Name Birthday Team Country Score
101. André MAHÉ 18-Nov-1919 Stella - Dunlop
FRA
422
102. Manuel RODRIGUEZ BARROS 13-Aug-1926 Agris Radio
ESP
417
103. Desire KETELEER 13-Jun-1920 Dilecta - J.B. Louvet - Wolber
BEL
416
104. Antonin ROLLAND 03-Sep-1924 Rhonson
FRA
416
105. Albert HENDRICKX Albert HENDRICKX 19-Jul-1916 Métropole
BEL
412
106. Antonio GELABERT AMENGUAL 07-Sep-1921 V.C. Sport Baleares
ESP
412
107. Charles GUYOT 15-Apr-1925 Cilo
SUI
410
108. Frans GIELEN 21-Oct-1921 Lygie
BEL
410
109. Joseph (Pierre) TACCA 12-Aug-1917 Mercier - Hutchinson
FRA
405
110. Marcel VERSCHUEREN 08-Feb-1928 Elvé - Météore
BEL
395
111. Raymond LOUVIOT 17-Dec-1908 Garin
FRA
392
112. Albert DUBUISSON 28-Oct-1918 Rochet - Dunlop
BEL
391
113. Jean BOGAERTS 19-Jan-1925 Garin
BEL
386
114. Georges CLAES 07-Jan-1920 Rochet - Dunlop
BEL
385
115. Robert DESBATS 09-Feb-1922 Mercier - R. Lapébie
FRA
383
116. Kamiel BEECKMAN 25-Feb-1910 Thompson
BEL
380
117. Sergio MAGGINI 14-Feb-1920 Wilier
ITA
380
118. Riccardo FERRANDIZ 02-Mar-1923 UD Sans
ESP
371
119. Michel REMUE 25-Oct-1919 Mondia
BEL
368
120. Pietro TARCHINI 29-Sep-1921 Allegro
SUI
365
121. Elio BERTOCCHI 16-Sep-1919 Atala
ITA
364
122. Jan LAMBRICHS 21-Jun-1915 Individual
NED
360
123. Lucien LAUK 29-Jun-1911 Métropole
FRA
359
124. Georges MARTIN 06-Nov-1915 Follis - Dunlop
FRA
359
125. Egidio FERUGLIO 06-Jan-1921 Wilier
ITA
359
126. Philipp HILBERT 26-Sep-1911 Express
GER
355
127. Giorgio CARGIOLI 04-Mar-1922 Benotto
ITA
354
128. Gildo MONARI 13-Dec-1918 Cimatti
ITA
353
129. Robert CHAPATTE 14-Oct-1921 Mercier - A. Magne
FRA
352
130. Egidio MARANGONI 16-Oct-1919 Viani Cral Imperia
ITA
341
131. Armando PEVERELLI 02-Dec-1921 V.C. Bustese
ITA
340
132. Juan GIMENO 20-May-1913 Casas Galindo - Sangalhos
ESP
340
133. Robert MIGNAT 29-Jun-1921 Dilecta - J.B. Louvet - Wolber
FRA
335
134. Aldo RONCONI 20-Sep-1918 Bianchi
ITA
333
135. Antoine GIAUNA 25-Sep-1914 Urago
FRA
329
136. Rik RENDERS 06-Nov-1922 Garin
BEL
319
137. Pierre BRAMBILLA 12-May-1919 Métropole
ITA
314
138. Enzo BELLINI 20-Apr-1924 Cimatti
ITA
314
139. Vittorio MAGNI 08-Dec-1918 Viani Cral Imperia
ITA
313
140. Cor BAKKER 02-Oct-1918 Magneet
NED
310
141. Jean DE GRIBALDY 18-Jul-1922 Peugeot - Dunlop
FRA
310
142. Rene WALSCHOT 21-Apr-1916 Dilecta - J.B. Louvet - Wolber
BEL
305
143. Arie VOOREN 11-Jan-1923 Stucchi
NED
303
144. Attilio LAMBERTINI 03-Jun-1920 Arbos
ITA
301
145. Gaston VANDENDOOREN 27-Dec-1921 Métropole
BEL
300
146. Andre DECLERCK 17-Aug-1919 Bertin - Wolber
BEL
298
147. Severino CANAVESI 27-Jan-1911 Bianchi
ITA
292
148. Hans NÖTZLI 15-Mar-1921 Tebag
SUI
292
149. Tino AUSENDA 16-May-1919 Wilier
ITA
291
150. Ernst STETTLER 17-Jul-1921 Mondia
SUI
289
151. Joaquin OLMOS 15-Sep-1915 Casas Galindo - Sangalhos
