Name Birthday Team Country Score
1. Gino BARTALI 18-Jul-1914 Legnano
ITA
3478
2. Briek SCHOTTE 07-Sep-1919 Groene Leeuw
BEL
2899
3. Fausto COPPI 15-Sep-1919 Bianchi
ITA
2241
4. Fermo CAMELLINI 07-Dec-1914 Métropole - Dunlop
ITA
1878
5. Raymond IMPANIS 19-Oct-1925 Alcyon - Dunlop
BEL
1778
6. Ferdi KÜBLER 24-Jul-1919 Tebag
SUI
1703
7. Fiorenzo MAGNI 07-Dec-1920 Wilier
ITA
1636
8. Lucien TEISSEIRE 11-Dec-1919 Métropole - Dunlop
FRA
1611
9. Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE 08-Jan-1925 Agris Radio
ESP
1601
10. Louison BOBET 12-Mar-1925 Stella - Dunlop
FRA
1578
11. Stan OCKERS 03-Feb-1920 Garin - Wolber
BEL
1370
12. Jean KIRCHEN 13-Dec-1919 Garin - Wolber
LUX
1363
13. Jean ROBIC 10-Jun-1921 Génial
FRA
1335
14. Roger LAMBRECHT 01-Jan-1916 Stella - Dunlop
BEL
1332
15. Giulio BRESCI 29-Nov-1921 Wilier
ITA
1290
16. Vito ORTELLI 05-Jul-1921 Atala
ITA
1192
17. Giordano COTTUR 23-May-1914 Wilier
ITA
1167
18. Adolfo LEONI 13-Jan-1917 Alcyon - Dunlop
ITA
1142
19. Dalmacio LANGARICA 05-Dec-1919 Casas Galindo - Sangalhos
ESP
1136
20. Guy LAPÉBIE 28-Nov-1916 Mercier - R. Lapébie
FRA
1134
21. Apo LAZARIDES 16-Oct-1925 France Sport - Dunlop
FRA
1099
22. Emilio RODRIGUEZ BARROS 28-Nov-1923 UD Sans
ESP
1027
23. Ezio CECCHI 11-May-1913 Cimatti
ITA
1011
24. Andre BRULÉ 04-Feb-1922 Olympia - Dunlop
FRA
990
25. Albert RAMON 01-Nov-1920 Tim Sport
BEL
933
26. Luciano MAGGINI 16-May-1925 Wilier
ITA
860
27. Bernard GAUTHIER 22-Sep-1924 Mercier - Hutchinson
FRA
852
28. Primo VOLPI 26-Apr-1916 Arbos
ITA
850
29. Edward VAN DIJCK 22-Mar-1918 Mondia
BEL
833
30. Marcel DUPONT 10-Oct-1917 Rochet - Dunlop
BEL
823
31. Louis THIÉTARD 31-May-1910 Métropole - Dunlop
FRA
804
32. Raphaël GEMINIANI 12-Jun-1925 Métropole - Dunlop
FRA
803
33. Maurice MOLLIN 06-May-1924 Mercier - Hutchinson
BEL
800
34. Paul GIGUET 25-Apr-1915 Peugeot - Dunlop
FRA
799
35. Serafino BIAGIONI 12-Mar-1920 Legnano
ITA
798
36. Bruno PASQUINI 23-Nov-1914 Legnano
ITA
794
37. Alfredo PASOTTI 06-Jan-1925 Benotto
ITA
792
38. Rene VIETTO 17-Feb-1914 France Sport - Dunlop
FRA
787
39. Edouard KLABINSKI 27-Aug-1920 Mercier - Hutchinson
POL
774
40. Florent MATHIEU 19-Mar-1919 Rochet - Dunlop
BEL
767
41. Jean LESAGE 28-Jun-1926 Alcyon - Dunlop
BEL
752
42. Louis CAPUT 23-Jan-1921 Olympia - Dunlop
FRA
746
43. Adolphe VERSCHUEREN 10-Jun-1922 Mercier - Hutchinson
BEL
741
44. Hans SOMMER 18-May-1924 Cilo
SUI
736
45. Raoul REMY 25-Oct-1919 La Perle - Hutchinson
FRA
729
46. Miguel GUAL 15-Dec-1919 Peugeot - Dunlop
ESP
723
47. Alfredo MARTINI 18-Feb-1921 Tebag
ITA
723
48. Pino CERAMI 28-Apr-1922 Stucchi
ITA
710
49. Nedo LOGLI 23-Jul-1923 Arbos
ITA
707
50. Paul NERI 26-Feb-1917 La Perle - Hutchinson
ITA
706
51. Gerard BUYL 23-Sep-1920 Carrara - Dunlop
