Milano - Sanremo

Season Winner 2nd 3rd
1907
Lucien PETIT BRETON
Gustave GARRIGOU
Giovanni GERBI
1908
Cyrille VAN HAUWAERT
Luigi GANNA
André POTTIER
1909
Luigi GANNA
Emile GEORGET
Giovanni CUNIOLO
1910
Eugène CHRISTOPHE
Giovanni COCCHI
Giovanni MARCHESE
1911
Gustave GARRIGOU
Louis TROUSSELIER
Luigi GANNA
1912
Henri PELISSIER
Gustave GARRIGOU
Jules MASSELIS
1913
Odile DEFRAEYE
Louis MOTTIAT
Ezio CORLAITA
1914
Ugo AGOSTONI
Carlo GALETTI
Charles CRUPELANDT
1915
Ezio CORLAITA
Luigi LUCOTTI
Angelo GREMO
1917
Gaetano BELLONI
Costante GIRARDENGO
Angelo GREMO
1918
Costante GIRARDENGO
Gaetano BELLONI
Ugo AGOSTONI
1919
Angelo GREMO
Costante GIRARDENGO
Giuseppe OLIVERI
1920
Gaetano BELLONI
Henri PELISSIER
Costante GIRARDENGO
1921
Costante GIRARDENGO
Giovanni BRUNERO
Giuseppe AZZINI
1922
Giovanni BRUNERO
Costante GIRARDENGO
Bartolomeo AIMO
1923
Costante GIRARDENGO
Gaetano BELLONI
Giuseppe AZZINI
1924
Pietro LINARI
Gaetano BELLONI
Costante GIRARDENGO
1925
Costante GIRARDENGO
Giovanni BRUNERO
Pietro LINARI
1926
Costante GIRARDENGO
Nello CIACCHERI
Egidio PICCHIOTTINO
1927
Pietro CHESI
Alfredo BINDA
Domenico PIEMONTESI
1928
Costante GIRARDENGO
Alfredo BINDA
Giovanni BRUNERO
1929
Alfredo BINDA
Leonida FRASCARELLI
Pio CAIMMI
1930
Michele MARA
Pio CAIMMI
Domenico PIEMONTESI
1931
Alfredo BINDA
Learco GUERRA
Domenico PIEMONTESI
1932
Alfredo BOVET
Alfredo BINDA
Michele MARA
1933
Learco GUERRA
Alfredo BOVET
Pietro RIMOLDI
1934
Joseph DEMUYSERE
Giovanni CAZZULANI
Francesco CAMUSSO
1935
Giuseppe OLMO
Learco GUERRA
Mario CIPRIANI
1936
Angelo VARETTO
Carlo ROMANATTI
Olimpio BIZZI
1937
Cesare DEL CANCIA
Pierino FAVALLI
Marco CIMATTI
1938
Giuseppe OLMO
Pierino FAVALLI
Alfredo BOVET
1939
Gino BARTALI
Aldo BINI
Osvaldo BAILO
1940
Gino BARTALI
Pietro RIMOLDI
Aldo BINI
1941
Pierino FAVALLI
Mario RICCI
Pietro CHIAPPINI
1942
Adolfo LEONI
Antonio BEVILACQUA
Pierino FAVALLI
1943
Cino CINELLI
Glauco SERVADEI
Quirino TOCCACELLI
1946
Fausto COPPI
Lucien TEISSEIRE
Mario RICCI
1947
Gino BARTALI
Ezio CECCHI
Sergio MAGGINI
1948
Fausto COPPI
Vittorio ROSSELLO
Fermo CAMELLINI
1949
Fausto COPPI
Vito ORTELLI
Fiorenzo MAGNI
1950
Gino BARTALI
Nedo LOGLI
Oreste CONTE
1951
Louison BOBET
Pierre BARBOTIN
Loretto PETRUCCI
1952
Loretto PETRUCCI
Giuseppe MINARDI
Serge BLUSSON
1953
Loretto PETRUCCI
Giuseppe MINARDI
Valere OLLIVIER
1954
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Francis ANASTASI
Giuseppe FAVERO
1955
Germain DERIJCKE
Bernard GAUTHIER
Jean BOBET
1956
Fred DEBRUYNE
Fiorenzo MAGNI
Joseph PLANCKAERT
1957
Miguel POBLET
Fred DEBRUYNE
Brian ROBINSON
1958
Rik VAN LOOY
Miguel POBLET
Andre DARRIGADE
1959
Miguel POBLET
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Leon VAN DAELE
1960
Rene PRIVAT
Jean GRACZYK
Yvo MOLENAERS
1961
Raymond POULIDOR
Rik VAN LOOY
Rino BENEDETTI
1962
Emile DAEMS
Yvo MOLENAERS
Louis PROOST
1963
Joseph GROUSSARD
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Willy SCHROEDERS
1964
Tom SIMPSON
Raymond POULIDOR
Willy BOCKLANT
1965
Arie DEN HARTOG
Vittorio ADORNI
Franco BALMAMION
1966
Eddy MERCKX
Adriano DURANTE
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
1967
Eddy MERCKX
Gianni MOTTA
Franco BITOSSI
1968
Rudi ALTIG
Charly GROSSKOST
Adriano DURANTE
1969
