Name Birthday Team Country Score
601. Eugene HUBLEAU 03-Sep-1930 Individual
BEL
17
602. Pedro POLAINAS 28-Oct-1931 Sporting Club Portugal
POR
17
603. Jose SAURA NAGORE 05-Jun-1931 Verbena
ESP
16
604. Angel RODRIGUEZ Pena Malaguista
ESP
16
605. Georges VOLCKAERT 10-Oct-1934 Libertas
BEL
16
606. Joseph PARMENTIER 14-Jul-1930 Bertin - The Dura
BEL
16
607. Ernst ZELLER Individual
SUI
16
608. Emile DELMAS Individual
FRA
16
609. Raymond CHABAUD Individual
FRA
16
610. Michel BAUCHET 01-Oct-1934 Individual
FRA
16
611. Frans LOYAERTS 13-Sep-1922 Thompson
BEL
15
612. Hubert SCHWARZENBERG 23-Nov-1921 Altenburger - Rabeneick
GER
15
613. Maurice PELE 08-Dec-1928 Individual
FRA
15
614. Francis ANASTASI 23-Apr-1933 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
15
615. Enzo TOSI Individual
ITA
15
616. Piet HAAN 19-Nov-1930 Eroba - Vredestein
NED
15
617. Julien VAN HOLSBEKE 08-Nov-1932 Groene Leeuw
BEL
15
618. Leo STEEVENS 23-Aug-1933 Eroba - Vredestein
NED
15
619. Jaap BRUGGENKAMP 24-Apr-1932 Remington
NED
15
620. James TAYLOR Individual
AUS
15
621. Salvador JARQUE ESTEBAN 06-Apr-1930 Individual
ESP
14
622. Vinicio MARSILI 18-Jan-1934 Individual
ITA
14
623. Romano BANI Individual
ITA
14
624. Orphee MENEGHINI 28-Jun-1934 Helyett - Potin
FRA
14
625. Georges VANNESTE Individual
BEL
14
626. Tomas ONAEDERRA Boxing Club
ESP
14
627. Rene VANDEWALLE 19-Aug-1931 Individual
BEL
14
628. Robert HUBAR 07-Nov-1934 Individual
BEL
14
629. Giuseppe PECORARO 19-Dec-1929 Girardengo - E.R.G.
ITA
14
630. Jan WESTDORP 06-Sep-1934 Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
14
631. Alfons VOORDECKERS 15-May-1931 Safe - Dijlespurters
BEL
14
632. Gilbert HENRY Rochet - Dunlop
FRA
14
633. Roger SANTOUX 25-Aug-1931 Cilo
SUI
14
634. Julio BELTRI Individual
ESP
14
635. Alibert DELORGE 28-Mar-1930 Individual
BEL
13
636. Louis BARÈS 27-Jul-1930 Royal - Fabric - Enform
FRA
13
637. Juan Jose OTEGUI 19-Mar-1936 Orbea
ESP
13
638. Giuseppe CEREGHETTI 05-May-1936 Individual
SUI
13
639. Albert BALDASSARONI 24-Jul-1933 Rochet - Dunlop
FRA
13
640. Eugene DAVIN 09-Mar-1935 Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro
FRA
13
641. Knud LYNGE 10-Feb-1934 Imholz - Duralca
DEN
13
642. Emiel DE RIDDER 13-May-1931 Plume Sport
BEL
13
643. Andre DRUÈRE 06-Sep-1927 Individual
FRA
13
644. Firmin BOULOT Individual
FRA
13
645. Michel FRIOU 26-Jan-1933 Individual
FRA
13
646. Louis VAULET 05-Jul-1930 Individual
BEL
12
647. Oswald DECLERCQ 26-Oct-1934 Bertin - The Dura
BEL
12
648. Marcel HENDRICKX 21-Apr-1925 Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
BEL
12
649. Arie VAN WETTEN 26-Sep-1934 Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
12
650. Luigi ZAIMBRO 21-Jun-1936 Individual
ITA
12
651. Francisco FERNANDEZ HERNANDEZ C.C. Gerona