BEL
701
52. Giovanni CORRIERI 07-Feb-1920 Legnano
ITA
693
53. Rik VAN STEENBERGEN 09-Sep-1924 Mercier - Hutchinson
BEL
690
54. Hugo KOBLET 21-Mar-1925 Fiorelli - Gardiol
SUI
675
55. Bernardo CAPO 20-Oct-1919 Peugeot - Dunlop
ESP
659
56. Klebert PIOT 20-Oct-1920 La Perle - Hutchinson
FRA
631
57. Ange LE STRAT 18-Feb-1918 La Perle - Hutchinson
FRA
630
58. Angelo BRIGNOLE 10-Mar-1924 Arbos
ITA
625
59. Marcel RIJCKAERT 21-Jul-1924 Fiorelli - Gardiol
BEL
609
60. Jean GOLDSCHMIT 20-Feb-1924 Garin - Wolber
LUX
604
61. Jan ENGELS 11-May-1922 Dardenne
BEL
601
62. Pierre BARATIN 07-Sep-1920 Rhonson
FRA
585
63. Alphonse DEVREESE 05-Jan-1922 Peugeot - Dunlop
BEL
580
64. Jose PEREZ LLACER 26-Jan-1927 UD Sans
ESP
580
65. Maurice DIOT 13-Jun-1922 Mercier - A. Magne
FRA
576
66. Lucien MATHYS 09-Apr-1924 Groene Leeuw
BEL
556
67. Senen MESA 11-Dec-1926 Casas Galindo - Sangalhos
ESP
556
68. Sjefke JANSEN 28-Oct-1919 Magneet
NED
549
69. Georges RAMOULUX 24-Oct-1920 Dilecta - J.B. Louvet - Wolber
FRA
548
70. Gino SCIARDIS 28-Jan-1917 Mercier - A. Leducq
ITA
545
71. Mathias CLEMENS 08-Aug-1915 Garin - Wolber
LUX
545
72. Edouard FACHLEITNER 24-Feb-1921 La Perle - Hutchinson
FRA
545
73. Manuel COSTA 11-Oct-1921 Casas Galindo - Sangalhos
ESP
536
74. Eloi TASSIN 06-Jun-1912 Dilecta - J.B. Louvet - Wolber
FRA
535
75. Vincenzo ROSSELLO 16-Feb-1923 Legnano
ITA
534
76. Achille BUYSSE 20-Dec-1918 Thompson
BEL
532
77. Miguel POBLET 18-Mar-1928 Minaco
ESP
522
78. Italo DE ZAN 01-Jul-1925 Atala
ITA
512
79. Wim DE RUYTER 11-Nov-1918 Magneet
NED
509
80. Vittorio ROSSELLO 28-Jan-1926 Legnano
ITA
506
81. Antonio BEVILACQUA 22-Oct-1918 Lygie
ITA
500
82. Emile IDEE 19-Jul-1920 Peugeot - Dunlop
FRA
495
83. Virgilio SALIMBENI 27-May-1922 Legnano
ITA
492
84. Vittorio SEGHEZZI 27-May-1924 Lygie
ITA
488
85. Settimio SIMONINI 08-Jul-1913 Oto Melara
ITA
487
86. Quirino TOCCACELLI 25-Dec-1916 Viscontea
ITA
482
87. Oreste CONTE 19-Jul-1919 Bianchi
ITA
478
88. Victorio RUIZ GARCIA 30-Apr-1926 Agris Radio
ESP
468
89. Camille DANGUILLAUME 04-Jun-1919 Peugeot - Dunlop
FRA
467
90. Robert LANG 05-Aug-1917 Cilo
SUI
460
91. Valere OLLIVIER 21-Sep-1921 Bertin - Wolber
BEL
457
92. Angelo MENON 29-Oct-1919 Arbos
ITA
451
93. Mario RICCI 13-Aug-1914 Legnano
ITA
449
94. Robert BONNAVENTURE 08-Aug-1920 La Perle - Hutchinson
FRA
441
95. Jose SERRA GIL 23-Dec-1923 Alas Color
ESP
438
96. Emilio CROCI TORTI 06-Apr-1922 Tebag
SUI
436
97. Huub SIJEN 21-Nov-1918 Individual
NED
435
98. Georges AESCHLIMANN 11-Jan-1920 Condor
SUI
430
99. Hans SCHÜTZ 26-Feb-1922 Cilo
SUI
428
100. Luigi CASOLA 11-Jul-1921 Cimatti
ITA
423
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1948. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country