Ranking 1940

Name Birthday Team Country Score
101. Albert RITSERVELDT 13-Oct-1915 Individual
BEL
128
102. Quirino TOCCACELLI 25-Dec-1916 Dopolavoro Mater
ITA
122
103. Jesus DERMIT SARALEGUI 14-Mar-1909 Individual
ESP
121
104. Frans PAUWELS 08-Sep-1918 Individual
NED
120
105. Cyriel VAN OVERBERGHE Cyriel VAN OVERBERGHE 04-May-1912 Francis Pellisier
BEL
119
106. Spirito GODIO 18-Dec-1915 Dopolavoro Bemberg
ITA
116
107. Josef WAGNER 23-Apr-1916 Condor
SUI
111
108. Gustave VAN CAUWENBERGHE 30-Nov-1918 Individual
BEL
109
109. Frans VAN HELLEMONT 15-Jun-1917 Individual
BEL
108
110. Roger VANDENDRIESSCHE 13-Sep-1914 Individual
BEL
106
111. Francesco DE ROSA Individual
ITA
106
112. Adalino MEALLI 20-Apr-1910 Lygie
ITA
105
113. Louis VAN ESPENHOUT 19-Oct-1919 Helyett - Hutchinson
BEL
100
114. Felix DERAES 24-Oct-1917 Individual
BEL
98
115. Hans KNECHT 26-Sep-1913 Cilo
SUI
92
116. Francois DE DONDER 09-Jun-1915 Individual
BEL
91
117. Werner BUCHWALDER 05-Jul-1914 Individual
SUI
90
118. Luigi CAFFERATA 19-Aug-1915 Gerbi
ITA
88
119. Odile VANDENMEERSCHAUT 25-Dec-1919 Individual
BEL
85
120. Gustave VAN OVERLOOP 14-Oct-1918 Individual
BEL
85
121. Giovanni PIOTTO 19-Sep-1913 Individual
ITA
85
122. Werner WÄGELIN 07-Aug-1913 Individual
SUI
85
123. Frans DEMONDT 21-Oct-1910 Mercier - Hutchinson
BEL
82
124. Fernando MURCIA 19-Sep-1917 CC Sant Marti
ESP
82
125. Jose SOLER Individual
ESP
82
126. Theo HEIMANN 01-May-1911 Individual
SUI
81
127. Kamiel BEECKMAN 25-Feb-1910 Helyett - Hutchinson
BEL
80
128. Francisco GOENAGA Bilbaina
ESP
79
129. Edward VISSERS 04-Jul-1912 Individual
BEL
78
130. Hans LANGENEGGER 15-Feb-1915 Individual
SUI
75
131. Henri VAN COUILLIE 12-Jun-1913 Individual
BEL
75
132. Giovanni BALLARINO 04-Aug-1918 Individual
ITA
74
133. Jos MOERENHOUT 10-Mar-1910 Individual
BEL
72
134. Remo CERASA 12-Aug-1911 SS Parioli
ITA
72
135. Jose GRAS Individual
ESP
71
136. Ruggero BALLI 09-Aug-1910 MVSN - Viscontea
ITA
71
137. Louis MOTKE 31-May-1918 Individual
NED
70
138. Serafin MOREELS Individual
BEL
70
139. Jaime PAGES AC Montjuich
ESP
70
140. Jacques GEUS 22-Feb-1920 Individual
BEL
69
141. Georg STACH 15-Jul-1912 Individual
GER
68
142. Jozef TORFS 17-May-1913 Individual
BEL
68
143. Giuseppe OLMO 22-Nov-1911 Bianchi
ITA
66
144. Sylvain GRYSOLLE 12-Dec-1915 Dilecta - Wolber
BEL
66
145. Elia FROSIO 22-Jan-1913 Individual
ITA
66
146. Achille BUCCO 20-Sep-1917 MVSN - Viscontea
ITA
65
147. Arturo MULLOR Individual
ESP
65
148. Jan GOMMERS 01-Mar-1916 Individual
NED
62
149. Marcel VANDEVELDE 07-Nov-1915 Individual