ESP
12
652. Peter PANTON 03-Jun-1932 Individual
AUS
12
653. Maurice DIOT 13-Jun-1922 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
11
654. Lucien FLIFFEL 12-Nov-1931 Royal - Fabric - Enform
FRA
11
655. Alfred GRATTON 13-May-1932 Urago
FRA
11
656. Jose GARCIA MAZO Pena Malaguista
ESP
11
657. Robert ROUDAUT 22-Dec-1931 Royal - Fabric - Enform
FRA
11
658. Miguel URQUIZAR Boxing Club
ESP
11
659. Jean MILESI 24-Jun-1935 Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro
FRA
10
660. Alfred RUEGG 07-May-1934 Individual
SUI
10
661. Rene REMANGEON 16-Nov-1931 Royal - Fabric - Enform
MAR
10
662. Adriano TORRINI 08-Jul-1931 Ignis - Doniselli
ITA
10
663. Thijs ROKS 30-Nov-1930 Eroba - Vredestein
NED
10
664. Bernard BULTEL 13-Nov-1930 Rochet - Dunlop
FRA
10
665. Bruno MODENESE 04-Jul-1928 Bertin - The Dura
ITA
10
666. Secondo FINESSI 14-Dec-1933 Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
10
667. Jean Claude ROSSIER Cilo
SUI
10
668. Richard STEYAERT 19-May-1930 Individual
BEL
10
669. Giuseppe DI FIORE Girardengo - E.R.G.
ITA
10
670. Andre ANGELVY Individual
FRA
10
671. Jose CALQUINHAS Individual
POR
10
672. Yves FAYON 23-Jun-1932 Individual
FRA
10
673. Jean GAINCHE 12-Aug-1932 Rochet - Dunlop
FRA
9
674. Rene DESMET 17-Jan-1931 Elvé - Marvan
BEL
9
675. Georges JOMAUX 16-Nov-1932 Elvé - Marvan
BEL
9
676. Vicente ARAMBURU Boxing Club
ESP
9
677. Omer VANDERVOORDEN 15-Oct-1929 Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
BEL
9
678. Mino DE ROSSI 21-May-1931 Ignis - Doniselli
ITA
9
679. Paul MAUE 04-Jan-1932 Torpedo
GER
9
680. Jean COTTALORDA Individual
FRA
9
681. Gerard SIMON Helyett - Potin
FRA
9
682. Alex GNALDI 21-Sep-1934 Urago
FRA
9
683. Gustaaf SONCK 06-May-1932 Elvé - Marvan
BEL
9
684. Ian BROWN 08-Jan-1934 Hill Special
GBR
9
685. Yves CARLE Libéria - Hutchinson - D'Alessandro
FRA
9
686. Lievin VAN HAESEBROECK 05-Jan-1933 Individual
BEL
9
687. Victor TORBEYNS 12-Sep-1934 Individual
BEL
9
688. Bruno GRESPAN Individual
FRA
9
689. Jean GHILARDI Individual
FRA
9
690. Luciano PEZZI 07-Feb-1921 Leo - Chlorodont
ITA
8
691. Silvano TESSARI 26-Jan-1933 San Pellegrino Sport
ITA
8
692. Eugene TAMBURLINI 20-Dec-1931 Rochet - Dunlop
FRA
8
693. Gilbert VAN DE WIELE 23-Feb-1929 Plume Vainqueur - Regina
BEL
8
694. Michel GONZALES 01-Nov-1933 Royal - Fabric - Enform
FRA
8
695. POUZINI Individual
FRA
8
696. Angel GUARDIOLA 07-Apr-1934 Guardia de Franco
ESP
8
697. Jacques BERGER 02-Mar-1936 Alcyon - Dunlop - Leroux
FRA
8
698. Adrie VAN STEENSELEN 03-Nov-1929 Magneet
NED
8
699. Andres GARCIA MARTIN Orbea
ESP
8
700. Antoine MARTINEZ 03-Jan-1930 Individual
FRA
8
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1957. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country