Name Birthday Team Country Score
101. Luis OTANO 26-Jan-1934 Licor 43
ESP
428
102. Jean Claude ANNAERT 22-Aug-1935 Rapha
FRA
426
103. Vicente ITURAT 22-Aug-1928 Licor 43
ESP
419
104. Jean FORESTIER 07-Oct-1930 ACBB
FRA
415
105. Felix LE BUHOTEL Felix LE BUHOTEL 21-Jul-1932 Mercier
FRA
413
106. Marcel QUEHEILLE 16-Mar-1930 Mercier
FRA
405
107. Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL 31-Mar-1930 Kas
ESP
405
108. Ernst TRAXEL 23-Nov-1933 Tigra
SUI
403
109. Giorgio ALBANI 15-Jun-1929 Molteni
ITA
395
110. Rik VAN STEENBERGEN 09-Sep-1924 Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
BEL
391
111. Raymond IMPANIS 19-Oct-1925 Faema - Guerra
BEL
391
112. Walter MARTIN 26-Sep-1936 Carpano
ITA
391
113. Nello FABBRI 15-Mar-1934 Bianchi
ITA
389
114. Alfredo SABBADIN 20-Jan-1936 Mondia - Underberg
ITA
383
115. Jo DE HAAN 25-Dec-1936 Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
NED
380
116. Otto ALTWECK 28-Mar-1937 Torpedo
GER
374
117. Claude COLETTE 04-Mar-1929 Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
FRA
367
118. Guillaume VAN TONGERLOO 29-Dec-1933 Mercier
BEL
362
119. Roger BAENS 18-Aug-1933 Flandria - Dr. Mann
BEL
360
120. Miguel PACHECO FONT 05-Sep-1931 Faema - Guerra
ESP
359
121. Adolf CHRISTIAN 03-Jun-1934 Ignis - Frejus
AUT
355
122. Heinz GRAF 22-Mar-1934 Condor
SUI
351
123. Gabriel COMPANY 16-May-1930 Faema - Guerra
ESP
349
124. Camille BUYSSE 08-Jul-1934 Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
BEL
344
125. Jose GOMEZ DEL MORAL 04-Dec-1931 Boxing
ESP
343
126. Andre LE DISSEZ 11-Nov-1929 Mercier
FRA
343
127. Tom SIMPSON 30-Nov-1937 Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
GBR
342
128. Federico GALEAZ 10-Jan-1936 Torpado
ESP
341
129. Pasquale FORNARA 29-Mar-1925 EMI
ITA
335
130. Piet VAN EST 11-Aug-1934 Magneet
NED
334
131. Jose HERRERO BERRENDERO 11-Jan-1934 Kas
ESP
329
132. Andre NOYELLE 29-Nov-1931 Bertin
BEL
325
133. Jos VLOEBERGHS 15-Nov-1935 Faema - Guerra
BEL
320
134. Oreste MAGNI 03-Mar-1936 EMI
ITA
318
135. Alcide VAUCHER 19-Apr-1934 Mondia - Underberg
SUI
316
136. Carmelo MORALES EROSTARBE 04-Dec-1930 Kas
ESP
316
137. Antonio BERTRAN PANADES 03-Nov-1934 Faema - Guerra
ESP
310
138. Aldo MOSER 07-Feb-1934 Faema - Guerra
ITA
309
139. Richard VAN GENECHTEN 23-Jul-1930 Elvé
BEL
300
140. Antonino CATALANO 03-Jul-1932 Bianchi
ITA
297
141. Coen NIESTEN 30-Aug-1938 Locomotief
NED
296
142. Emmanuel CRENN 30-Jul-1933 Rochet
FRA
294
143. Desire KETELEER 13-Jun-1920 Carpano
BEL
292
144. Pierre MACHIELS 25-Mar-1931 Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
BEL
291
145. Michel STOLKER 29-Sep-1933 Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
NED
291
146. Aldo KAZIANKA 16-Feb-1936 Tricofilina - Coppi
ITA
290
147. Jean Marie CIELESKA 19-Feb-1928 ACBB
FRA
288
148. Nicolas BARONE 06-Mar-1931 Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
FRA
286
149. Franz REITZ 28-Jan-1929 Feru
GER
286
150. Benigno ASPURU 21-Sep-1930 Kas
ESP
285
151. Jean STABLINSKI 21-May-1932 ACBB
