Name Birthday Team Country Score
201. Piet VAN DEN BREKEL 21-Jul-1932 Girardengo - E.R.G.
NED
194
202. Emiel VAN CAUTER 02-Dec-1931 Peugeot
BEL
193
203. Antonio JIMENEZ QUILES 13-Jul-1934 Gamma
ESP
192
204. Nino ASSIRELLI 23-Jul-1925 Arbos - Bif - Welter
ITA
190
205. Peter POST 12-Nov-1933 Radium
NED
189
206. Claude LE BER 07-Jun-1931 L. Bobet
FRA
189
207. Franz WUST 18-Jul-1935 Tigra
SUI
188
208. Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL 31-Mar-1930 Gamma
ESP
185
209. Jacques BIANCO 27-Jun-1928 Mercier
FRA
185
210. Gilberto DALL'AGATA 27-Jun-1930 Torpado - Girardengo
ITA
184
211. Miguel PACHECO FONT 05-Sep-1931 Faema - Guerra
ESP
183
212. Roger ROSSELLE 27-Feb-1934 Groene Leeuw
BEL
180
213. Roger DE CLERCQ 02-Sep-1930 Elvé - Marvan
BEL
179
214. Roger RIVIERE 23-Feb-1936 St. Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop -…
FRA
175
215. Jos HOEVENAERS 30-Nov-1932 Faema - Guerra
BEL
175
216. Alberto NEGRO 23-Jan-1929 Asborno
ITA
175
217. Giuseppe PINTARELLI 21-Jan-1931 Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
174
218. Horst BACKAT 16-Dec-1935 Rüberg
GER
173
219. Rene VAN MEENEN 14-Jan-1931 Safe - Dijlespurters
BEL
172
220. Tonnie BERGMANS 20-Aug-1932 Locomotief
NED
171
221. Gino GUERRINI 13-Jul-1928 Asborno
ITA
169
222. Gerard SAINT 11-Jul-1935 St. Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop -…
FRA
169
223. Firmin BRAL 23-May-1929 Plume Vainqueur
BEL
167
224. Giuseppe DANTE 14-Mar-1931 San Pellegrino
ITA
167
225. Jose MICHELENA ARSUAGA 21-Nov-1932 RU Irun
ESP
166
226. Klaus BUGDAHL 24-Nov-1934 Torpedo
GER
165
227. Gijs PAUW 04-Jul-1933 Magneet
NED
165
228. Henri DE NIJS 08-Mar-1930 Bertin
BEL
164
229. Giuseppe CALVI 01-Mar-1929 Girardengo - E.R.G.
ITA
164
230. Maurice QUENTIN 02-Jun-1920 Essor - Leroux
FRA
161
231. Vincenzo ROSSELLO 16-Feb-1923 Fréjus
ITA
159
232. Francis MEL 20-Nov-1929 Bertin
FRA
159
233. Jean VLIEGEN 05-Mar-1929 Libertas
BEL
158
234. Adriano ZAMBONI 22-Jun-1933 Torpado - Girardengo
ITA
155
235. Guy MILLION 22-May-1932 Royal
FRA
155
236. Armand DESMET 23-Jan-1931 Groene Leeuw
BEL
153
237. Sante RANUCCI 31-Oct-1933 Legnano
ITA
153
238. Remo PIANEZZI 27-Feb-1927 Cilo
SUI
152
239. Andre AUQUIER 15-Jan-1930 Rochet
BEL
152
240. Rene VAN DAMME 09-Sep-1931 Elvé - Marvan
BEL
150
241. Joseph WASKO 28-Nov-1931 Alcyon
FRA
147
242. Rene MERTENS 03-Mar-1922 Groene Leeuw
BEL
146
243. Andres TROBAT GARCIAS 04-Sep-1925 Faema - Guerra
ESP
146
244. Philippe AGUT 01-Aug-1929 Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro
FRA
146
245. Leo VAN DEN BRAND 05-Apr-1931 Magneet
NED
145
246. Charles COSTE 08-Feb-1924 Mercier
FRA
145
247. Albert PLATEL 17-Jul-1933 St. Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop -…
FRA
144
248. Gilbert SCODELLER 10-Jun-1931 Essor - Leroux
FRA
143
249. Robert GIBANEL 06-Jul-1932 Royal Fabric
FRA
141
250. Ab DONKER 16-Apr-1930 Locomotief
NED
139
251. Claude COLETTE 04-Mar-1929 Peugeot
FRA
138
