Name Birthday Team Country Score
301. Robert CASTELIN 23-May-1920 France Sport - Dunlop
FRA
115
302. René LE FLOCH 26-Apr-1924 Mercier - Hutchinson
FRA
115
303. Max BOSSHARDT 16-Mar-1922 Wolf
SUI
114
304. Bruno GARONZI 18-Aug-1926 France Sport - Dunlop
FRA
111
305. Marcello SPADOLINI 27-Sep-1915 Cral
ITA
108
306. Marcel VERSCHUEREN 08-Feb-1928 Elvé - Météore - Griffon
BEL
108
307. Martial COLLI 13-Dec-1925 Burtin
SUI
107
308. Konrad KESSLER Bismarck
GER
106
309. Rene OREEL 19-Sep-1922 Terrot - Hutchinson
BEL
105
310. Germain MERCIER Individual
FRA
105
311. Wim DE RUYTER 11-Nov-1918 Magneet - TWC Maastricht
NED
104
312. Peter SCHULTE 09-Feb-1923 Dürkopp
GER
104
313. Rene MERTENS 03-Mar-1922 Rochet - Dunlop
BEL
103
314. Stan VERSCHUEREN 05-Feb-1917 Starnord - Wolber
BEL
103
315. Charles DUPUY 19-Dec-1920 Stella - Dunlop
FRA
103
316. Felix VIDAURRETA GARCIA 31-Mar-1921 Touring
ESP
101
317. Jose ESCOLANO 15-Nov-1926 C.C. Barcelones
ESP
101
318. Gerrie LOOS 10-Oct-1921 Joco De Jonge & Co
NED
100
319. Albert DUBUISSON 28-Oct-1918 Ganna - Ursus
BEL
99
320. Georges GUILLIER 21-Aug-1920 Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson
FRA
99
321. Otto ZIEGE 14-Jun-1926 Dürkopp
GER
99
322. Gerrit PETERS 31-Jul-1920 Joco De Jonge & Co
NED
99
323. Willi KUBATZ Heidemann
GER
99
324. Roger DAGORNE Individual
FRA
99
325. Michel REMUE 25-Oct-1919 Alcyon - Dunlop
BEL
98
326. Roger DESMET 02-Mar-1920 Alcyon - Dunlop
BEL
98
327. Luigi MALABROCCA 22-Jun-1920 Ursus
ITA
98
328. Julien CONAN 17-Jan-1921 Dilecta - Wolber
FRA
98
329. Marcel DENEVE 23-Jul-1918 Garin - Wolber
BEL
98
330. Jules ARDIJNS 24-Apr-1922 Groene Leeuw
BEL
97
331. Robert MINNAERT 12-Nov-1918 Plume Sport
BEL
97
332. Vitaliano LAZZERINI 30-Aug-1920 Arbos
ITA
96
333. Heiner KOPF Meister
GER
96
334. Roger CNOCKAERT 03-Jun-1918 Van Hauwaert - Dubonnet
BEL
94
335. Manuel FOLCH 11-May-1925 Splendid
FRA
94
336. Pascal GNAZZO 05-Nov-1920 Terrot - Hutchinson
FRA
94
337. Vittorio MAGNI 08-Dec-1918 Bottecchia - Pirelli
ITA
93
338. Francesco LOCATELLI 09-Mar-1920 Viris Vigevano
ITA
93
339. A. HENRY Individual
FRA
93
340. Karl WEIMER 20-Sep-1914 Bauer
GER
92
341. Lucien BODA 12-Jul-1913 Olympia - Dunlop
FRA
92
342. Jean Pierre BURTIN 16-Mar-1920 Burtin
SUI
92
343. Jesus LOROÑO 26-Jan-1926 Individual
ESP
91
344. René BIVER 24-Oct-1920 Garin - Wolber
LUX
91
345. Armin HENNING Gold
GER
91
346. Andrés TROBAT GARCIAS 04-Sep-1925 C.C. Algaidense
ESP
91
347. Andre DE KORVER 20-Jun-1915 Magneet - TWC Maastricht
NED
90
348. Lucien ACOU 28-Mar-1921 Helyett - Hutchinson
BEL
90
349. Rene LAUK 17-Jan-1920 Métropole - Dunlop
FRA
90
350. Miguel BOVER PONS 14-Feb-1928 Individual
ESP
89
351. Dominique TORELLI Libéria
