Name Birthday Team Country Score
101. Maurice LAMPRE 29-Jun-1930 Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
FRA
434
102. Henri DE NIJS 08-Mar-1930 Bertin - Huret
BEL
427
103. Remo PIANEZZI 27-Feb-1927 Cilo - Saint Raphaël
SUI
426
104. Bruno TOGNACCINI 13-Dec-1932 Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
426
105. Aniceto UTSET Aniceto UTSET 17-Jan-1932 R.C.D. Espanol - Mobylette - Caobania…
ESP
426
106. Hans JÜNKERMANN 06-May-1934 Altenburger
GER
424
107. Fausto COPPI 15-Sep-1919 Carpano - Coppi
ITA
423
108. Marcel ERNZER 23-Mar-1926 Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
LUX
423
109. Valerio CHIARLONE 20-Jul-1931 Ignis - Varese
ITA
415
110. Walter SERENA 03-Apr-1928 Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
414
111. Andre ROSSEEL 23-Nov-1924 Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
409
112. Alfons VANDENBRANDEN 15-Feb-1928 Libertas - Huret
BEL
409
113. Antonio ULIANA 16-Jul-1931 Leo - Chlorodont
ESP
406
114. Leo VAN DER PLUYM 10-Feb-1935 Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
401
115. Camille HUYGHE 16-Feb-1930 Bertin - Huret
FRA
397
116. Manuel RODRIGUEZ BARROS 13-Aug-1926 U.C. Tarrasa
ESP
395
117. Vincenzo ZUCCONELLI 03-Jun-1931 Legnano
ITA
389
118. Antonio GELABERT AMENGUAL 07-Sep-1921 Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
ESP
388
119. Maurice QUENTIN 02-Jun-1920 Gitane - Hutchinson
FRA
385
120. Alfred TONELLO 11-Mar-1929 Plume Sport
FRA
385
121. Joseph SCHILS 04-Sep-1931 Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
BEL
380
122. Gianni FERLENGHI 11-Feb-1931 Arbos - Bif - Clément
ITA
380
123. Guido DE SANTI 16-May-1923 Ignis - Varese
ITA
378
124. Jesus GALDEANO PORTILLO 06-Jan-1932 Girardengo - Icep
ESP
373
125. Ugo MASSOCCO 10-Apr-1928 Allegro
ITA
368
126. Jose ESCOLANO 15-Nov-1926 U.C. Tarrasa
ESP
366
127. Horst BACKAT 16-Dec-1935 Altenburger
GER
364
128. Lino GRASSI 23-Sep-1931 Legnano
ITA
362
129. Emilio RODRIGUEZ BARROS 28-Nov-1923 U.C. Tarrasa
ESP
360
130. Heinz MÜLLER 16-Sep-1924 Rabeneick
GER
360
131. Joseph MIRANDO 22-May-1931 Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
FRA
358
132. Vincenzo ROSSELLO 16-Feb-1923 Fréjus - Superga
ITA
355
133. Francisco MORENO MARTINEZ 14-Mar-1931 U.C. Tarrasa
ESP
353
134. Piet VAN DEN BREKEL 21-Jul-1932 Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
351
135. Jean Claude GRÊT 21-Oct-1930 Tigra
SUI
350
136. Willy TRUYE 06-Apr-1934 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
BEL
348
137. Stefano GAGGERO 23-Apr-1927 Carpano - Coppi
ITA
347
138. Alberto NEGRO 23-Jan-1929 Carpano - Coppi
ITA
347
139. Jean BOBET 22-Feb-1930 L. Bobet
FRA
347
140. Pierre BEUFFEUIL 30-Oct-1934 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
346
141. Antonio BARRUTIA 13-Jun-1933 Gamma
ESP
345
142. Lucien MATHYS 09-Apr-1924 Groene Leeuw
BEL
341
143. Vito FAVERO 21-Oct-1932 Bottecchia - Vitabrill
ITA
340
144. Gino GUERRINI 13-Jul-1928 Carpano - Coppi
ITA
336
145. Donato PIAZZA 02-Jan-1930 Nivea - Fuchs - Clément
ITA
336
146. Nello FABBRI 15-Mar-1934 Legnano
ITA
333
147. Riccardo FILIPPI 25-Jan-1931 Ignis - Varese
ITA
333
148. Adriano ZAMBONI 22-Jun-1933 Torpado - Pirelli
ITA
328
149. Jean MALLEJAC 19-Jul-1929 Saint Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
FRA
321
150. Leon VAN DAELE 24-Feb-1933 Bertin - Huret
BEL
320
