Liège - Bastogne - Liège  |  Race History

105 Editions (1892 - 2019)

Season Winner 2nd 3rd
1892
Léon HOUA
Leon LHOEST
Louis RASQUINET
1893
Léon HOUA
Michel BORISOWSKI
Charles COLLETTE
1894
Léon HOUA
Louis RASQUINET
René NULENS
1908
Andre TROUSSELIER
Alfons LAUWERS
Henri DUBOIS
1909
Victor FASTRE
Eugene CHARLIER
Paul DEMAN
1911
Joseph VAN DAELE
Armand LENOIR
Victor KRAENEN
1912
Omer VERSCHOORE
Jacques COOMANS
André BLAISE
1913
Maurice MORITZ
Alphonse FONSON
Hubert NOËL
1919
Leon DEVOS
Henri HANLET
Arthur CLAERHOUT
1920
Léon SCIEUR
Lucien BUYSSE
Jacques COOMANS
1921
Louis MOTTIAT
Marcel LACOUR
Jean ROSSIUS
1922
Louis MOTTIAT
Albert JORDENS
Laurent SERET
1923
René VERMANDEL
Jean ROSSIUS
Félix SELLIER
1924
René VERMANDEL
Adelin BENOIT
Jules MATTON
1925
Georges RONSSE
Gustaaf VAN SLEMBROUCK
Louis EELEN
1926
Dieudonné SMETS
Joseph SIQUET
Alexis MACAR
1927
Maurice RAES
Jean HANS
1928
Ernest MOTTARD
Maurice RAES
Emiel VAN BELLE
1929
Alfons SCHEPERS
Gustave HOMBROECKX
Maurice RAES
1930
Hermann BUSE
Georges LALOUP
Francois GARDIER
1931
Alfons SCHEPERS
Marcel HOUYOUX
Jules DESCHEPPER
1932
Marcel HOUYOUX
Leopold ROOSEMONT
Gerard LAMBRECHTS
1933
Francois GARDIER
Roger DE WOLF
Albert BOLLY
1934
Theo HERCKENRATH
Mathieu CARDEYNAELS
Jos MOERENHOUT
1935
Alfons SCHEPERS
Frans BONDUEL
Louis HARDIQUEST
1936
Albert BECKAERT
Gilbert LEVAE
Jozef "Kemper" HOREMANS
1937
Eloi MEULENBERG
Gustaaf DELOOR
Julien HEERNAERT
1938
Alfons DELOOR
Marcel KINT
Félicien VERVAECKE
1939
Albert RITSERVELDT
Cyriel VAN OVERBERGHE
Edward VISSERS
1943
Richard DEPOORTER
Jos DIDDEN
Stan OCKERS
1945
Jan ENGELS
Edward VAN DIJCK
Jos MOERENHOUT
1946
Prosper DEPREDOMME
Albert HENDRICKX
Triphon VERSTRAETEN
1947
Richard DEPOORTER
Raymond IMPANIS
Florent MATHIEU
1948
Maurice MOLLIN
Raymond IMPANIS
Louis CAPUT
1949
Camille DANGUILLAUME
Adolphe VERSCHUEREN
Roger GYSELINCK
1950
Prosper DEPREDOMME
Jean BOGAERTS
Edward VAN DIJCK
1951
Ferdi KÜBLER
Germain DERIJCKE
Wout WAGTMANS
1952
Ferdi KÜBLER
Henri VAN KERCKHOVE
Jean ROBIC
1953
Alois DE HERTOG
Maurice DIOT
Raoul RÉMY
1954
Marcel ERNZER
Raymond IMPANIS
Ferdi KÜBLER
1955
Stan OCKERS
Raymond IMPANIS
Jean BRANKART
1956
Fred DEBRUYNE
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Alex CLOSE
1957
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Germain DERIJCKE
Marcel BUYS
1958
Fred DEBRUYNE
Jan ZAGERS
Jos THEUNS
1959
Fred DEBRUYNE
Frans SCHOUBBEN
Frans DE MULDER
1960
Ab GELDERMANS
Pierre EVERAERT
Joseph PLANCKAERT
1961
Rik VAN LOOY
Marcel ROHRBACH
Armand DESMET
1962
Joseph PLANCKAERT
Rolf WOLFSHOHL
Claude COLETTE
1963
Frans MELCKENBEECK
Pino CERAMI
Vittorio ADORNI
1964
Willy BOCKLANT
Georges VAN CONINGSLOO
Vittorio ADORNI
1965
Carmine PREZIOSI
Vittorio ADORNI
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
1966
Jacques ANQUETIL
Vic VAN SCHIL
Willy IN 'T VEN
1967
Walter GODEFROOT
Eddy MERCKX
Willy MONTY
1968
Valere VAN SWEEVELT
Walter GODEFROOT
Raymond POULIDOR
1969
Eddy MERCKX
Vic VAN SCHIL
Barry HOBAN
1970
Roger DE VLAEMINCK
Frans VERBEECK
Eddy MERCKX
1971
Eddy MERCKX
Georges PINTENS
Frans VERBEECK
1972
Eddy MERCKX
Wim SCHEPERS
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
1973
Eddy MERCKX
Frans VERBEECK