FRA
282
152. Joseph MORVAN 03-Dec-1924 Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
FRA
278
153. Gianantonio RICCO 12-Dec-1932 Molteni
ITA
278
154. Bruno COSTALUNGA 10-Nov-1935 Molteni
ITA
273
155. Leopold ROSSEEL 11-May-1934 Bertin
BEL
267
156. Edouard DELBERGHE 04-Oct-1935 ACBB
FRA
259
157. Gerrit VOORTING 18-Jan-1923 Locomotief
NED
257
158. Briek SCHOTTE 07-Sep-1919 Flandria - Dr. Mann
BEL
253
159. Raymond HOORELBEEKE 03-Jan-1930 Helyett
FRA
253
160. Rene STREHLER 13-Apr-1934 Mondia - Underberg
SUI
253
161. Gilbert BAUVIN 04-Aug-1927 Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
FRA
250
162. Jean Claude GRÊT 21-Oct-1930 Tigra
SUI
250
163. Albert BOUVET 28-Feb-1930 Mercier
FRA
250
164. Roberto FALASCHI 09-Jun-1931 Ignis - Frejus
ITA
248
165. Francisco MORENO MARTINEZ 14-Mar-1931 Faema - Guerra
ESP
248
166. Fritz GALLATI 26-Mar-1935 Mondia - Underberg
SUI
247
167. Arturo NERI 16-Mar-1935 Atala
ITA
247
168. Norbert VAN TIEGHEM 11-Sep-1932 Flandria - Dr. Mann
BEL
243
169. Jose Luis TALAMILLO 06-Jul-1933 Boxing
ESP
243
170. Andre VLAYEN 17-Mar-1931 Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
BEL
241
171. Aldo BOLZAN 06-Sep-1933 EMI
LUX
238
172. Victor SUTTON 03-Dec-1935 Dean
GBR
238
173. Joaquim BARCELO 04-Dec-1929 Licor 43
ESP
235
174. Emilio CRUZ DIAZ 27-Nov-1936 Licor 43
ESP
234
175. Max BLENEAU 22-Jan-1934 Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
FRA
233
176. Mario TOSATO 11-Dec-1930 Torpado
ITA
228
177. Giuseppe DANTE 14-Mar-1931 Ignis - Frejus
ITA
228
178. Rene FOURNIER 18-Dec-1932 Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
FRA
225
179. Pino CERAMI 28-Apr-1922 Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
BEL
225
180. Walter ALMAVIVA 01-Dec-1933 Bianchi
ITA
225
181. Ernest ECUYER 11-May-1934 Tigra
SUI
224
182. Stephan LACH 10-Sep-1933 Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
FRA
223
183. Attilio MORESI 26-Jul-1937 Mondia - Underberg
SUI
221
184. Giuseppe FALLARINI 04-May-1934 Ignis - Frejus
ITA
221
185. Martin VAN DER BORGH 28-Oct-1934 Locomotief
NED
220
186. Bernard GAUTHIER 22-Sep-1924 Mercier
FRA
216
187. Louis ROSTOLLAN 01-Jan-1936 ACBB
FRA
215
188. Wilfried OMMER 06-Jan-1937 Torpedo
GER
212
189. Nello VELUCCHI 09-Feb-1936 Atala
ITA
210
190. Willy TRUYE 06-Apr-1934 Mercier
BEL
209
191. Andres TROBAT GARCIAS 04-Sep-1925 Licor 43
ESP
208
192. Raymond VRANCKEN 04-Aug-1932 Flandria - Dr. Mann
BEL
207
193. Karel CLERCKX 02-May-1933 Groene Leeuw
BEL
205
194. Jos BOSMANS 30-Jan-1933 Groene Leeuw
BEL
205
195. Giovanni VERUCCHI 06-Apr-1936 San Pellegrino
ITA
203
196. Yvo MOLENAERS 25-Feb-1934 Ghigi - Ganna
BEL
203
197. Pierre RUBY 20-Sep-1932 Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
FRA
202
198. Gabriel MAS ARBONA 09-Mar-1933 Faema - Guerra
ESP
201
199. Antonio JIMENEZ QUILES 13-Jul-1934 Kas
ESP
201
200. Jesus LORONO 26-Jan-1926 Faema - Guerra
ESP
200
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1959. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country