FRA
61
150. Sestro FELLINI 09-Aug-1915 Il Littoriale
ITA
61
151. Ahmed TURKI Individual
MAR
60
152. Nello TROGGI 26-Apr-1912 Lygie
ITA
60
153. Jose LAHOZ 23-Apr-1916 Individual
ESP
59
154. Joaquin BAILON Individual
ESP
59
155. Doro MORIGI 13-Dec-1920 Individual
ITA
58
156. Andre MAELBRANCKE 23-Apr-1918 Alcyon - Dunlop
BEL
58
157. Herbert GERBER 15-Nov-1914 Individual
GER
58
158. Aristeo NAVARRETE Individual
ESP
58
159. Roger VAN MELKEBEKE 28-Feb-1920 Individual
BEL
58
160. Luis LOPEZ GANDARA Individual
ESP
56
161. Salvador ARAJOL 10-Nov-1920 Individual
ESP
56
162. Aldo VECCHIO Individual
ITA
55
163. Maurice VAN DER ELST 02-Dec-1916 Individual
BEL
55
164. Giovanni CAZZULANI 05-Aug-1909 Battisti
ITA
54
165. Ramon BELLMAS Individual
ESP
54
166. Manuel PONS Individual
ESP
51
167. Gustave GABRIEL 17-Sep-1919 Individual
BEL
50
168. Frans BONDUEL 26-Sep-1907 Dilecta - Wolber
BEL
49
169. Piet VAN NEK 18-Aug-1916 Individual
NED
49
170. Andres CANALS 14-Sep-1914 Individual
ESP
49
171. Francisco ROURA Individual
ESP
49
172. Antonio RACCA 04-Jan-1914 Individual
ITA
48
173. Harry SAAGER 11-Nov-1919 Individual
GER
46
174. Jos VAN STAEYEN 18-Nov-1919 Individual
BEL
46
175. Celso MARINI 12-Jul-1917 Individual
ITA
45
176. Carlo ROMANATTI 27-Oct-1910 Gloria
ITA
44
177. Hans PREISKEIT 26-Sep-1920 Individual
GER
42
178. Jose Felix ESCAURIAZA Individual
ESP
42
179. Chris VAN GENT 17-Nov-1918 Individual
NED
42
180. Silvio GOSI 22-Oct-1915 U.C. Modenese
ITA
42
181. Willem REUTER 03-Nov-1917 Individual
NED
41
182. Nicolas GARCIA Individual
ESP
41
183. Nello TADDEI 09-Oct-1914 ll Littorale
ITA
40
184. Pietro FERRARI 02-May-1920 Individual
ITA
40
185. Marcel KINT 20-Sep-1914 Mercier - Hutchinson
BEL
39
186. Ignacio ORBAICETA 04-Apr-1923 Individual
ESP
39
187. Aldemiro DRAGOMANNI 11-Mar-1917 Individual
ITA
38
188. Enrique TORRES Fortuna
ESP
38
189. Joseph SOFFIETTI 09-Sep-1912 Helyett - Hutchinson
FRA
36
190. Tomas GARCIA RIBAS 17-Jan-1915 Individual
ESP
36
191. Juan VILA Individual
ESP
36
192. Edmond DE MAAYER 23-Sep-1917 Individual
NED
36
193. Karl KITTSTEINER 20-Jun-1920 Individual
GER
35
194. Juan SALARICH CC Sant Marti
ESP
35
195. Yvon MAHE Individual
FRA
35
196. Edoardo TADDEI 19-Feb-1917 Dopolavoro Bemberg
ITA
35
197. Ferdi KÜBLER 24-Jul-1919 Cilo
SUI
34
198. Gino FONDI 09-May-1920 Individual
ITA
34
199. Paolo AUGELLO Individual
ITA
32
200. Benito CABESTREROS 23-Apr-1916 Individual
ESP
31
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1940. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country