Walter GODEFROOT
1974
Georges PINTENS
Walter PLANCKAERT
Wladimiro PANIZZA
1975
Eddy MERCKX
Bernard THÉVENET
Walter GODEFROOT
1976
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Freddy MAERTENS
Frans VERBEECK
1977
Bernard HINAULT
André DIERICKX
Didi THURAU
1978
Joseph BRUYÈRE
Didi THURAU
Francesco MOSER
1979
Didi THURAU
Bernard HINAULT
Daniel WILLEMS
1980
Bernard HINAULT
Hennie KUIPER
Ronny CLAES
1981
Josef FUCHS
Stefan MUTTER
Ludo PEETERS
1982
Silvano CONTINI
Fons DE WOLF
Stefan MUTTER
1983
Steven ROOKS
Giuseppe SARONNI
Pascal JULES
1984
Sean KELLY
Phil ANDERSON
Greg LEMOND
1985
Moreno ARGENTIN
Claude CRIQUIELION
Stephen ROCHE
1986
Moreno ARGENTIN
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Dag Erik PEDERSEN
1987
Moreno ARGENTIN
Stephen ROCHE
Claude CRIQUIELION
1988
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Michel DERNIES
Robert MILLAR
1989
Sean KELLY
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Phil ANDERSON
1990
Eric VAN LANCKER
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Steven ROOKS
1991
Moreno ARGENTIN
Claude CRIQUIELION
Rolf SØRENSEN
1992
Dirk DE WOLF
Steven ROOKS
Jean François BERNARD
1993
Rolf SØRENSEN
Tony ROMINGER
Maurizio FONDRIEST
1994
Evgueni BERZIN
Lance ARMSTRONG
Giorgio FURLAN
1995
Mauro GIANETTI
Gianni BUGNO
Michele BARTOLI
1996
Pascal RICHARD
Lance ARMSTRONG
Mauro GIANETTI
1997
Michele BARTOLI
Laurent JALABERT
Gabriele COLOMBO
1998
Michele BARTOLI
Laurent JALABERT
Rodolfo MASSI
1999
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Michael BOOGERD
Maarten DEN BAKKER
2000
Paolo BETTINI
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Davide REBELLIN
2001
Oskar CAMENZIND
Davide REBELLIN
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
2002
Paolo BETTINI
Stefano GARZELLI
Ivan BASSO
2003
Tyler HAMILTON
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Michael BOOGERD
2004
Davide REBELLIN
Michael BOOGERD
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
2005
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Jens VOIGT
Michael BOOGERD
2006
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Paolo BETTINI
Damiano CUNEGO
2007
Danilo DI LUCA
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Fränk SCHLECK
2008
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Davide REBELLIN
Fränk SCHLECK
2009
Andy SCHLECK
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Davide REBELLIN
2010
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Philippe GILBERT
2011
Philippe GILBERT
Fränk SCHLECK
Andy SCHLECK
2012
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Vincenzo NIBALI
Enrico GASPAROTTO
2013
Daniel MARTIN
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
2014
Simon GERRANS
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
2015
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Julian ALAPHILIPPE
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
2016
Wout POELS
Michael ALBASINI
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
2017
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Daniel MARTIN
Michał KWIATKOWSKI
2018
Bob JUNGELS
Michael WOODS
Romain BARDET
2019
Jakob FUGLSANG
Davide FORMOLO
Maximilian SCHACHMANN