252. Hans ANDRESEN 03-Oct-1927 Crescent
DEN
138
253. Pierre POLO 24-Apr-1928 Bottecchia
FRA
138
254. Max COHEN 23-Apr-1932 St. Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop -…
FRA
137
255. Bruno UMIDIO 29-Oct-1932 Ignis - Doniselli
ITA
136
256. Mathias LÖDER 29-Dec-1933 Torpedo
GER
135
257. Miguel CHACON 14-Jan-1930 Faema - Guerra
ESP
134
258. Ernest ECUYER 11-May-1934 Tigra
SUI
134
259. Jozef VERHELST 27-Nov-1932 Faema - Guerra
BEL
133
260. Heinz SCHOLL 18-Aug-1931 Fichtel & Sachs
GER
133
261. Jose SERRA GIL 23-Dec-1923 Faema - Guerra
ESP
132
262. Roger CHAUSSABEL 18-Feb-1932 Coupry - La Perle - Hutchinson
FRA
131
263. Rino BAGNARA 24-Sep-1933 Torpado - Girardengo
ITA
130
264. Ugo MASSOCCO 10-Apr-1928 Legnano
ITA
128
265. Jean LAROY 15-Feb-1931 Thompson
BEL
127
266. Jef LAHAYE 02-Dec-1932 Eroba
NED
125
267. Giuseppe MAUSO 18-Oct-1932 Bottecchia
ITA
125
268. Joseph LE CADET 06-May-1922 Arrow
FRA
124
269. Guido MESSINA 04-Jan-1931 Asborno
ITA
123
270. Richard VAN GENECHTEN 23-Jul-1930 Peugeot
BEL
123
271. Giuseppe MINARDI 18-Mar-1928 Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
121
272. Jean Claude GRÊT 21-Oct-1930 Tigra
SUI
120
273. Aldo BOLZAN 06-Sep-1933 St. Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop -…
LUX
120
274. Jacinto URRESTARAZU 09-Sep-1936 RU Irun
ESP
120
275. Aniceto UTSET 17-Jan-1932 Mobylette - Caobania
ESP
118
276. Karel DE BAERE 05-Feb-1925 Mercier
BEL
117
277. Miguel VIDAURRETA GARCIA 29-Sep-1929 RU Irun
ESP
117
278. Emilio CRUZ DIAZ 27-Nov-1936 Boxing
ESP
115
279. Miguel BOVER PONS 14-Feb-1928 Faema - Guerra
ESP
115
280. Hein VAN BREENEN 12-Jun-1929 Locomotief
NED
113
281. Roger BAUDECHON 17-Feb-1934 Mercier
BEL
113
282. Jos THEUNS 08-Sep-1931 O.K. Cycle Vinke
BEL
111
283. Emilio CIOLLI 27-Jan-1933 Ignis - Doniselli
ITA
110
284. Marcel DE MULDER 29-Mar-1928 Groene Leeuw
BEL
109
285. Benito ROMAGNOLI 08-Nov-1932 Torpado - Girardengo
ITA
109
286. Willy VANNITSEN 08-Feb-1935 Elvé - Marvan
BEL
108
287. Petrus OELLIBRANDT 01-Dec-1935 Individual
BEL
108
288. Emile LE BIGAUT 16-Oct-1933 Ravat
FRA
108
289. Marcel SENN 10-Jul-1934 Feru
SUI
108
290. Pierre BARBOTIN 29-Sep-1926 St. Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop -…
FRA
107
291. Juan ESCOLA 26-Dec-1927 Mobylette - Caobania
ESP
107
292. Joseph DE FEYTER 11-Jul-1925 Libertas
BEL
107
293. Raymond PLAZA 03-Apr-1932 St. Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop -…
FRA
107
294. Lucien DE MUNSTER 19-Aug-1932 Peugeot
BEL
106
295. Maurice LAVIGNE 30-Oct-1930 Arrow
FRA
106
296. René FAURE 14-Jan-1928 Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro
FRA
106
297. Edi ZIEGLER 25-Feb-1930 Torpedo
GER
106
298. Juan CRESPO HITA 07-Mar-1927 Mobylette - Caobania
ESP
105
299. Fernando MITJA Verbena
ESP
104
300. Pierre EVERAERT 21-Dec-1933 St. Raphael - R. Geminiani - Dunlop -…
FRA
103
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1957. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country