Name Birthday Team Country Score
1. Louison BOBET 12-Mar-1925 L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
3218
2. Stan OCKERS 03-Feb-1920 Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
3017
3. Fiorenzo MAGNI 07-Dec-1920 Nivea
ITA
2313
4. Raphaël GEMINIANI 12-Jun-1925 St. Raphael
FRA
2217
5. Hugo KOBLET 21-Mar-1925 Cilo
SUI
2017
6. Bruno MONTI 12-Jun-1930 Lygie
ITA
1838
7. Antonin ROLLAND 03-Sep-1924 L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
1783
8. Pasquale FORNARA 29-Mar-1925 Bottecchia
ITA
1745
9. Jean BRANKART 12-Jul-1930 Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
1688
10. Gilbert BAUVIN 04-Aug-1927 St. Raphael
FRA
1492
11. Germain DERIJCKE 02-Nov-1929 Alcyon - Dunlop
BEL
1448
12. Wout WAGTMANS 10-Nov-1929 Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
1356
13. Alessandro FANTINI 01-Jan-1932 Lygie
ITA
1320
14. Jean BOBET 22-Feb-1930 L. Bobet - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
1319
15. Fred DEBRUYNE 21-Oct-1930 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
BEL
1316
16. Wim VAN EST 25-Mar-1923 Alcyon - Dunlop
NED
1308
17. Raymond IMPANIS 19-Oct-1925 Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
1298
18. Bernard GAUTHIER 22-Sep-1924 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
1275
19. Max SCHELLENBERG 06-Oct-1927 Tigra
SUI
1260
20. Jesus LORONO 26-Jan-1926 Gamma
ESP
1237
21. Agostino COLETTO 14-Aug-1927 Fréjus
ITA
1211
22. Fausto COPPI 15-Sep-1919 Bianchi
ITA
1188
23. Giancarlo ASTRUA 11-Aug-1927 Lygie
ITA
1188
24. Gastone NENCINI 01-Mar-1930 Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
1171
25. Miguel POBLET 18-Mar-1928 Splendid - D'Alessandro
ESP
1162
26. Gabriel COMPANY 16-May-1930 Splendid - D'Alessandro
ESP
1110
27. Jean DOTTO 27-Mar-1928 Terrot - Hutchinson
FRA
1100
28. Charly GAUL 08-Dec-1932 Magnat - Debon
LUX
1087
29. Jean FORESTIER 07-Oct-1930 Follis
FRA
1078
30. Ferdi KÜBLER 24-Jul-1919 Tebag
SUI
1071
31. Vicente ITURAT 22-Aug-1928 Feru
ESP
1039
32. Rino BENEDETTI 18-Nov-1928 Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
1037
33. Salvador BOTELLA 27-Mar-1929 Terrot - Hutchinson
ESP
1037
34. Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE 08-Jan-1925 Ignis
ESP
1019
35. Carlo CLERICI 03-Sep-1929 Condor
SUI
975
36. Rik VAN STEENBERGEN 09-Sep-1924 Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
963
37. Nino DEFILIPPIS 21-Mar-1932 Torpado
ITA
959
38. Antonio GELABERT AMENGUAL 07-Sep-1921 R.C.D. Espanol - Mobylette - GAC
ESP
952
39. Rene PRIVAT 04-Dec-1930 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
864
40. Rene STREHLER 13-Apr-1934 Condor
SUI
856
41. Jan NOLTEN 20-Jan-1930 Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
855
42. Cleto MAULE 14-Mar-1931 Torpado
ITA
838
43. Briek SCHOTTE 07-Sep-1919 Alcyon - Dunlop
BEL
836
44. Louis CAPUT 23-Jan-1921 Arliguie - Hutchinson
FRA
835
45. Pierre MOLINERIS 21-May-1920 Alcyon - Dunlop
FRA
835
46. Andre DARRIGADE 24-Apr-1929 La Perle - Hutchinson
FRA
834
47. Otto MEILI 14-Apr-1929 Tigra
SUI
777
48. Hein VAN BREENEN 12-Jun-1929 Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
773
49. Jacques DUPONT 19-Jun-1928 La Perle - Hutchinson
FRA
771
