World Championships Road Race

Season Winner 2nd 3rd
1927
Alfredo BINDA
Costante GIRARDENGO
Domenico PIEMONTESI
1928
Georges RONSSE
Herbert NEBE
Bruno WOLKE
1929
Georges RONSSE
Nicolas FRANTZ
Alfredo BINDA
1930
Alfredo BINDA
Learco GUERRA
Georges RONSSE
1931
Learco GUERRA
Ferdinand LE DROGO
Albert BÜCHI
1932
Alfredo BINDA
Remo BERTONI
Nicolas FRANTZ
1933
Georges SPEICHER
Antonin MAGNE
Marinus VALENTIJN
1934
Karel KAERS
Learco GUERRA
Gustave DANNEELS
1935
Jean AERTS
Luciano MONTERO HERNÁNDEZ
Gustave DANNEELS
1936
Antonin MAGNE
Aldo BINI
Theo MIDDELKAMP
1937
Eloi MEULENBERG
Emil KIJEWSKI
Paul EGLI
1938
Marcel KINT
Paul EGLI
Leo AMBERG
1946
Hans KNECHT
Marcel KINT
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
1947
Theo MIDDELKAMP
Albert SERCU
Sjefke JANSEN
1948
Briek SCHOTTE
Apo LAZARIDÈS
Lucien TEISSEIRE
1949
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Ferdi KÜBLER
Fausto COPPI
1950
Briek SCHOTTE
Theo MIDDELKAMP
Ferdi KÜBLER
1951
Ferdi KÜBLER
Fiorenzo MAGNI
Antonio BEVILACQUA
1952
Heinz MÜLLER
Gottfried WEILENMANN
Ludwig HÖRMANN
1953
Fausto COPPI
Germain DERIJCKE
Stan OCKERS
1954
Louison BOBET
Fritz SCHÄR
Charly GAUL
1955
Stan OCKERS
Jean Pierre SCHMITZ
Germain DERIJCKE
1956
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Rik VAN LOOY
Gerrit SCHULTE
1957
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Louison BOBET
André DARRIGADE
1958
Ercole BALDINI
Louison BOBET
André DARRIGADE
1959
André DARRIGADE
Michele GISMONDI
Noël FORÉ
1960
Rik VAN LOOY
André DARRIGADE
Pino CERAMI
1961
Rik VAN LOOY
Nino DEFILIPPIS
Raymond POULIDOR
1962
Jean STABLINSKI
Seamus ELLIOTT
Jos HOEVENAERS
1963
Benoni BEHEYT
Rik VAN LOOY
Jo DE HAAN
1964
Jan JANSSEN
Vittorio ADORNI
Raymond POULIDOR
1965
Tom SIMPSON
Rudi ALTIG
Roger SWERTS
1966
Rudi ALTIG
Jacques ANQUETIL
Raymond POULIDOR
1967
Eddy MERCKX
Jan JANSSEN
Ramón SÁEZ
1968
Vittorio ADORNI
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Michele DANCELLI
1969
Harm OTTENBROS
Julien STEVENS
Michele DANCELLI
1970
Jean Pierre MONSERÉ
Leif MORTENSEN
Felice GIMONDI
1971
Eddy MERCKX
Felice GIMONDI
Cyrille GUIMARD
1972
Marino BASSO
Franco BITOSSI
Cyrille GUIMARD
1973
Felice GIMONDI
Freddy MAERTENS
Luis OCAÑA
1974
Eddy MERCKX
Raymond POULIDOR
Mariano MARTINEZ
1975
Hennie KUIPER
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Jean Pierre DANGUILLAUME
1976
Freddy MAERTENS
Francesco MOSER
Costantino CONTI
1977
Francesco MOSER
Didi THURAU
Franco BITOSSI
1978
Gerrie KNETEMANN
Francesco MOSER
Jørgen MARCUSSEN
1979
Jan RAAS
Didi THURAU
Jean René BERNAUDEAU
1980
Bernard HINAULT
Gianbattista BARONCHELLI
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
1981
Freddy MAERTENS
Giuseppe SARONNI
Bernard HINAULT
1982
Giuseppe SARONNI
Greg LEMOND
Sean KELLY
1983
Greg LEMOND
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Stephen ROCHE
1984
Claude CRIQUIELION
Claudio CORTI
Steve BAUER
1985
Joop ZOETEMELK
Greg LEMOND
Moreno ARGENTIN
1986
Moreno ARGENTIN
Charly MOTTET
Giuseppe SARONNI
1987
Stephen ROCHE
Moreno ARGENTIN
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
1988
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Martial GAYANT
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
1989
Greg LEMOND
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Sean KELLY
1990
Rudy DHAENENS
Dirk DE WOLF
Gianni BUGNO
1991
Gianni BUGNO
Steven ROOKS
Miguel INDURÁIN
1992
Gianni BUGNO
Laurent JALABERT
Dmitri KONYCHEV
1993
Lance ARMSTRONG
Miguel INDURÁIN
Olaf LUDWIG
1994
Luc LEBLANC
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Richard VIRENQUE
1995
Abraham OLANO
Miguel INDURÁIN
Marco PANTANI
1996
Johan MUSEEUW
Mauro GIANETTI
Michele BARTOLI
1997
Laurent BROCHARD
Bo HAMBURGER
Leon VAN BON
1998
Oskar CAMENZIND
Peter VAN PETEGEM
Michele BARTOLI
1999
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Markus ZBERG
Jean Cyril ROBIN
2000
Romans VAINSTEINS
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
2001
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Paolo BETTINI
Andrej HAUPTMAN
2002
Mario CIPOLLINI
Robbie MCEWEN
Erik ZABEL
2003
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Peter VAN PETEGEM
2004
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Erik ZABEL
Luca PAOLINI
2005
Tom BOONEN
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Anthony GESLIN
2006
Paolo BETTINI
Erik ZABEL
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
2007
Paolo BETTINI
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Stefan SCHUMACHER
2008
Alessandro BALLAN
Damiano CUNEGO
Matti BRESCHEL
2009
Cadel EVANS
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
2010
Thor HUSHOVD
Matti BRESCHEL
Allan DAVIS
2011
Mark CAVENDISH
Matthew Harley GOSS
André GREIPEL
2012
Philippe GILBERT
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
2013
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
2014
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
Simon GERRANS
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
2015
Peter SAGAN
Michael MATTHEWS
Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS
2016
Peter SAGAN
Mark CAVENDISH
Tom BOONEN
2017
Peter SAGAN
Alexander KRISTOFF
Michael MATTHEWS
2018
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Romain BARDET
Michael WOODS