Name Birthday Team Country Score
101. Jose Luis URIBEZUBIA VELAR 21-Aug-1945 Kas - Kaskol
ESP
429
102. Alfred GAIDA 25-Jul-1951 Rokado - De Gribaldy
GER
422
103. Jose Luis VIEJO 02-Nov-1949 La Casera
ESP
400
104. Marc DEMEYER 19-Apr-1950 Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
BEL
399
105. Jean Claude GENTY Jean Claude GENTY 17-Dec-1945 Bic
FRA
397
106. Giovanni CAVALCANTI 17-Nov-1943 Bianchi - Campagnolo
ITA
392
107. Ventura DIAZ ARREY 26-Aug-1937 Monteverde
ESP
379
108. Davide BOIFAVA 14-Nov-1946 Magniflex
ITA
376
109. Gilbert BELLONE 27-Dec-1942 Gitane
FRA
374
110. Jacky MOURIOUX 06-Mar-1948 GAN
FRA
373
111. Jan KREKELS 26-Aug-1947 Canada Dry - Gazelle
NED
373
112. Martin RODRIGUEZ 14-Apr-1942 Bianchi - Campagnolo
COL
358
113. Aldo PARECCHINI 21-Dec-1950 Molteni
ITA
349
114. Rene GRELIN 25-Sep-1942 GAN
FRA
348
115. Franco ONGARATO 29-May-1949 Dreher
ITA
341
116. Jose MARTINS 19-Sep-1951 Canada Dry - Gazelle
POR
339
117. Jos HUYSMANS 18-Dec-1941 Molteni
BEL
327
118. Jose GOMEZ LUCAS 09-Jan-1944 La Casera
ESP
327
119. Lucien DE BRAUWERE 10-Jun-1951 Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
BEL
327
120. Pierino GAVAZZI 04-Dec-1950 Jolly
ITA
323
121. Pierre MARTELOZZO 10-Feb-1947 Peugeot
FRA
321
122. Donato GIULIANI 04-Oct-1946 Filotex
ITA
320
123. Lino FARISATO 15-Mar-1945 Scic
ITA
316
124. Michele DANCELLI 08-May-1942 Scic
ITA
315
125. Robert BOULOUX 20-May-1947 Peugeot
FRA
314
126. Roland BERLAND 26-Feb-1945 Bic
FRA
312
127. Raymond MARTIN 22-May-1949 Gitane
FRA
308
128. Ludo VAN STAEYEN 11-Dec-1948 Watney - Maes Pils
BEL
307
129. Jose GRANDE SANCHEZ 04-Oct-1944 Kas - Kaskol
ESP
307
130. Michel ROQUES 20-Jul-1946 Sonolor
FRA
307
131. Alain NOGUES 21-Mar-1948 Gitane
FRA
306
132. Gerard BESNARD 09-May-1945 Sonolor
FRA
298
133. Ludo DELCROIX 28-Oct-1950 Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
BEL
298
134. Nemesio JIMENEZ 10-Feb-1946 Kas - Kaskol
ESP
294
135. Edward JANSSENS 18-Jan-1946 Molteni
BEL
292
136. Enrico MAGGIONI 01-Nov-1946 Dreher
ITA
291
137. Alessio ANTONINI 07-Jun-1949 Jolly
ITA
291
138. Andre MOLLET 13-Jul-1949 Peugeot
FRA
288
139. Tino TABAK 06-May-1946 Sonolor
NED
286
140. Silvano SCHIAVON 04-Nov-1942 Magniflex
ITA
282
141. Albert ZWEIFEL 07-Jun-1949 Möbel Marki - Bonanza - Ramona
SUI
281
142. Guy SIBILLE 25-Aug-1948 Peugeot
FRA
278
143. Louis PFENNINGER 01-Nov-1944 Zonca
SUI
278
144. Jacques BOTHEREL 01-Dec-1946 Sonolor
FRA
276
145. Wilmo FRANCIONI 08-Nov-1948 G.B.C. - Sony - Furzi
ITA
275
146. Gerard MONEYRON 17-Jan-1948 GAN
FRA
271
147. Ferdinand BRACKE 25-May-1939 Peugeot
BEL
266
148. Segundo GOICOECHEA 18-Feb-1946 Monteverde
ESP
265
149. Arnaldo CAVERZASI 12-Jan-1948 Filotex
ITA
263
150. Noël VAN CLOOSTER 02-Dec-1943 IJsboerke - Bertin
BEL
262
151. Englebert OPDEBEECK 27-Dec-1946 Watney - Maes Pils
BEL
260
152. Antonio MENENDEZ 18-Aug-1946 Kas - Kaskol
ESP
254
153. Venceslau FERNANDES DOMINGUES 22-Apr-1945 F.C. Porto - Safina - Alcatifas
POR
252
154. Juan Manuel SANTISTEBAN 25-Oct-1944 Monteverde
ESP
249
155. Joaquim ANDRADE 14-Jun-1945 F.C. Porto - Safina - Alcatifas
