Name Birthday Team Country Score
501. Jose Ignacio AMETLLER 20-Jul-1930 Individual
ESP
47
502. Alfons SWEECK 15-Mar-1936 Groene Leeuw - Leopold
BEL
46
503. Edouard KLABINSKI 27-Aug-1920 Individual
POL
46
504. Wout WAGTMANS 10-Nov-1929 Magneet
NED
45
505. Ugo MASSOCCO 10-Apr-1928 Allegro
ITA
45
506. Arnaud GEYRE 21-Apr-1935 Helyett
FRA
45
507. Nino ASSIRELLI 23-Jul-1925 Legnano
ITA
45
508. Jacques BIANCO 27-Jun-1928 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
44
509. Lucien HUYBERECHTS 06-Nov-1930 Terryn - Simplex
BEL
44
510. Luciano MONTERO RECHOU 02-Jul-1930 Kas
ESP
44
511. Jaap BLAAUW Individual
NED
44
512. St. LASCH Individual
GBR
43
513. Robert DESBATS 09-Feb-1922 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
43
514. Constantino GARCIA Asturias
ESP
43
515. Ian SANDBACH Individual
GBR
43
516. Noel BENSO 30-Jul-1933 Individual
FRA
43
517. Gerard VERGOOSSEN 20-Sep-1936 Eroba
NED
42
518. Marcel POULIQUEN 23-Sep-1932 Peugeot
FRA
42
519. Michel FRIOU 26-Jan-1933 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
42
520. Joaquim CARVALHO Individual
POR
42
521. Roger RIVIERE 23-Feb-1936 St. Raphael
FRA
41
522. Willy GRAMSER 21-May-1935 Eroba
NED
41
523. Jose Antonio MUSITU 05-Dec-1936 Kas
ESP
41
524. Lusit. CADIMO Sangalhos
POR
41
525. Piet MAAS 24-Jul-1927 Dossche Sport
NED
41
526. Francois VANDERVEKEN 20-Mar-1931 Individual
BEL
41
527. Oskar VON BÜREN 27-Mar-1933 St. Raphael
SUI
40
528. Eddy DE WAAL 22-Mar-1932 Individual
NED
40
529. Jean CALLAERTS 02-Sep-1932 Plume Vainqueur
BEL
40
530. Roger DARRIGADE 14-Jan-1935 Helyett
FRA
40
531. Quinto FURLONI 14-Dec-1931 Ghigi - Coppi
ITA
40
532. Johny CEULEMANS 17-Dec-1930 Groene Leeuw - Leopold
BEL
40
533. Julian SUAREZ Individual
ESP
40
534. Andrea CARREA 14-Aug-1924 Lube - NSU
ITA
39
535. Antonio BERTRAN PANADES 03-Nov-1934 Lube - NSU
ESP
39
536. Wies VAN DONGEN SR. 30-Jul-1931 Locomotief
NED
39
537. Michel GONZALES 01-Nov-1933 Peugeot
FRA
39
538. Jean BOBET 22-Feb-1930 L. Bobet
FRA
39
539. Gustaaf SONCK 06-May-1932 Groene Leeuw - Leopold
BEL
39
540. H. SALVADOR Individual
FRA
39
541. Carlos PINHEIRO Porto
POR
38
542. Edwin ANDREWS Individual
GBR
38
543. John YOUNG Individual
AUS
38
544. Joseph CARRARA 09-Mar-1938 Libéria
FRA
38
545. Jean DELOCHE 25-Nov-1932 Individual
FRA
38
546. Frans DE SPEGHEL 24-Aug-1936 Individual
BEL
38
547. Günther ZIEGLER 18-Jan-1933 Individual
GER
38
548. Jean DELIN 24-Jun-1929 O.K. Cycle Vinke
BEL
36
549. Mario BARONI 11-Mar-1927 Torpado
ITA
36
550. Erwin JAISLI 28-Jan-1937 Individual
SUI
36
551. Jacques PALLU Individual
FRA
36
552. Rudolf MARESCH 25-Nov-1934 Urago
AUT
36
553. John MORRIS Individual
GBR
36
554. Nicolas MORN 23-Feb-1932 Individual
LUX
36
555. Emile DAEMS 04-Apr-1938 Individual
BEL
36
556. F.H. DA SILVA Individual
POR
35
557. Marcel QUEHEILLE 16-Mar-1930 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
35
558. Jacinto URRESTARAZU 09-Sep-1936 Caobania
ESP
35
559. Marcello CHITI 04-Sep-1934 Faema - Guerra - Clément
ITA
35
560. Francesco LUCCHESI 21-Nov-1931 Asborno
ITA
35
561. Yvon RAMELLA 18-Sep-1931 Individual
FRA
35
562. Doug COLLINS Individual
GBR
34
563. Juan Manuel SANTIAGO MONTILLA 15-Aug-1935 Berkel
ESP
34
564. Camille HUYGHE 16-Feb-1930 Libéria
FRA
34
565. Roger DE CLERCQ 02-Sep-1930 Plume Vainqueur
BEL
34
566. Alfons HERMANS 04-Apr-1937 Libertas
BEL
34
567. Giuseppe PECORARO 19-Dec-1929 Individual
ITA
34
568. Arturo COELHO 03-Jun-1934 Individual
POR
34
569. Joseph DE FEYTER 11-Jul-1925 Libertas
BEL
33
570. Rene ABADIE 13-Aug-1935 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
33
571. Francis ANASTASI 23-Apr-1933 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
33
572. Guy BUCHAILLE 20-Aug-1932 Peugeot
FRA
33
573. Mamante MORA 12-Feb-1935 Ghigi - Coppi
ITA
33
574. Joseph LEDRU 10-Oct-1931 Splendor
BEL
33
575. Azevedo MAIA 30-Dec-1937 Porto
POR
32
576. Silvano TESSARI 26-Jan-1933 Ignis
ITA
32
577. Fritz GALLATI 26-Mar-1935 Individual
SUI
32
578. Gilbert SAELENS 28-Feb-1934 Plume Vainqueur
BEL
32
579. Claude SENICOURT 28-Jul-1937 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
32
580. Alan BLADON Elswick
GBR
32
581. Alfons VOORDECKERS 15-May-1931 Plume Sport
BEL
32
582. Barry WADDELL 21-Oct-1936 Individual
AUS
32
583. Karel BORGMANS 09-Nov-1929 Plume Vainqueur
BEL
31
584. Andre LE DISSEZ 11-Nov-1929 Alcyon
FRA
31
585. Piet STEENVOORDEN 27-Jan-1935 Radium - R.I.H. Sport
NED
31
586. Gianantonio RICCO 12-Dec-1932 Molteni
ITA
31
587. Bruno BURREY Torpedo
GER
31
588. Bob EASTWOOD Viking
GBR
31
589. Alex GNALDI 21-Sep-1934 Urago
FRA
31
590. Santiago BOTELLA Individual
ESP
31
591. Natale FRANCESCHINI 21-Dec-1933 Cali Broni
ITA
31
592. Arend VAN 'T HOF 31-Aug-1933 Individual
NED
31
593. Agostino GOMES FERREIRA Individual
POR
30
594. Pierre MICHEL 16-Nov-1929 Ravat
FRA
30
595. Rene BRETON Individual
FRA
30
596. Georges JOMAUX 16-Nov-1932 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
BEL
30
597. Tom OLDFIELD Viking
GBR
30
598. Jean INNOCENTI Urago
FRA
30
599. Jules VAN RYSSEL 15-Jun-1932 Bertin
BEL
30
600. Richard BARTROP 14-Mar-1935 Viking
GBR
30
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1958. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country