Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol

Season Winner 2nd 3rd
1925
Ricardo MONTERO HERNANDEZ
Victorino OTERO
Telmo GARCIA
stages
1955
Jose GOMEZ DEL MORAL
Salvador BOTELLA
Francisco ALOMAR FLORIT
stages
1956
Miguel BOVER PONS
Jose GOMEZ DEL MORAL
Antonio BARRUTIA
stages
1957
Hortensio VIDAURRETA
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Jesus GALDEANO PORTILLO
stages
1958
Gabriel COMPANY
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Jose GOMEZ DEL MORAL
stages
1959
Miguel PACHECO FONT
Joaquim BARCELO
Antonio JIMENEZ PAREJA
stages
1960
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Jose GOMEZ DEL MORAL
Juan Manuel SANTIAGO MONTILLA
stages
1961
Angelino SOLER
Antonio GOMEZ DEL MORAL
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
stages
1962
Jose Antonio MOMENE
Antonio BARRUTIA
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
stages
1963
Antonio BARRUTIA
Antonio CARRERAS
Alcino J. RODRIGUES
stages
1964
Rudi ALTIG
Michel STOLKER
Bas MALIEPAARD
stages
1965
Jose SEGU SORIANO
Jesus ISASI
Antonio TOUS FRAU
stages
1966
Jesus ARANZABAL OJANGUREN
Dieter PUSCHEL
Jose Maria ERRANDONEA URTIZEBEREA
stages
1967
Ramon MENDIBURU
Gabino ERENOZAGA LEJARRETA
Jose Antonio MOMENE
stages
1968
Tonnie HOUBRECHTS
Francisco Jose JUAN GRANELL
Luis OCANA
stages
1969
Antonio GOMEZ DEL MORAL
Jorge MARINÉ
Jose Manuel LASA
stages
1970
Jose GOMEZ LUCAS
Jose Antonio GONZALEZ LINARES
Harm OTTENBROS
stages
1971
Jean Pierre MONSERÉ
Jos VAN DER VLEUTEN
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
stages
1972
Jan KREKELS
Gerard VIANEN
Jose Antonio GONZALEZ LINARES
stages
1973
Georges PINTENS
Jose Antonio GONZALEZ LINARES
Rik VAN LINDEN
stages
1974
Freddy MAERTENS
Jose Luis VIEJO
Jose Antonio GONZALEZ LINARES
stages
1975
Freddy MAERTENS
Luis OCANA
Didi THURAU
stages
1976
Gerrie KNETEMANN
Hennie KUIPER
Gerben KARSTENS
stages
1977
Didi THURAU
Hennie KUIPER
Domingo PERURENA
stages
1979
Didi THURAU
Daniel WILLEMS
Vicente BELDA
stages
1980
Daniel WILLEMS
Bernt JOHANSSON
Eulalio GARCIA
stages
1981
Jos SCHIPPER
Ronald DE WITTE
Martien HAVIK
stages
1982
Marc SERGEANT
Angel ARROYO
Alberto FERNANDEZ BLANCO
stages
1983
Eduardo CHOZAS
Antonio COLL
Jo MAAS
stages
1984
Julian GOROSPE
Jaime VILAMAJO
Jesus BLANCO VILLAR
stages
1985
Rolf GÖLZ
Miguel INDURÁIN
Jesus BLANCO VILLAR
stages
1986
Steven ROOKS
Peter HILSE
Inaki GASTON
stages
1987
Rolf GÖLZ
Jesus BLANCO VILLAR
Julian GOROSPE
stages
1988
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Jesus BLANCO VILLAR
Maarten DUCROT
stages
1989
Fabio BORDONALI
Luc ROOSEN
Peter HILSE
stages
1990
Eduardo CHOZAS
Miguel Angel MARTINEZ TORRES
Pascal LANCE
stages
1991
Roberto LEZAUN
Jesper SKIBBY
Adrie VAN DER POEL
stages
1992
Miguel Angel MARTINEZ TORRES
Jesus MONTOYA ALARCON
Herminio DIAZ ZABALA
stages
1993
Julian GOROSPE
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Neil STEPHENS
stages
1994
Stefano DELLA SANTA
Luc ROOSEN
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
stages
1995
Stefano DELLA SANTA
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Mariano ROJAS GIL
stages
1996
Neil STEPHENS
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Peter FARAZIJN
stages
1997
Erik ZABEL
Johan MUSEEUW
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
stages
1998
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
Laurent JALABERT
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
stages
1999
Javier PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Santiago BLANCO GIL
stages
2000
Miguel Angel PENA CACERES
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Aitor GARMENDIA
stages
2001
Erik DEKKER
Marc WAUTERS
Alexandre SHEFER
stages
2002
Antonio COLOM MAS
Axel MERCKX
Javier PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ
stages
2003
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Davide REBELLIN
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
stages
2004
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Carlos GARCIA QUESADA
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
stages
2005
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ
Jose Luis MARTINEZ JIMENEZ
stages
2006
Carlos GARCIA QUESADA
Rodrigo GARCIA RENA
Adolfo GARCIA QUESADA
stages
2007
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Dario David CIONI
Tadej VALJAVEC
stages
2008
Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA
Clement LHOTELLERIE
Cadel EVANS
stages
2009
Joost POSTHUMA
Xavier TONDO VOLPINI
Davide REBELLIN
stages
2010
Michael ROGERS
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Sergio PARDILLA BELLON
stages
2011
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Levi LEIPHEIMER
stages
2012
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Rein TAARAMÄE
Jérôme COPPEL
stages
2013
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Bauke MOLLEMA
stages
2014
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Richie PORTE
Luis León SANCHEZ GIL
stages
2015
Christopher FROOME
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
stages
2016
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
Bauke MOLLEMA
stages
2017
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Thibaut PINOT
stages
2018
Tim WELLENS
Wout POELS
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
stages