Name Birthday Team Country Score
401. Antonio GRAÇA 31-Dec-1946 Ginasio de Tavira - Famel - Zündapp
POR
37
402. Miguel RODRIGUEZ JIMINEZ 16-Nov-1945 La Casera
ESP
37
403. Henri HEINTZ 17-Jul-1946 Sonolor - Lejeune
FRA
36
404. Remy VAN VRECKOM 01-Apr-1943 Geens - Watney
BEL
35
405. Marian POLANSKY 08-Sep-1942 Goldor - Fryns - Elvé
BEL
35
406. Piero DALLAI 03-Apr-1947 Cosatto
ITA
35
407. Stefanino MEZZETTI 02-Jan-1947 Cosatto
ITA
35
408. Americo SILVA 26-Apr-1947 Flandria - Mars
POR
34
409. Arthur VAN DE VIJVER 29-Feb-1948 Faemino - Faema
BEL
34
410. Domingo FERNANDEZ 23-Jan-1939 Karpy - Licor
ESP
34
411. Carmine PREZIOSI 08-Jul-1943 Dr. Mann
ITA
33
412. Willy SCHEERS 29-Mar-1947 Faemino - Faema
BEL
33
413. Flory ONGENAE 02-Dec-1945 Flandria - Mars
BEL
32
414. Francisco PEREZ RODRIGUEZ 01-Nov-1945 Möbel Huser
ESP
31
415. Bernard DUPUCH 26-Oct-1947 Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
FRA
30
416. Silvano DAVO 26-Feb-1945 Salvarani
ITA
30
417. Pierre MATIGNON 11-Feb-1943 Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
FRA
29
418. Charles RIGON 03-Jan-1944 Frimatic - De Gribaldy
FRA
29
419. Ernie DE BLAERE 15-Dec-1948 Goldor - Fryns - Elvé
BEL
29
420. Paul CRAPEZ 17-Apr-1947 Bic
BEL
28
421. Jean Pierre BERCKMANS 09-Sep-1948 Hertekamp - Magniflex
BEL
28
422. Jose Luis GALDAMEZ 19-Mar-1945 Coelima
ESP
28
423. Joaquin LEAO DA SILVA 18-Apr-1944 F.C. Porto - Texlene
POR
28
424. Francisco Javier GALDEANO 07-Dec-1949 Kas - Kaskol
ESP
27
425. Enrique SANCHIDRIAN 24-Nov-1942 La Casera
ESP
26
426. Herman VAN LOO 14-Jan-1945 Willem II - Gazelle
BEL
26
427. Chris PEPELS 01-Sep-1948 Willem II - Gazelle
NED
26
428. Enrique CIFUENTES VEGA 28-Aug-1942 La Casera
ESP
25
429. Graham MCVILLY 04-May-1948 Individual
AUS
25
430. Brian JOLLY 01-Mar-1946 Carlton
GBR
25
431. Daniel VERPLANCKE 21-Sep-1948 Flandria - Mars
BEL
25
432. Joaquim MOREIRA 21-Jan-1951 Coelima
POR
25
433. Robert HAGMANN 02-Apr-1942 Tigra
SUI
24
434. Huub HARINGS 31-Jan-1939 Caballero - Laurens
NED
24
435. Giovanni JIMENEZ OCAMPO 30-Jun-1942 Goldor - Fryns - Elvé
COL
24
436. Eugenio LISARDE PEREZ 08-Sep-1940 Karpy - Licor
ESP
24
437. Jose SILVA GONCALVES AZEVEDO 28-Jan-1940 F.C. Porto - Texlene
POR
24
438. Francis DUCREUX 14-Feb-1945 Bic
FRA
23
439. Mario PEREIRA DA SILVA 05-Oct-1940 F.C. Porto - Texlene
POR
22
440. Freddy DE CLOEDT 21-Jun-1944 Goldor - Fryns - Elvé
BEL
22
441. Andre GOSSELIN 07-Mar-1946 Dr. Mann
BEL
21
442. Juan Maria URIBEZUBIA 04-Apr-1940 Karpy - Licor
ESP
21
443. Andre WILHELM 07-Feb-1943 Sonolor - Lejeune
FRA
21
444. Roland VAN DE RIJSE 02-Aug-1942 Hertekamp - Magniflex
BEL
20
445. Jan VAN NUETEN 05-May-1946 Willem II - Gazelle
BEL
20
446. Jos ABELSHAUSEN 06-Jun-1949 Geens - Watney
BEL
20
447. Gabino ERENOZAGA LEJARRETA 16-Dec-1942 Kas - Kaskol
ESP
20
448. Mario NICOLETTI 18-Dec-1945 Ferretti
ITA
20