50. Jose GOMEZ DEL MORAL 04-Dec-1931 R.C.D. Espanol - Mobylette - GAC
ESP
771
51. Danilo BAROZZI 21-Aug-1927 Atala - Pirelli
ITA
758
52. Antonio JIMENEZ QUILES 13-Jul-1934 Gamma
ESP
752
53. Federico MARTIN BAHAMONTES 09-Jul-1928 Terrot - Hutchinson
ESP
745
54. Angelo CONTERNO 13-Mar-1925 Torpado
ITA
735
55. Jean STABLINSKI 21-May-1932 Gitane - Hutchinson
FRA
729
56. Pierino BAFFI 15-Sep-1930 Nivea
ITA
726
57. Aldo MOSER 07-Feb-1934 Torpado
ITA
705
58. Maurice QUENTIN 02-Jun-1920 Gitane - Hutchinson
FRA
700
59. Georges GAY 21-Mar-1926 Rochet - Dunlop
FRA
699
60. Francois MAHE 02-Sep-1930 Le Français
FRA
645
61. Eugenio BERTOGLIO 24-Apr-1929 Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
644
62. Jose SERRA GIL 23-Dec-1923 Ignis
ESP
625
63. Giorgio ALBANI 15-Jun-1929 Legnano
ITA
618
64. Alex CLOSE 26-Nov-1921 Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
617
65. Mario BARONI 11-Mar-1927 Nivea
ITA
615
66. Vincent VITETTA 01-Oct-1925 Alcyon - Dunlop
FRA
614
67. Nello LAUREDI 05-Oct-1924 Vampire
FRA
611
68. Emilio RODRIGUEZ BARROS 28-Nov-1923 Mariotas
ESP
587
69. Kurt SCHNEIDER 01-Sep-1932 Bertin - Huret
AUT
583
70. Jean ADRIAENSENS 06-Jun-1932 Terrot - Hutchinson
BEL
582
71. Marcel JANSSENS 30-Dec-1931 Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
580
72. Roger BUCHONNET 30-May-1926 Rochet - Dunlop
FRA
577
73. Arrigo PADOVAN 16-Jun-1927 Juvela
ITA
567
74. Carmelo MORALES EROSTARBE 04-Dec-1930 Gamma
ESP
561
75. Pietro GIUDICI 28-Jul-1921 Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
560
76. Jean Marie CIELESKA 19-Feb-1928 Gitane - Hutchinson
FRA
556
77. Raymond HOORELBEEKE 03-Jan-1930 Alcyon - Dunlop
FRA
550
78. Daan DE GROOT 25-May-1933 D'Alessandro
NED
540
79. Ugo ANZILE 02-Feb-1931 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
ITA
537
80. Jacques ANQUETIL 08-Jan-1934 La Perle - Hutchinson
FRA
535
81. Roger DECOCK 20-Apr-1927 Girardengo - Eldorado
BEL
535
82. Walter SERENA 03-Apr-1928 Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
523
83. Marcel ERNZER 23-Mar-1926 Mondia
LUX
517
84. Giuseppe MINARDI 18-Mar-1928 Legnano
ITA
513
85. Luciano PEZZI 07-Feb-1921 Lygie
ITA
511
86. Nicolas BARONE 06-Mar-1931 Follis
FRA
509
87. Andres TROBAT GARCIAS 04-Sep-1925 Mariotas
ESP
507
88. Ernest STERCKX 01-Dec-1922 L'Avenir
BEL
498
89. Brian ROBINSON 03-Nov-1930 Hercules
GBR
498
90. Edgard SORGELOOS 14-Dec-1930 Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
490
91. Emiel VAN CAUTER 02-Dec-1931 Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
477
92. Gunther PANKOKE 13-Aug-1925 Rüberg
GER
475
93. Roger WALKOWIAK 02-Mar-1927 Gitane - Hutchinson
FRA
475
94. Antonio ULIANA 16-Jul-1931 Leo - Chlorodont
ESP
464
95. Francisco MORENO MARTINEZ 14-Mar-1931 Minaco
ESP
452
96. Francesc MASIP 08-Aug-1926 Splendid - D'Alessandro
ESP
450
97. Giuseppe BURATTI 03-Nov-1929 Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
450
98. Max COHEN 23-Apr-1932 Rochet - Dunlop
FRA
447
99. Cosme BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA 27-Sep-1929 Mariotas
ESP
446
100. Joseph SCHILS 04-Sep-1931 Van Hauwaert - Maes Pils
BEL
438
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1955. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country