Name Birthday Team Country Score
201. Senen BLANCO DIEZ 15-Jan-1923 Gaitan
ESP
191
202. Raymond DE SMEDT 05-Mar-1924 Bertin - Wolber
BEL
190
203. Andre DE KORVER 20-Jun-1915 Individual
NED
189
204. Lode POELS 23-Jul-1920 Garin
BEL
188
205. Rene MERTENS 03-Mar-1922 Erka - Dunlop
BEL
188
206. Desire STADSBAEDER 28-Aug-1922 Arliguie - Hutchinson
BEL
187
207. Emmanuel THOMA 26-Mar-1917 Arliguie - Hutchinson
BEL
187
208. Aldo BINI 30-Jul-1915 Benotto
ITA
185
209. Gottfried WEILENMANN 29-Mar-1920 Stucchi
SUI
184
210. Sepp BERGER 11-Mar-1921 Bismarck
GER
182
211. Carlo LAFRANCHI 22-Jul-1924 Imholz
SUI
182
212. Cesar MARCELAK 05-Jan-1913 Mercier - M. Archambaud
FRA
181
213. Serse COPPI 09-Feb-1923 Bianchi
ITA
179
214. Gustave DILLIS 19-Jul-1921 Dilecta - J.B. Louvet - Wolber
BEL
179
215. Henri VAN KERCKHOVE 06-Sep-1926 Garin
BEL
178
216. Emile CARRARA 11-Jan-1925 Carrara - Dunlop
FRA
176
217. Joseph HEMONO 14-May-1919 La Perle
FRA
176
218. Hans HUTMACHER 22-Jun-1921 Imholz
SUI
175
219. Fritz SCHELLER 22-Sep-1914 Express
GER
174
220. Annibal BRASOLA 16-Jun-1925 Lygie
ITA
174
221. Andre PIETERS 10-Sep-1922 Rochet - Dunlop
BEL
172
222. Theo MIDDELKAMP 23-Feb-1914 Garin
NED
171
223. Robert DORGEBRAY 16-Oct-1915 Peugeot - Dunlop
FRA
170
224. Hans HÖRMANN 07-Oct-1923 Bauer
GER
170
225. Francois NEUVILLE 24-Nov-1912 Carrara - Dunlop
BEL
169
226. Emil SCHÖPFLIN 26-Jul-1910 Rabeneick
GER
169
227. Lucien VLAEMYNCK 19-Aug-1914 Alcyon - Dunlop
BEL
168
228. Maurice DEMUER 04-Oct-1921 Peugeot - Dunlop
FRA
165
229. Fritz SIEFERT 24-May-1924 Patria W.K.C.
GER
164
230. Leon JOMAUX 03-Aug-1922 Fiorelli - Gardiol
BEL
164
231. Franco DELLA CHIESA 01-Oct-1919 Individual
ITA
164
232. Elias WALCKIERS 29-Oct-1921 Rochet - Dunlop
BEL
163
233. Jean Baptiste VERPOORTEN 03-Oct-1921 Elvé - Météore
BEL
160
234. Albert SERCU 26-Jan-1918 Bertin - Wolber
BEL
159
235. Ugo FONDELLI 19-Mar-1920 Viscontea
ITA
159
236. Joseph SOFFIETTI 09-Sep-1912 Rhonson
FRA
156
237. Prosper DEPREDOMME 26-May-1918 Dilecta - J.B. Louvet - Wolber
BEL
156
238. Alberto ROGGI 29-Dec-1921 Lygie
ITA
156
239. Pietro GIUDICI 28-Jul-1921 Crennese
ITA
155
240. Dino ROSSI 16-Jul-1920 Cimatti
ITA
155
241. Leo CASTELLUCCI 21-Sep-1926 Legnano
ITA
155
242. Hans PREISKEIT 26-Sep-1920 Bismarck
GER
153
243. Louis BRUSSELMANS 24-Aug-1922 Mercier - Hutchinson
BEL
151
244. Marcel KINT 20-Sep-1914 Mercier - Hutchinson
BEL
149
245. Fritz DIEDERICHS 15-Feb-1913 Bismarck
GER
149
246. Alfred MACORIG 08-Dec-1921 Métropole
FRA
146
247. Emil FREIVOGEL 17-Sep-1926 Cilo
SUI
144
248. Umberto DREI 01-May-1925 Benotto
ITA
144
249. Gerrit SCHULTE 07-Jan-1916 Carrara - Dunlop
NED
143
250. Alexandre PAWLISIAK 26-May-1913 Rochet - Dunlop
FRA
141
251. Robert VERCELLONE 21-Mar-1921 Urago