POR
245
156. Ferdinand JULIEN 30-Jun-1946 Gitane
FRA
245
157. Alessio PECCOLO 24-Oct-1947 G.B.C. - Sony - Furzi
ITA
242
158. Theo VAN DER LEEUW 09-Apr-1949 Canada Dry - Gazelle
NED
241
159. Jean Pierre PARENTEAU 05-Aug-1944 Peugeot
FRA
239
160. Marc LIEVENS 16-Jul-1948 Molteni
BEL
234
161. Herculano DE OLIVEIRA 20-Apr-1946 Canada Dry - Gazelle
POR
234
162. Michael WRIGHT 25-Apr-1941 Gitane
GBR
232
163. Eddy VERSTRAETEN 15-Sep-1948 Watney - Maes Pils
BEL
232
164. Dirk BAERT 14-Feb-1949 Novy
BEL
220
165. Jean Jacques FUSSIEN 21-Jan-1952 Bic
FRA
218
166. Jos DE SCHOENMAECKER 02-Oct-1947 Molteni
BEL
215
167. Christian BLAIN 31-Jul-1948 De Kova
FRA
215
168. Juan Carlos MELERO 17-Feb-1948 Kas - Kaskol
ESP
211
169. Jean Luc MOLINERIS 25-Aug-1950 Flandria - Carpenter - Shimano
FRA
209
170. Julian CUEVAS 17-May-1948 La Casera
ESP
207
171. Felix GONZALEZ 25-Oct-1945 La Casera
ESP
204
172. Damaso TORRES 11-Dec-1945 La Casera
ESP
202
173. Eddy CAEL 24-Oct-1945 Novy
BEL
201
174. Frans VAN LOOY 26-Aug-1950 Novy
BEL
200
175. Louis VERREYDT 25-Nov-1950 IJsboerke - Bertin
BEL
195
176. Luciano CONATI 17-Mar-1950 Scic
ITA
194
177. Rene PIJNEN 03-Sep-1946 Bic
NED
194
178. Willy ABBELOOS 20-Mar-1949 Watney - Maes Pils
BEL
193
179. Jos SPRUYT 25-Feb-1943 Molteni
BEL
190
180. Julien VAN LINT 12-Apr-1946 Brooklyn
BEL
190
181. Jose CASAS GARCIA 21-Mar-1945 Monteverde
ESP
190
182. Manuel BLANCO GAREA 04-Apr-1945 Monteverde
ESP
189
183. Karl Heinz KÜSTER 19-Aug-1949 Rokado - De Gribaldy
GER
189
184. Cees BAL 21-Nov-1951 GAN
NED
187
185. Renato MARCHETTI 22-Apr-1947 Filotex
ITA
185
186. Jean Pierre GUILLEMOT 25-Sep-1950 Sonolor
FRA
185
187. Willy PLANCKAERT 05-Apr-1944 IJsboerke - Bertin
BEL
183
188. Pietro GUERRA 28-Jun-1943 Bianchi - Campagnolo
ITA
183
189. Angel BARRIGON 22-Mar-1946 Monteverde
ESP
182
190. Jean Pierre BERCKMANS 09-Sep-1948 Rokado - De Gribaldy
BEL
179
191. Claude AIGUESPARSES 14-Jul-1949 Peugeot
FRA
179
192. Sigfriedo FONTANELLI 01-Oct-1947 Sammontana
ITA
178
193. Charles GENTHON 27-May-1945 De Kova
FRA
178
194. Jean Pierre GENET 24-Oct-1940 GAN
FRA
175
195. Ronny VAN DE VIJVER 12-Oct-1945 IJsboerke - Bertin
BEL
173
196. Jos ABELSHAUSEN 06-Jun-1949 IJsboerke - Bertin
BEL
171
197. Guy SANTY 23-Nov-1950 Bic
FRA
170
198. Jaime HUELAMO 17-Nov-1948 Kas - Kaskol
ESP
168
199. Alfons DEBAL 30-Sep-1943 Hertekamp
BEL
167
200. German MARTIN 02-Mar-1948 Monteverde
ESP
167
About this ranking

This is the ranking of the most successful professional cyclists in the world in 1973. Use the year and country filters below to look at the same overall ranking until a specific year in the past and/or for a specific country. Riders score points based on their results in the races. These points depend on the (historic) importance of the race, the competition during the race and the toughness of the course. Click on any rider to get an all time overview of the rider with details on the scores and rank for the various seasons and the most important results for each year.

View ranking for year
View ranking for country