Name Birthday Team Country Score
101. Seamus ELLIOTT 04-Jun-1934 Helyett - Fynsec - Hutchinson
IRL
482
102. Bernard VIOT 09-Aug-1937 Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
FRA
473
103. Wilfried THALER 24-Jul-1934 Gazzola - Fiorelli
AUT
471
104. Frans DE MULDER 14-Dec-1937 Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
BEL
468
105. Pierre BEUFFEUIL Pierre BEUFFEUIL 30-Oct-1934 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
464
106. Rudi ALTIG 18-Mar-1937 Rapha
GER
463
107. Aldo MOSER 07-Feb-1934 Ghigi
ITA
457
108. Franco BALMAMION 11-Jan-1940 Bianchi
ITA
455
109. Rolf WOLFSHOHL 27-Dec-1938 Rapha
GER
455
110. Jos WOUTERS 21-Feb-1942 Solo - Van Steenbergen
BEL
448
111. Jan WESTDORP 06-Sep-1934 Eroba
NED
441
112. Miguel POBLET 18-Mar-1928 Ignis
ESP
440
113. Anatole NOVAK 12-Feb-1937 Alcyon - Leroux
FRA
439
114. Renato GIUSTI 25-Jul-1938 Torpado
ITA
439
115. Manuel BUSTO 01-Oct-1932 Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
FRA
431
116. Elio GERUSSI 20-Jul-1935 Alcyon - Leroux
ITA
430
117. Mario FONTANA 14-Mar-1936 San Pellegrino
ITA
429
118. Jean Claude LEFEBVRE 11-Jan-1933 Alcyon - Leroux
FRA
426
119. Salvador BOTELLA 27-Mar-1929 Faema
ESP
424
120. Antoon VAN DER STEEN 19-Jan-1936 Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
416
121. Hilaire COUVREUR 22-Sep-1924 Carpano
BEL
415
122. Norbert KERCKHOVE 21-Oct-1932 Dr. Mann
BEL
413
123. Jesus GALDEANO PORTILLO 06-Jan-1932 Faema
ESP
409
124. Walter MARTIN 26-Sep-1936 Carpano
ITA
388
125. Horst OLDENBURG 17-Oct-1939 Torpedo
GER
382
126. Julio SAN EMETERIO ABASCAL 31-Mar-1930 Ferrys
ESP
381
127. Ernesto BONO 25-Apr-1936 San Pellegrino
ITA
380
128. Marcel SEYNAEVE 24-Dec-1933 Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
BEL
380
129. Joseph WASKO 28-Nov-1931 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
378
130. Juan CAMPILLO 16-Aug-1928 Kas
ESP
377
131. Joseph VERACHTERT 20-Aug-1932 Dr. Mann
BEL
375
132. Claude MATTIO 01-Feb-1936 Rochet
FRA
370
133. Maurice MEULEMAN 17-Apr-1934 Wiel's - Flandria
BEL
368
134. Henri DUEZ 18-Dec-1937 Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
FRA
368
135. Jesus LORONO 26-Jan-1926 Brandy Majestad
ESP
365
136. Clement ROMAN 22-Feb-1938 Wiel's - Flandria
BEL
358
137. Bas MALIEPAARD 03-Apr-1938 Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
354
138. Agostino COLETTO 14-Aug-1927 Ghigi
ITA
353
139. Giuseppe FEZZARDI 28-Dec-1939 San Pellegrino
ITA
349
140. Marcel ERNZER 23-Mar-1926 Gazzola - Fiorelli
LUX
348
141. Rene MARIGIL 24-Oct-1928 Licor 43
ESP
348
142. Andre LE DISSEZ 11-Nov-1929 Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
FRA
346
143. Leon VAN DAELE 24-Feb-1933 Wiel's - Flandria
BEL
344
144. Italo MAZZACURATI 13-Jan-1932 Carpano
ITA
341
145. Erwinn LUTZ 30-Jan-1938 Tigra
SUI
338
146. Germano BARALE 23-Jan-1936 Carpano
ITA
335
147. Andre MESSELIS 17-Feb-1931 Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
BEL
334
148. Jose BERNARDEZ 01-Oct-1935 Licor 43
ESP
334