151. Frans SCHOUBBEN 11-Nov-1933 Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
316
152. Jean Marie CIELESKA 19-Feb-1928 Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
FRA
315
153. Pino CERAMI 28-Apr-1922 Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
314
154. Tranquillo SCUDELLARO 13-Dec-1930 Carpano - Coppi
ITA
313
155. Ernest STERCKX 01-Dec-1922 L'Avenir
BEL
311
156. Marcel RIJCKAERT 21-Jul-1924 Salomé
BEL
309
157. Ernst TRAXEL 23-Nov-1933 Tigra
SUI
309
158. Rudi THEISSEN 14-Nov-1926 Altenburger
GER
305
159. Jozef VERHELST 27-Nov-1932 Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
BEL
305
160. Raymond ELENA 04-Aug-1931 Gitane - Hutchinson
FRA
293
161. Jean LERDA 29-Sep-1929 Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
FRA
290
162. Fausto LURATI 29-Aug-1929 Mondia
SUI
288
163. Amand AUDAIRE 28-Sep-1924 Arrow - Hutchinson
FRA
287
164. Jose GIL SOLE 03-Feb-1929 Urago - D'Alessandro
ESP
286
165. Julien SCHEPENS 19-Dec-1935 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
BEL
286
166. Cosme BARRUTIA ITURRIAGOITIA 27-Sep-1929 Gamma
ESP
285
167. Jan ZAGERS 20-Mar-1931 Libertas - Huret
BEL
282
168. Heinz GRAF 22-Mar-1934 Tigra
SUI
280
169. Giovanni PETTINATI 26-Mar-1926 Bianchi - Pirelli
ITA
280
170. Renato PONZINI 13-Sep-1932 Arbos - Bif - Clément
ITA
277
171. Antonio FERRAZ NUNEZ 28-Jun-1929 Minaco
ESP
276
172. Giuseppe MINARDI 18-Mar-1928 Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
273
173. Juan BIBILONI FRAU 02-Jan-1928 U.C. Tarrasa
ESP
272
174. Raymond REISSER 10-Dec-1931 Arliguie - Hutchinson
FRA
269
175. Benigno ASPURU 21-Sep-1930 Boxing Club
ESP
268
176. Giuseppe FAVERO 20-Dec-1931 Bianchi - Pirelli
ITA
268
177. Francis SIGUENZA 30-Nov-1930 Rochet - Dunlop
FRA
267
178. Jean STABLINSKI 21-May-1932 Essor - Leroux - Hutchinson
FRA
262
179. Raymond MEYZENQ 29-Jan-1935 Libéria - Hutchinson
FRA
261
180. Raymond HOORELBEEKE 03-Jan-1930 Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
FRA
260
181. Pierre POLO 24-Apr-1928 Bottecchia - Vitabrill
FRA
260
182. Joseph DE FEYTER 11-Jul-1925 Libertas - Huret
BEL
259
183. Rene FOURNIER 18-Dec-1932 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
259
184. Pierre SCRIBANTE 21-Mar-1931 Follis - Dunlop
FRA
258
185. Jacques ANQUETIL 08-Jan-1934 Helyett - Potin - Hutchinson
FRA
251
186. Danilo BAROZZI 21-Aug-1927 Atala - Pirelli
ITA
237
187. Jean VLIEGEN 05-Mar-1929 Libertas - Huret
BEL
237
188. Roger VERPLAETSE 24-Oct-1931 Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
BEL
237
189. Miguel PACHECO FONT 05-Sep-1931 Splendid - D'Alessandro
ESP
237
190. Donato ZAMPINI 10-Dec-1926 Nivea - Fuchs - Clément
ITA
233
191. Georges MEUNIER 09-May-1925 Rochet - Dunlop
FRA
232
192. Ludo VAN DER ELST 18-Nov-1928 Libertas - Huret
BEL
230
193. Guido CARLESI 07-Nov-1936 Nivea - Fuchs - Clément
ITA
228
194. Alfredo MARTINI 18-Feb-1921 Nivea - Fuchs - Clément
ITA
227
195. Norbert KERCKHOVE 21-Oct-1932 Faema - Guerra - Van Hauwaert
BEL
227
196. Lucien DE MUNSTER 19-Aug-1932 Elvé - Peugeot
BEL
222
197. Wim RUSMAN 18-Mar-1933 Radium - R.I.H. Sport
NED
221
198. Giuliano MARTINO 16-Feb-1931 Ignis - Varese
ITA
219
199. Marcel DE MULDER 29-Mar-1928 Groene Leeuw
BEL
217
200. Juan CRESPO HITA 07-Mar-1927 Follis - Dunlop
ESP
216
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1956. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country