ESP
285
152. Giancarlo ASTRUA 11-Aug-1927 Benotto
ITA
282
153. Julian BERRENDERO MARTIN 08-Apr-1912 Casas Galindo - Sangalhos
ESP
280
154. Hilaire COUVREUR 22-Sep-1924 Lygie
BEL
276
155. Daniel TAILLIEU 17-Jan-1922 Dardenne
BEL
275
156. Olimpio BIZZI 01-Aug-1916 Viscontea
ITA
272
157. Jean BREUER 14-Dec-1919 Rochet - Dunlop
BEL
271
158. Aldo BAITO 04-Jan-1920 Rochet - Dunlop
ITA
270
159. Agustin MIRO Casas Galindo - Sangalhos
ESP
267
160. Erich BAUTZ 26-May-1913 Patria W.K.C.
GER
263
161. Walter DIGGELMANN 11-Aug-1915 Fiorelli - Gardiol
SUI
260
162. Pierre MOLINERIS 21-May-1920 Barret
FRA
253
163. Daniel THUAYRE 12-Mar-1924 Génial
FRA
251
164. Andre ROSSEEL 23-Nov-1924 Alcyon - Dunlop
BEL
247
165. Raymond GOUSSOT 31-Mar-1922 Mercier - A. Magne
FRA
247
166. Gabriel SAURA NAGORE 06-Apr-1928 Digame
ESP
247
167. Mario FAZIO 26-Jul-1919 Bottecchia
ITA
246
168. Guido DE SANTI 16-May-1923 Wilier
ITA
245
169. Maurice DEWANNEMAECKER 15-Mar-1921 Groene Leeuw
BEL
244
170. Urbain CAFFI 10-Jan-1917 Alcyon - Dunlop
FRA
240
171. Ubaldo PUGNALONI 25-Dec-1924 Viscontea
ITA
240
172. Emiel ROGIERS 15-Mar-1923 Garin
BEL
237
173. Bartolomeo BOF 12-Oct-1921 Atala
ITA
237
174. Sergio PAGLIAZZI 23-Mar-1926 Atala
ITA
235
175. Eugen HUSER 17-Jul-1920 Individual
SUI
234
176. Robert MINNAERT 12-Nov-1918 Rochet - Dunlop
BEL
234
177. Leo WEILENMANN 29-Sep-1922 Rico
SUI
232
178. Jesus LORONO 26-Jan-1926 Insecticidas Z.Z.
ESP
232
179. Roger LEVÈQUE 05-Dec-1921 Dardenne
FRA
231
180. Fritz SCHÄR 13-Mar-1926 Mondia
SUI
229
181. Jean LAUK 15-Sep-1918 Métropole
FRA
229
182. Raymond GUEGAN 07-Dec-1921 Métropole
FRA
222
183. Francis CHRÉTIEN 26-Mar-1920 Stella - Dunlop
FRA
221
184. Jacques GEUS 22-Feb-1920 Rochet - Dunlop
BEL
219
185. Frans LEENEN 25-May-1919 Elvé - Météore
BEL
219
186. Giovanni RONCO 16-Mar-1918 Viscontea
ITA
219
187. Maurice MEERSMAN 17-Feb-1922 Alcyon - Dunlop
BEL
217
188. Vitaliano LAZZERINI 30-Aug-1920 Arbos
ITA
216
189. Richard DEPOORTER 29-Apr-1915 Garin
BEL
212
190. Marius BONNET 12-Oct-1921 Mercier - F. Pélissier
FRA
209
191. Marcel HENDRICKX 21-Apr-1925 Alcyon - Dunlop
BEL
206
192. Gerard VAN BEEK 01-Nov-1923 Individual
NED
203
193. Frans VAN DER ZANDE 20-Feb-1920 Individual
NED
202
194. Jacques PRAS 12-Jun-1924 Peugeot - Dunlop
FRA
202
195. Pedro FONT 22-Jul-1922 Digame
ESP
201
196. Joaquin FILBA 01-Jan-1923 C.C. Barcelones
ESP
200
197. Felix VIDAURRETA GARCIA 31-Mar-1921 Casas Galindo - Sangalhos
ESP
196
198. Emile ROL 18-Apr-1920 La Perle
FRA
195
199. Maurice KALLERT 18-Jun-1920 Dilecta - J.B. Louvet - Wolber
FRA
194
200. Julien JANSSENS 24-Apr-1923 Erka - Dunlop
BEL
193
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1948. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country