Eddy MERCKX
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Marino BASSO
1970
Michele DANCELLI
Gerben KARSTENS
Eric LEMAN
1971
Eddy MERCKX
Felice GIMONDI
Gösta PETTERSSON
1972
Eddy MERCKX
Gianni MOTTA
Marino BASSO
1973
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Wilmo FRANCIONI
Felice GIMONDI
1974
Felice GIMONDI
Eric LEMAN
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
1975
Eddy MERCKX
Francesco MOSER
Guy SIBILLE
1976
Eddy MERCKX
Wladimiro PANIZZA
1977
Jan RAAS
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Wilfried WESEMAEL
1978
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Giuseppe SARONNI
Alessio ANTONINI
1979
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Giuseppe SARONNI
Knut KNUDSEN
1980
Pierino GAVAZZI
Giuseppe SARONNI
Jan RAAS
1981
Fons DE WOLF
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Jacques BOSSIS
1982
Marc GOMEZ
Alain BONDUE
Moreno ARGENTIN
1983
Giuseppe SARONNI
Guido BONTEMPI
Jan RAAS
1984
Francesco MOSER
Sean KELLY
Eric VANDERAERDEN
1985
Hennie KUIPER
Teun VAN VLIET
Silvano RICCO
1986
Sean KELLY
Greg LEMOND
Mario BECCIA
1987
Erich MÄCHLER
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Guido BONTEMPI
1988
Laurent FIGNON
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Steven ROOKS
1989
Laurent FIGNON
Frans MAASSEN
Adriano BAFFI
1990
Gianni BUGNO
Rolf GÖLZ
Gilles DELION
1991
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Rolf SÖRENSEN
Eric VANDERAERDEN
1992
Sean KELLY
Moreno ARGENTIN
Johan MUSEEUW
1993
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Luca GELFI
Maximilian SCIANDRI
1994
Giorgio FURLAN
Mario CIPOLLINI
Adriano BAFFI
1995
Laurent JALABERT
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Stefano ZANINI
1996
Gabriele COLOMBO
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Michele COPPOLILLO
1997
Erik ZABEL
Alberto ELLI
Biagio CONTE
1998
Erik ZABEL
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Frédéric MONCASSIN
1999
Andrei TCHMIL
Erik ZABEL
Zbigniew SPRUCH
2000
Erik ZABEL
Fabio BALDATO
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
2001
Erik ZABEL
Mario CIPOLLINI
Romans VAINSTEINS
2002
Mario CIPOLLINI
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Markus ZBERG
2003
Paolo BETTINI
Mirko CELESTINO
Luca PAOLINI
2004
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Erik ZABEL
Stuart O'GRADY
2005
Alessandro PETACCHI
Danilo HONDO
Thor HUSHOVD
2006
Filippo POZZATO
Alessandro PETACCHI
Luca PAOLINI
2007
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Allan DAVIS
Tom BOONEN
2008
Fabian CANCELLARA
Filippo POZZATO
Philippe GILBERT
2009
Mark CAVENDISH
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Thor HUSHOVD
2010
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Tom BOONEN
Alessandro PETACCHI
2011
Matthew Harley GOSS
Fabian CANCELLARA
Philippe GILBERT
2012
Simon GERRANS
Fabian CANCELLARA
Vincenzo NIBALI
2013
Gerald CIOLEK
Peter SAGAN
Fabian CANCELLARA
2014
Alexander KRISTOFF
Fabian CANCELLARA
Ben SWIFT
2015
John DEGENKOLB
Alexander KRISTOFF
Michael MATTHEWS
2016
Arnaud DEMARE
Ben SWIFT
Jurgen ROELANDTS
2017
Michal KWIATKOWSKI
Peter SAGAN
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
2018
Vincenzo NIBALI
Caleb EWAN
Arnaud DEMARE