149. Valentin HUOT 01-May-1929 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
333
150. Sigi RENZ 02-Aug-1938 Berolina
GER
327
151. Dieter PUSCHEL 23-Jun-1939 Berolina
GER
327
152. Pierre EVERAERT 21-Dec-1933 Rapha
FRA
326
153. Gabriel MAS ARBONA 09-Mar-1933 Faema
ESP
325
154. Noe CONTI 08-Mar-1933 Ignis
ITA
322
155. Alfredo SABBADIN 20-Jan-1936 Philco
ITA
322
156. Serge RUCHET 11-Feb-1938 Mittelholzer
SUI
321
157. Antonio JIMENEZ QUILES 13-Jul-1934 Kas
ESP
317
158. Giuseppe FALLARINI 04-May-1934 Molteni
ITA
306
159. Jos VLOEBERGHS 15-Nov-1935 Dr. Mann
BEL
305
160. Gust DESMET 15-May-1935 Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
BEL
303
161. Huub ZILVERBERG 15-Jan-1939 Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
302
162. Antoine ABATE 22-Aug-1938 Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
FRA
298
163. Salvador ROSA 15-Sep-1937 EMI
ESP
297
164. Jan ZAGERS 20-Mar-1931 Libertas - Eura Drinks
BEL
292
165. Vittorio ADORNI 14-Nov-1937 VOV
ITA
290
166. Max BLENEAU 22-Jan-1934 Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
FRA
290
167. Noel FORÉ 23-Dec-1932 Groene Leeuw - SAS - Sinalco
BEL
288
168. Jaime ALOMAR 24-Dec-1937 Peugeot - BP - Dunlop
ESP
284
169. Louis TROONBEECKX 03-Apr-1938 Dr. Mann
BEL
284
170. Carmelo MORALES EROSTARBE 04-Dec-1930 Licor 43
ESP
280
171. Rene VAN DER VEKEN 27-Jun-1937 Solo - Van Steenbergen
BEL
280
172. Vito FAVERO 21-Oct-1932 Torpado
ITA
276
173. Albert BOUVET 28-Feb-1930 Ignis
FRA
276
174. Piet DAMEN 20-Jul-1934 Locomotief - Vredestein
NED
276
175. Antonio BAILETTI 29-Sep-1937 Bianchi
ITA
273
176. Giuseppe DANTE 14-Mar-1931 Ignis
ITA
271
177. Fernand DELORT 26-Jan-1936 Rapha
FRA
265
178. Ercole BALDINI 26-Jan-1933 Ignis
ITA
265
179. Roberto FALASCHI 09-Jun-1931 Philco
ITA
263
180. Pierino BAFFI 15-Sep-1930 Fides
ITA
263
181. Aldo BOLZAN 06-Sep-1933 Gazzola - Fiorelli
LUX
263
182. Miguel PACHECO FONT 05-Sep-1931 Licor 43
ESP
263
183. Francis PIPELIN 07-Jul-1933 L. Bobet
FRA
262
184. Coen NIESTEN 30-Aug-1938 Alcyon - Leroux
NED
262
185. Kenneth LAIDLAW 16-Mar-1936 Rochet
GBR
261
186. Aurelio CESTARI 16-Jun-1934 Ignis
ITA
258
187. Rene STREHLER 13-Apr-1934 Blanchard Pochat Alpal
SUI
253
188. Antonio BERTRAN PANADES 03-Nov-1934 Ferrys
ESP
252
189. Alves Antonio BARBOSA 24-Dec-1931 Sangalhos
POR
248
190. Arturo SABBADIN 11-Aug-1939 Philco
ITA
248
191. Jean Claude ANNAERT 22-Aug-1935 Saint Raphaël - R. Geminiani - Dunlop
FRA
247
192. Gustaaf VAN VAERENBERGH 19-Aug-1933 Alcyon - Leroux
BEL
242
193. Gabriel COMPANY 16-May-1930 Catigene
ESP
241
194. Heinz GRAF 22-Mar-1934 Fortis
SUI
241
195. Francisco MORENO MARTINEZ 14-Mar-1931 Faema
ESP
240
196. Giovanni VERUCCHI 06-Apr-1936 Atala
ITA
239
197. Albert VAN EGMOND 25-Aug-1938 Libéria - Grammont - Wolber
NED
239
198. Raymond HOORELBEEKE 03-Jan-1930 Alcyon - Leroux
FRA
238
199. Edouard BIHOUEE 06-Apr-1936 Mercier - BP - Hutchinson
FRA
232
200. Giorgio ZANCANARO 15-Jun-1940 Philco
ITA
231
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1961. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country