FRA
89
352. Robert DESMEDT 04-Dec-1923 Arliguie - Hutchinson
BEL
89
353. Andre GALL 19-Sep-1923 Chaplait - Hutchinson
FRA
89
354. Julien HEERNAERT 24-Jul-1916 Ryssel - Wolber
BEL
87
355. Giovanni PINARELLO 10-Jul-1922 Stucchi
ITA
87
356. Antonio SANCHEZ VELANDO Mervil - Dunlop
ESP
87
357. Senen MESA 11-Dec-1926 Sangalhos
ESP
87
358. Tonny VAN DEN DUNGEN Individual
NED
86
359. Frans VAN DER ZANDE 20-Feb-1920 Wilco Warfum
NED
85
360. Ernest KUHN 17-Oct-1917 Allegro
SUI
84
361. Camille CLERAMBOSQ 10-Sep-1920 Arliguie - Hutchinson
FRA
84
362. LIBRECHT Individual
FRA
84
363. Walter DIGGELMANN 11-Aug-1915 Tebag
SUI
83
364. Philippe MARTINEAU 05-Jul-1919 Dilecta - Wolber
FRA
82
365. Charles JOLY 13-Jun-1919 Helyett - Hutchinson
FRA
82
366. Jesus MORALES EROSTARBE 25-Feb-1929 Individual
ESP
82
367. Robert DORGEBRAY 16-Oct-1915 Peugeot - Dunlop
FRA
80
368. Charles COSTE 08-Feb-1924 Peugeot - Dunlop
FRA
80
369. Edoardo TADDEI 19-Feb-1917 Arbos
ITA
80
370. Frans LOYAERTS 13-Sep-1922 Thompson
BEL
79
371. Marcel BUYSSE 13-Aug-1920 Rochet - Dunlop
BEL
79
372. Lorenzo SASTRE 02-Aug-1921 Individual
ESP
79
373. Pierre SCALBI 16-Mar-1916 Génial Lucifer - Hutchinson
FRA
78
374. Kamiel BEECKMAN 25-Feb-1910 Rochet - Dunlop
BEL
78
375. Oscar ELGUEZABAL PERTICA Bilbaina
ESP
78
376. Manuel RODRIGUEZ BARROS 13-Aug-1926 Sangalhos
ESP
78
377. Cipriano AGUIRREZABAL 28-Sep-1922 UD Sans
ESP
77
378. Valeriano ZANAZZI 13-Jul-1926 Arbos
ITA
76
379. Henri BAUWENS 13-Jun-1921 Mertens Sport
BEL
76
380. Hans SOMMER 18-May-1924 Guerra
SUI
76
381. Joep SAVELSBERG 04-Jul-1916 Amefa N.V.
NED
76
382. Sante CAROLLO 08-Feb-1924 Wilier Triestina
ITA
76
383. Gabriel SAURA NAGORE 06-Apr-1928 DC Mataro
ESP
76
384. Glauco SERVADEI 27-Jul-1913 Viscontea
ITA
75
385. Dino OTTUSI 07-Sep-1927 Legnano - Pirelli
ITA
75
386. Heinrich SCHULTENJOHANN 02-Nov-1913 Patria W.K.C.
GER
73
387. Lucien LAUK 29-Jun-1911 Mareze - Hutchinson
FRA
72
388. Rene BEYENS 03-Jan-1920 Ryssel - Wolber
BEL
70
389. Andreas HILTL Bismarck
GER
70
390. J. LE COZ Individual
FRA
70
391. Andre MAELBRANCKE 23-Apr-1918 Arliguie - Hutchinson
BEL
69
392. Roger DECOCK 20-Apr-1927 Arliguie - Hutchinson
BEL
69
393. Alberto GHIRARDI 08-May-1921 Benotto - Superga
ITA
69
394. Alphonse MEURS 16-Nov-1919 Elvé - Météore - Griffon
BEL
69
395. Jose BEYAERT 01-Oct-1925 Gitane - Hutchinson
FRA
68
396. Bartolomeo BOF 12-Oct-1921 Cilo
ITA
68
397. Donato ZAMPINI 10-Dec-1926 Legnano - Pirelli
ITA
68
398. Luis SANCHEZ HUERGO Individual
ESP
68
399. LE GALL Individual
FRA
68
400. Jean STORMS 20-Dec-1925 Automoto - Dunlop
BEL
66
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1949. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country