTIN
Fermin TRUEBA PEREZ
Jose JABARDO ZARAGOZA
stages
1942
Julian BERRENDERO MARTIN
Diego CHAFER
Antonio ANDRÈS SANCHO
stages
1945
Delio RODRIGUEZ BARROS
Julian BERRENDERO MARTIN
Juan GIMENO
stages
1946
Dalmacio LANGARICA LIZASOAIN
Julian BERRENDERO MARTIN
Jan LAMBRICHS
stages
1947
Edward VAN DIJCK
Manuel COSTA
Delio RODRIGUEZ BARROS
stages
1948
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Emilio RODRIGUEZ BARROS
Bernardo CAPO
stages
1950
Emilio RODRIGUEZ BARROS
Manuel RODRIGUEZ BARROS
Jose SERRA GIL
stages
1955
Jean DOTTO
Antonio JIMENEZ QUILES
Raphaël GEMINIANI
stages
1956
Angelo CONTERNO
Jesus LORONO
Raymond IMPANIS
stages
1957
Jesus LORONO
Federico MARTIN BAHAMONTES
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
stages
1958
Jean STABLINSKI
Pasquale FORNARA
Fernando MANZANEQUE SANCHEZ
stages
1959
Antonio SUAREZ VAZQUEZ
Jose SEGU SORIANO
Rik VAN LOOY
stages
1960
Frans DE MULDER
Armand DESMET
Miguel PACHECO FONT
stages
1961
Angelino SOLER
Francois MAHE
Jose PEREZ FRANCES
stages
1962
Rudi ALTIG
Jose PEREZ FRANCES
Seamus ELLIOTT
stages
1963
Jacques ANQUETIL
Jose Martin COLMENAREJO PEREZ
Miguel PACHECO FONT
stages
1964
Raymond POULIDOR
Luis OTANO
Jose PEREZ FRANCES
stages
1965
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Raymond POULIDOR
Rik VAN LOOY
stages
1966
Francisco GABICA
Eusebio VELEZ
Carlos ECHEVERRIA
stages
1967
Jan JANSSEN
Jean Pierre DUCASSE
Aurelio GONZALEZ PUENTE
stages
1968
Felice GIMONDI
Jose PEREZ FRANCES
Eusebio VELEZ
stages
1969
Roger PINGEON
Luis OCANA
Rinus WAGTMANS
stages
1970
Luis OCANA
Agustin TAMAMES
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
stages
1971
Ferdinand BRACKE
Wilfried DAVID
Luis OCANA
stages
1972
Jose Manuel FUENTE LAVANDERA
Miguel Maria LASA
Agustin TAMAMES
stages
1973
Eddy MERCKX
Luis OCANA
Bernard THEVENET
stages
1974
Jose Manuel FUENTE LAVANDERA
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
Miguel Maria LASA
stages
1975
Agustin TAMAMES
Domingo PERURENA
Miguel Maria LASA
stages
1976
Jose PESARRODONA
Luis OCANA
Jose NAZABAL MIMENDIA
stages
1977
Freddy MAERTENS
Miguel Maria LASA
Klaus Peter THALER
stages
1978
Bernard HINAULT
Jose PESARRODONA
Jean Rene BERNAUDEAU
stages
1979
Joop ZOETEMELK
Francisco GALDOS
Michel POLLENTIER
stages
1980
Faustino RUPEREZ
Pedro TORRES
Claude CRIQUIELION
stages
1981
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
Pedro MUNOZ
Vicente BELDA
stages
1982
Marino LEJARRETA
Michel POLLENTIER
Sven Ake NILSSON
stages
1983
Bernard HINAULT
Marino LEJARRETA
Alberto FERNANDEZ BLANCO
stages
1984
Eric CARITOUX
Alberto FERNANDEZ BLANCO
Raimund DIETZEN
stages
1985
Pedro DELGADO
Robert MILLAR
José Francisco RODRIGUEZ MALDONADO
stages
1986
Alvaro PINO
Robert MILLAR
Sean KELLY
stages
1987
Luis HERRERA
Raimund DIETZEN
Laurent FIGNON
stages
1988
Sean KELLY
Raimund DIETZEN
Anselmo FUERTE
stages
1989
Pedro DELGADO
Fabio PARRA
Oscar DE JESUS VARGAS
stages
1990
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Pedro DELGADO
Anselmo FUERTE
stages
1991
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Miguel INDURÁIN LARRAYA
Marino LEJARRETA
stages
1992
Toni ROMINGER
Jesus MONTOYA ALARCON
Pedro DELGADO
stages
1993
Toni ROMINGER
Alex ZÜLLE
Laudelino CUBINO
stages
1994
Toni ROMINGER
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Pedro DELGADO
stages
1995
Laurent JALABERT
Abraham OLANO
Johan BRUYNEEL
stages
1996
Alex ZÜLLE
Laurent DUFAUX
Toni ROMINGER
stages
1997
Alex ZÜLLE
Fernando ESCARTIN
Laurent DUFAUX
stages
1998
Abraham OLANO
Fernando ESCARTIN
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
stages
1999
Jan ULLRICH
Igor GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Roberto HERAS HERNANDEZ
stages
2000
Roberto HERAS HERNANDEZ
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Pavel TONKOV
stages
2001
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Oscar SEVILLA RIVERA
Levi LEIPHEIMER
stages
2002
Aitor GONZALEZ JIMENEZ
Roberto HERAS HERNANDEZ
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
stages
2003
Roberto HERAS HERNANDEZ
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
stages
2004
Roberto HERAS HERNANDEZ
Santiago PEREZ FERNANDEZ
Francisco MANCEBO
stages
2005
Denis MENCHOV
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Francisco MANCEBO
stages
2006
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Andrey KASHECHKIN
stages
2007
Denis MENCHOV
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
stages
2008
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
stages
2009
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Cadel EVANS
stages
2010
Vincenzo NIBALI
Ezequiel Mosquera MIGUEZ
Peter VELITS
stages
2011
Juan Jose COBO ACEBO
Christopher FROOME
Bradley WIGGINS
stages
2012
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
stages
2013
Chris HORNER
Vincenzo NIBALI
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
stages
2014
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Christopher FROOME
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
stages
2015
Fabio ARU
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Rafal MAJKA
stages
2016
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Christopher FROOME
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
stages
2017
Christopher FROOME
Vincenzo NIBALI
Ilnur ZAKARIN
stages
2018
Simon YATES
Enric MAS NICOLAU
Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO
stages