FRA
141
252. Roger CHUPIN 30-Sep-1921 Mercier - A. Magne
FRA
140
253. Jean ERUSSARD 17-May-1924 Arliguie - Hutchinson
FRA
140
254. Georges AUDRAIN 20-Aug-1920 Stella - Dunlop
FRA
140
255. Mario VICINI 21-Feb-1913 Bianchi
ITA
138
256. Amédée ROLLAND 22-Jan-1914 Thomas
FRA
138
257. François HÉLARY 14-Mar-1924 Individual
FRA
138
258. Attilio REDOLFI 08-Sep-1923 Mercier - A. Leducq
FRA
138
259. Henk DE HOOG 12-Aug-1918 Magneet
NED
138
260. Roger DESMET 02-Mar-1920 Bertin - Wolber
BEL
137
261. Stan LAUWERS 04-Mar-1916 Erka - Dunlop
BEL
135
262. Mario DE BENEDETTI 08-Sep-1915 Fiorelli - Gardiol
ITA
134
263. Daniel ORTS 10-Jan-1924 Tendil
FRA
133
264. Basile DECORTÈS 06-Dec-1921 Individual
FRA
133
265. Euro GIACOMELLI 14-May-1921 U.S. Piombino
ITA
132
266. Francesc MASIP 08-Aug-1926 Casas Galindo - Sangalhos
ESP
128
267. Andres MORAN 17-Jan-1926 Gaitan
ESP
128
268. Werner RICHTER 27-Feb-1918 Dürkopp
GER
128
269. Francisco MICHELENA ARSUAGA 12-Dec-1924 RS San Sebastian
ESP
127
270. Jean REY 29-May-1925 Mercier - R. Lapébie
FRA
126
271. Omer DHAENENS 24-May-1923 La Gantoise
BEL
125
272. Joseph SOMERS 29-May-1917 Rochet - Dunlop
BEL
124
273. Oreste BERNARDONI 28-Feb-1911 Garin
FRA
121
274. Roger GYSELINCK 17-Sep-1920 Groene Leeuw
BEL
121
275. Bernard VRANCKEN 03-Sep-1923 Individual
NED
121
276. Gerrie LOOS 10-Oct-1921 Individual
NED
121
277. Karl WEIMER 20-Sep-1914 Bauer
GER
120
278. Heinrich SCHULTENJOHANN 02-Nov-1913 Patria W.K.C.
GER
120
279. Renzo ZANAZZI 05-Apr-1924 Cimatti
ITA
119
280. Luigi MALABROCCA 22-Jun-1920 Rochet - Dunlop
ITA
119
281. Enzo COPPINI 18-Apr-1920 Bottecchia
ITA
118
282. Francois DE DONDER 09-Jun-1915 Individual
BEL
118
283. Jacques MOUJICA 18-Sep-1926 Mercier - A. Magne
FRA
118
284. Pierre COGAN 10-Jan-1914 Carrara - Dunlop
FRA
116
285. Karel LEYSEN 04-Aug-1925 Lygie
BEL
115
286. Hugues GUELPA 30-Mar-1920 Follis - Dunlop
FRA
114
287. Rene BERTON 14-Oct-1924 La Perle
FRA
113
288. Jose LAHOZ 23-Apr-1916 Digame
ESP
112
289. Albert BOURLON 23-Nov-1916 Rochet - Dunlop
FRA
109
290. Hortensio VIDAURRETA 11-Jan-1928 Insecticidas Z.Z.
ESP
108
291. Maurice HOUGRON 01-Apr-1923 Arliguie - Hutchinson
FRA
108
292. Victor PERNAC 23-Dec-1921 Mercier - A. Magne
FRA
107
293. Roger CNOCKAERT 03-Jun-1918 Celta
BEL
107
294. Natalino ARATA 25-Dec-1916 Galibier
ITA
107
295. Arturo DORSÉ 20-Mar-1920 C.C. Barcelones
ESP
107
296. Emile FAIGNAERT 10-Mar-1919 Groene Leeuw
BEL
106
297. Louis DEPREZ 06-Jan-1921 Mercier - M. Archambaud
FRA
106
298. Willy KEMP 28-Dec-1925 Garin
LUX
106
299. Luciano PEZZI 07-Feb-1921 Arbos
ITA
105
300. Andres TROBAT GARCIAS 04-Sep-1925 Baleares
ESP
105
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1948. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country