449. Paulino DOMINGUES 20-Nov-1944 Ambar
POR
20
450. Joaquim SANTIAGO 20-Aug-1945 Sangalhos - S.I.S. - Sachs
POR
20
451. Jose Luis PACHECO OLIVEIRA 03-Apr-1948 F.C. Porto - Texlene
POR
20
452. Jose PALACIOS 06-Feb-1943 Riera Marsa
ESP
20
453. Fernand FARGES 11-Jan-1943 Individual
FRA
20
454. Joaquim LEITE 18-Mar-1945 F.C. Porto - Texlene
POR
19
455. Derek HARRISON 05-Mar-1944 Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
GBR
19
456. Romain PAUWELS 26-Mar-1946 Goldor - Fryns - Elvé
BEL
19
457. Alfons COOLS 07-Apr-1944 Geens - Watney
BEL
19
458. Jan BOONEN 25-Mar-1940 Dr. Mann
BEL
18
459. Frank EBO 30-Oct-1945 Siriki - Munck
BEL
18
460. Pierino PRIMAVERA 13-Oct-1945 Scic
ITA
18
461. Wilfried CORNEILLIE 17-Aug-1947 Flandria - Mars
BEL
18
462. Willy TEIRLINCK 10-Aug-1948 Sonolor - Lejeune
BEL
17
463. Roger KINDT 18-Sep-1945 Faemino - Faema
BEL
17
464. Ernst STRENG 25-Jan-1942 Batavus
GER
17
465. Emil ZIMMERMANN 18-Jan-1944 Bonanza
SUI
17
466. Pietro POLONI 01-Apr-1946 Individual
ITA
16
467. Christian BRASSEUR 03-Jul-1949 Goldor - Fryns - Elvé
BEL
16
468. Luigi BORGHETTI 31-Jan-1943 Sagit
ITA
16
469. Ernesto GUIDALI 05-Jul-1948 Möbel Huser
SUI
16
470. Lorenzo DE SIMONE Individual
ITA
16
471. Roger BARTHELEMY Individual
FRA
16
472. Manuel MANZANO 20-Sep-1941 Individual
ESP
16
473. Gregorio SAN MIGUEL 02-Dec-1940 Kas - Kaskol
ESP
15
474. Andres OLIVA 07-Dec-1948 La Casera
ESP
15
475. Andre MOLLET 13-Jul-1949 Peugeot
FRA
15
476. Tony DAELEMANS 08-Apr-1944 Dr. Mann
BEL
15
477. Jacques GERMAIN 29-Oct-1946 Goldor - Fryns - Elvé
BEL
15
478. Jose Maria NUNES 02-Feb-1948 Ginasio de Tavira - Famel - Zündapp
POR
15
479. Jacky COENE 08-Nov-1946 Geens - Watney
BEL
14
480. Gerard BESNARD 09-May-1945 Peugeot
FRA
14
481. Guy VALLEE 03-Jul-1938 Geens - Watney
BEL
14
482. Hugh PORTER 27-Jan-1940 Bantel
GBR
14
483. Daniel VARELA 07-Dec-1945 La Casera
ESP
14
484. Jaime FULLANA ROSELLO 25-Jul-1941 Werner
ESP
13
485. Cor LEUNIS Individual
NED
13
486. Felix RENNHARD 01-May-1949 Möbel Huser
SUI
13
487. Peter HEYNIG 08-May-1940 KRO Brandpunt - Buitenspiel - Visser -…
NED
13
488. Frans TOORTELBOOM 25-Aug-1943 Siriki - Munck
BEL
13
489. Eddy WECKX 15-May-1945 Carlton
BEL
12
490. Jose CASAS GARCIA 21-Mar-1945 Werner
ESP
12
491. Andre DOYEN 29-Mar-1949 Bic
BEL
12
492. Wim DEELEN 21-Jun-1944 Batavus
NED
12
493. Helmut WOLFF 01-Jun-1941 Batavus
GER
12
494. Raymond GAY 15-Jan-1945 Peugeot
FRA
12
495. Vladimiro PALAZZI 01-Feb-1942 Sagit
ITA
12
496. Adelio RE 22-Jul-1944 Faemino - Faema
ITA
11
497. Marcel SANNEN 18-Jun-1949 Individual
BEL
11
498. Christian DAVAINE 07-May-1948 Bic
FRA
10
499. Danny HORTON 31-Aug-1946 Falcon - Clément
GBR
10
500. Vitor Manuel ROCHA 15-Sep-1947 Sporting - Gazcidla
POR
10
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1970. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country